Apple Sets Oct. 28 Event for First Touchscreen MacBook Pro
The company invites media to a Los Angeles gathering on October 28, where it expects to debut its first touchscreen laptop alongside new M6 Macs and an iPad mini.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by The Verge, 4 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 95% |
| 20 Oct, 07:29 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Oct, 05:47 UTC | 94% |
| 18 Oct, 19:03 UTC | 89% |
| 18 Oct, 07:01 UTC | 90% |
| 18 Oct, 03:36 UTC | 89% |
| 18 Oct, 03:23 UTC | 90% |
| 17 Oct, 23:34 UTC | 89% |
| 17 Oct, 23:10 UTC | 89% |
| 17 Oct, 09:33 UTC | 89% |
| 17 Oct, 05:49 UTC | 89% |
| 17 Oct, 00:58 UTC | 90% |
| 16 Oct, 23:36 UTC | 89% |
| 16 Oct, 22:37 UTC | 89% |
| 16 Oct, 14:52 UTC | 90% |
| 16 Oct, 11:30 UTC | 90% |
| 16 Oct, 09:06 UTC | 90% |
| 16 Oct, 08:34 UTC | 89% |
| 16 Oct, 08:20 UTC | 90% |
| 16 Oct, 06:29 UTC | 89% |
| 16 Oct, 03:22 UTC | 89% |
| 16 Oct, 02:23 UTC | 89% |
| 16 Oct, 01:09 UTC | 90% |
| 16 Oct, 00:02 UTC | 89% |
| 15 Oct, 23:56 UTC | 88% |
| 15 Oct, 22:56 UTC | 89% |
| 15 Oct, 22:29 UTC | 88% |
| 15 Oct, 21:27 UTC | 89% |
| 15 Oct, 18:48 UTC | 89% |
| 15 Oct, 18:27 UTC | 90% |
| 15 Oct, 13:31 UTC | 90% |
| 15 Oct, 06:08 UTC | 91% |
| 14 Oct, 22:52 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Oct, 21:27 UTC | 89% |
| 14 Oct, 16:23 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Oct, 15:39 UTC | 89% |
| 14 Oct, 15:06 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Oct, 08:09 UTC | 89% |
| 14 Oct, 00:48 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Oct, 22:45 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Oct, 17:56 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Oct, 16:40 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 16:19 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Oct, 15:10 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 14:56 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Oct, 14:13 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 13:33 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 12:58 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Oct, 12:01 UTC | 88% |
| 13 Oct, 11:41 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 11:13 UTC | 91% |
| 13 Oct, 10:51 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 10:08 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Oct, 09:47 UTC | 91% |
| 13 Oct, 09:26 UTC | 90% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? respond.
The story so far
7 publishers have covered this in 10 articles since 19 Oct 2026. The Verge published first, on 19 October at 16:04 UTC; RSS 2.0 followed 5 min later. The most recent article, from zdnet.com, appeared on 20 October at 02:23 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Verge (major outlet), Bloomberg Technology (major outlet), RSS 2.0, cnet.com, Quartz, theinformation.com, zdnet.com.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? — the market puts it at 95%, with $4k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. Apple must make a MacBook with a true touchscreen available for public purchase by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. An announcement or an iMac does not count as a qualifying release. Readers often mistake the resolution deadline or assume that any Apple device with touch capability satisfies the condition.
- Will Apple be the second-largest company in the world by market cap on October 31, 2026? — the market puts it at 83%, with $168 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Nov 2026. Apple must hold the second-highest market capitalization among all global companies at the moment the stock market closes on October 31, 2026. The final ranking depends on a consensus of credible financial reporting regarding that specific date's closing values.
- Will Apple be the largest company in the world by market cap on October 31, 2026? — the market puts it at 11%, with $5k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Nov 2026. Apple must hold the highest global market capitalization at the end of the trading day on October 31, 2026, to trigger the Yes outcome. The No outcome applies if any other company holds that position at that specific time. Readers often mistake the announcement date of Apple's new products for the resolution deadline.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The VergeApple teases MacBook Pro event next week89%
- RSS 2.0Apple is set to hold another product event on October 2889%
- Bloomberg TechnologyApple Announces Oct. 28 Event for Touch-Screen MacBook Pro89%
- cnet.comApple Sends Invites Out for ‘Pro and Tell’ Special Event on Oct. 2889%
- QuartzApple will hold Oct. 28 event expected to feature its first touchscreen MacBook Pro89%
- QuartzApple wird am 28. Oktober eine Veranstaltung abhalten, bei der voraussichtlich das erste MacBook Pro mit Touchscreen vorgestellt wird.89%
- QuartzApple will hold "Pro and Tell" event Oct. 28, with touchscreen MacBook expected89%
- QuartzApple wird am 28. Oktober das "Pro and Tell"-Event abhalten, bei dem ein MacBook mit Touchscreen erwartet wird.89%
- theinformation.comAt Apple, Pigs Are About to Fly89%
- zdnet.comApple’s touchscreen Mac event: 3 things I’m excited for – and my one concern89%
- Current odds95%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Apple Announces Oct. 28 Event for Touch-Screen MacBook Pro Bloomberg Technology ·
- Apple teases MacBook Pro event next week The Verge ·
- Apple’s touchscreen Mac event: 3 things I’m excited for – and my one concern zdnet.com
- At Apple, Pigs Are About to Fly theinformation.com
- Apple wird am 28. Oktober das "Pro and Tell"-Event abhalten, bei dem ein MacBook mit Touchscreen erwartet wird. Quartz
- Apple will hold "Pro and Tell" event Oct. 28, with touchscreen MacBook expected Quartz
Show 4 more sources
- Apple wird am 28. Oktober eine Veranstaltung abhalten, bei der voraussichtlich das erste MacBook Pro mit Touchscreen vorgestellt wird. Quartz
- Apple will hold Oct. 28 event expected to feature its first touchscreen MacBook Pro Quartz
- Apple Sends Invites Out for ‘Pro and Tell’ Special Event on Oct. 28 cnet.com
- Apple is set to hold another product event on October 28 RSS 2.0
Markets on this story
- Polymarket Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? 95% +6
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Apple be the second-largest company in the world by market cap on October 31, 2026? 83% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Apple be the largest company in the world by market cap on October 31, 2026? 11%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Apple
- John Ternus
- Tim Cook