Apple Updates iMac and MacBook Pro with M6 Chips
The new devices start at $1,499 for the iMac and $1,999 for the 14-inch MacBook Pro, with pre-orders opening Wednesday.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by The Verge, 14 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 96% |
| 27 Oct, 15:27 UTC | 96% |
| 27 Oct, 14:43 UTC | 97% |
| 27 Oct, 14:29 UTC | 94% |
| 27 Oct, 13:48 UTC | 98% |
| 27 Oct, 06:49 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 23:45 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 15:39 UTC | 99% |
| 26 Oct, 13:38 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 13:06 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 12:18 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 11:56 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 11:24 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 10:34 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 07:44 UTC | 99% |
| 26 Oct, 06:27 UTC | 98% |
| 26 Oct, 05:46 UTC | 97% |
| 26 Oct, 05:19 UTC | 96% |
| 26 Oct, 04:57 UTC | 97% |
| 26 Oct, 04:22 UTC | 96% |
| 26 Oct, 03:57 UTC | 96% |
| 26 Oct, 03:27 UTC | 96% |
| 26 Oct, 02:20 UTC | 96% |
| 26 Oct, 01:27 UTC | 96% |
| 26 Oct, 00:54 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 23:35 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 23:25 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 22:54 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 21:36 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 21:29 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 19:39 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 19:25 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 18:50 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 18:04 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 17:56 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 17:17 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 16:56 UTC | 97% |
| 25 Oct, 15:17 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 14:27 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 13:56 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 12:56 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 12:03 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 11:49 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 11:14 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 10:42 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 07:11 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 21:51 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 20:51 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 20:05 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 19:58 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 19:23 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 17:54 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 17:22 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 14:12 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 13:52 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 13:00 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 07:17 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 06:58 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 04:25 UTC | 98% |
| 24 Oct, 03:30 UTC | 97% |
| 23 Oct, 23:17 UTC | 97% |
| 23 Oct, 15:49 UTC | 97% |
| 23 Oct, 15:20 UTC | 97% |
| 23 Oct, 13:45 UTC | 97% |
| 23 Oct, 13:19 UTC | 98% |
| 23 Oct, 09:27 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Oct, 06:39 UTC | 97% |
| 23 Oct, 05:11 UTC | 98% |
| 23 Oct, 04:57 UTC | 98% |
| 23 Oct, 02:33 UTC | 98% |
| 22 Oct, 23:55 UTC | 98% |
| 22 Oct, 11:45 UTC | 95% |
| 22 Oct, 11:15 UTC | 95% |
| 22 Oct, 10:53 UTC | 92% |
| 22 Oct, 10:09 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 09:11 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 05:32 UTC | 94% |
| 22 Oct, 05:25 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 04:55 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 04:12 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 03:45 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 03:23 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 02:54 UTC | 91% |
| 22 Oct, 02:19 UTC | 91% |
| 21 Oct, 16:51 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Oct, 16:08 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Oct, 06:51 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Oct, 02:13 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Oct, 01:03 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Oct, 00:56 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Oct, 00:29 UTC | 94% |
| 20 Oct, 23:34 UTC | 93% |
| 20 Oct, 22:31 UTC | 92% |
| 20 Oct, 22:24 UTC | 91% |
| 20 Oct, 21:41 UTC | 91% |
| 20 Oct, 21:20 UTC | 91% |
| 20 Oct, 19:55 UTC | 91% |
| 20 Oct, 19:14 UTC | 91% |
| 20 Oct, 18:59 UTC | 91% |
| 20 Oct, 18:24 UTC | 92% |
| 20 Oct, 17:31 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Oct, 16:49 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Oct, 16:27 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Oct, 15:51 UTC | 95% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? respond.
The story so far
6 publishers have covered this in 8 articles since 27 Oct 2026. The Verge published first, on 27 October at 13:05 UTC; Latest from Tom's Hardware in News followed 15 min later. The most recent article, from CNET, appeared on 27 October at 14:32 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Verge (major outlet), TechCrunch (major outlet), Latest from Tom's Hardware in News, Engadget - Technology News & Expert Reviews, Quartz, CNET.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? — the market puts it at 96%, with $8k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. Apple must make a MacBook with a true touchscreen available for public purchase by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. An announcement or an iMac does not count as a qualifying release. Readers often mistake the resolution deadline or assume that any Apple device with touch capability satisfies the condition.
- below $650 — the market puts it at 27%, with $81 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 25 Feb 2027. The market resolves to Yes if the lowest-priced MacBook model on Apple.com is below $650 at the specific time of November 27th, 2026, at 10:00 AM ET. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake any temporary discount or price drop for the final resolution condition.
- Will Apple be the second-largest company in the world by market cap on October 31, 2026? — the market puts it at 81%, with $562 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Nov 2026. Apple must hold the second-highest market capitalization among all global companies at the moment the stock market closes on October 31, 2026. The final ranking depends on a consensus of credible financial reporting regarding that specific date's closing values.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The VergeApple refreshes the iMac with M6 chips98%
- Latest from Tom's Hardware in NewsApple adds M6 to 14-inch MacBook Pro and iMac — starts at $1,99998%
- Engadget - Technology News & Expert ReviewsApple has updated the 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M6 chip98%
- Engadget - Technology News & Expert ReviewsApple's iMac with M6 arrives promising a 'huge leap' in AI performance98%
- QuartzApple is launching new iMac and entry-level MacBook Pro with M6 chip98%
- QuartzApple bringt neue iMacs und ein Einstiegsmodell des MacBook Pro mit M6-Chip auf den Markt.98%
- TechCrunchApple unveils new 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6 chip98%
- CNETApple Brings M6 Updates to MacBook Pro and iMac Lines94%▼4 points since the previous source
- Current odds96%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Apple unveils new 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6 chip TechCrunch ·
- Apple refreshes the iMac with M6 chips The Verge ·
- Apple Brings M6 Updates to MacBook Pro and iMac Lines CNET
- Apple bringt neue iMacs und ein Einstiegsmodell des MacBook Pro mit M6-Chip auf den Markt. Quartz
- Apple is launching new iMac and entry-level MacBook Pro with M6 chip Quartz
- Apple's iMac with M6 arrives promising a 'huge leap' in AI performance Engadget - Technology News & Expert Reviews
- Apple has updated the 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M6 chip Engadget - Technology News & Expert Reviews
- Apple adds M6 to 14-inch MacBook Pro and iMac — starts at $1,999 Latest from Tom's Hardware in News
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Apple release a touchscreen MacBook in 2026? 96% −2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi below $650 27% +4
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Apple be the second-largest company in the world by market cap on October 31, 2026? 81% −2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Apple
- iMac
- MacBook Pro