Trump Visits Ireland for Talks and Golf Amid Reunification Remarks
President Trump meets Irish leaders in Dublin before attending the Irish Open at his Doonbeg golf course, sparking controversy with comments on reunification.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by South China Morning Post, 2h 18m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 3 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 100% |
| 23 Sept, 22:12 UTC | 100% |
| 23 Sept, 19:21 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 18:54 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 15:54 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 13:07 UTC | 100% |
| 23 Sept, 12:31 UTC | 100% |
| 23 Sept, 11:51 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 10:50 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 10:11 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 09:50 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 09:28 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 06:56 UTC | 99% |
| 23 Sept, 00:15 UTC | 99% |
| 22 Sept, 23:53 UTC | 99% |
| 22 Sept, 19:17 UTC | 99% |
| 22 Sept, 18:58 UTC | 99% |
| 22 Sept, 14:50 UTC | 99% |
| 22 Sept, 12:57 UTC | 100% |
| 22 Sept, 12:11 UTC | 100% |
| 22 Sept, 09:05 UTC | 100% |
| 22 Sept, 08:56 UTC | 99% |
| 22 Sept, 06:45 UTC | 100% |
| 22 Sept, 05:05 UTC | 100% |
| 22 Sept, 00:59 UTC | 100% |
| 22 Sept, 00:14 UTC | 100% |
| 21 Sept, 20:34 UTC | 99% |
| 21 Sept, 17:43 UTC | 100% |
| 21 Sept, 10:17 UTC | 99% |
| 21 Sept, 08:24 UTC | 100% |
| 21 Sept, 07:28 UTC | 99% |
| 21 Sept, 06:57 UTC | 98% |
| 21 Sept, 06:19 UTC | 98% |
| 21 Sept, 05:55 UTC | 98% |
| 21 Sept, 05:09 UTC | 98% |
| 21 Sept, 04:50 UTC | 97% |
| 21 Sept, 03:42 UTC | 97% |
| 21 Sept, 02:55 UTC | 96% |
| 21 Sept, 02:27 UTC | 96% |
| 21 Sept, 01:48 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Sept, 01:19 UTC | 96% |
| 21 Sept, 00:38 UTC | 95% |
| 21 Sept, 00:24 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 23:24 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 22:22 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 21:46 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 21:07 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 20:54 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 20:03 UTC | 95% |
| 20 Sept, 19:47 UTC | 96% |
| 20 Sept, 19:07 UTC | 96% |
| 20 Sept, 18:52 UTC | 96% |
| 20 Sept, 17:59 UTC | 96% |
| 20 Sept, 17:29 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 16:57 UTC | 98% |
| 20 Sept, 12:26 UTC | 98% |
| 20 Sept, 08:07 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 07:38 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 06:58 UTC | 98% |
| 20 Sept, 06:25 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 05:46 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 05:21 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 04:53 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 04:19 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 03:56 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 02:41 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 02:27 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 01:51 UTC | 98% |
| 20 Sept, 01:24 UTC | 98% |
| 20 Sept, 00:54 UTC | 97% |
| 20 Sept, 00:28 UTC | 94% |
| 19 Sept, 23:39 UTC | 94% |
| 19 Sept, 23:19 UTC | 94% |
| 19 Sept, 22:48 UTC | 96% |
| 19 Sept, 22:22 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 21:34 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 21:05 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 20:57 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 18:58 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 18:03 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 16:48 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 16:24 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 15:56 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 14:13 UTC | 96% |
| 19 Sept, 13:04 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 12:58 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 12:07 UTC | 96% |
| 19 Sept, 11:49 UTC | 96% |
| 19 Sept, 11:25 UTC | 97% |
| 19 Sept, 10:59 UTC | 96% |
| 19 Sept, 10:15 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 09:56 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 09:13 UTC | 95% |
| 19 Sept, 08:59 UTC | 96% |
| 19 Sept, 08:09 UTC | 96% |
| 18 Sept, 05:25 UTC | 98% |
| 18 Sept, 04:59 UTC | 98% |
| 18 Sept, 04:26 UTC | 97% |
| 18 Sept, 03:32 UTC | 95% |
| 18 Sept, 03:26 UTC | 95% |
| 18 Sept, 02:44 UTC | 95% |
| 18 Sept, 01:16 UTC | 95% |
| 18 Sept, 00:29 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 23:57 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 23:29 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 22:56 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 22:21 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 21:41 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 21:18 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 20:59 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 20:03 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 19:57 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 19:09 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 18:50 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 18:28 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 17:55 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 17:27 UTC | 97% |
| 17 Sept, 16:47 UTC | 97% |
| 17 Sept, 16:25 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 15:58 UTC | 94% |
| 17 Sept, 15:11 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 14:57 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 14:23 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 13:56 UTC | 94% |
| 17 Sept, 13:29 UTC | 94% |
| 17 Sept, 12:28 UTC | 90% |
| 17 Sept, 11:48 UTC | 90% |
| 17 Sept, 11:23 UTC | 90% |
| 17 Sept, 10:55 UTC | 90% |
| 17 Sept, 10:02 UTC | 91% |
| 17 Sept, 09:49 UTC | 91% |
| 17 Sept, 09:23 UTC | 91% |
| 17 Sept, 08:25 UTC | 91% |
| 17 Sept, 07:59 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 07:22 UTC | 91% |
| 17 Sept, 06:55 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 06:25 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 05:52 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 05:19 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 04:32 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 03:46 UTC | 93% |
| 17 Sept, 03:24 UTC | 93% |
| 17 Sept, 02:52 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 01:42 UTC | 94% |
| 17 Sept, 00:40 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 23:56 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 23:16 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 21:54 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 21:12 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 20:50 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 20:16 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 19:39 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 19:28 UTC | 91% |
| 16 Sept, 18:58 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 18:18 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 17:41 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 17:15 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 16:53 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 16:20 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 15:57 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 15:26 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 14:52 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 14:22 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 13:57 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 13:28 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 11:54 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 10:47 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 09:54 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 09:26 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 08:48 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 08:28 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 07:50 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 07:15 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 06:24 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 05:12 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 04:57 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 04:26 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 03:58 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 03:27 UTC | 94% |
| 16 Sept, 02:59 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 02:22 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 00:00 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 23:54 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 23:18 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 22:04 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 21:55 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 21:22 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 20:47 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 20:23 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 19:53 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 19:16 UTC | 92% |
| 15 Sept, 18:59 UTC | 92% |
| 15 Sept, 18:03 UTC | 93% |
| 15 Sept, 17:19 UTC | 92% |
| 15 Sept, 16:43 UTC | 92% |
| 15 Sept, 16:27 UTC | 92% |
| 15 Sept, 15:45 UTC | 93% |
| 15 Sept, 15:18 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 14:53 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 13:53 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 13:25 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 12:53 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 12:19 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 11:39 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 11:04 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 10:48 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 10:24 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 09:27 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 08:46 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 07:44 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 07:29 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 06:54 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 06:14 UTC | 95% |
| 15 Sept, 05:58 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 04:38 UTC | 93% |
| 15 Sept, 03:59 UTC | 93% |
| 15 Sept, 03:17 UTC | 93% |
| 15 Sept, 02:27 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 01:39 UTC | 94% |
| 15 Sept, 00:56 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 21:23 UTC | 94% |
| 14 Sept, 20:39 UTC | 94% |
| 14 Sept, 20:22 UTC | 94% |
| 14 Sept, 19:46 UTC | 94% |
| 14 Sept, 19:10 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 18:38 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 18:21 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 17:45 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 17:08 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 16:59 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 16:26 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 15:58 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 15:17 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 14:41 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 13:42 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 13:18 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 12:27 UTC | 93% |
| 14 Sept, 11:52 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 10:37 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Sept, 09:59 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Sept, 09:25 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Sept, 08:54 UTC | 90% |
| 14 Sept, 08:21 UTC | 89% |
| 14 Sept, 07:58 UTC | 89% |
| 14 Sept, 07:25 UTC | 91% |
| 14 Sept, 06:46 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 06:28 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 05:58 UTC | 91% |
| 14 Sept, 05:24 UTC | 91% |
| 14 Sept, 04:54 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 04:21 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 03:57 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 02:19 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 01:56 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 00:58 UTC | 92% |
| 14 Sept, 00:07 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 23:51 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 23:28 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 21:40 UTC | 94% |
| 13 Sept, 19:42 UTC | 94% |
| 13 Sept, 19:10 UTC | 93% |
| 13 Sept, 18:55 UTC | 93% |
| 13 Sept, 18:28 UTC | 93% |
| 13 Sept, 17:56 UTC | 93% |
| 13 Sept, 16:08 UTC | 93% |
| 13 Sept, 15:21 UTC | 93% |
| 13 Sept, 10:19 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 06:25 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 03:48 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 03:27 UTC | 92% |
| 13 Sept, 02:59 UTC | 93% |
| 12 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 95% |
| 11 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 96% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Trump meet with Xi Jinping in September 2026? respond.
The story so far
13 publishers have covered this in 25 articles since 11 Sept 2026. South China Morning Post published first, on 11 September at 07:41 UTC; News Feed followed 2h 18m later. The most recent article, from The Guardian US, appeared on 16 September at 10:00 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: News Feed (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), NPR Politics (major outlet), CBS News Politics (major outlet), ABC News (major outlet), The Guardian US (major outlet), The Hill (major outlet), South China Morning Post, Sky News, France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, Deutsche Welle, Fortune and 1 more, all listed under Sources below.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Trump meet with Xi Jinping in September 2026? — resolved “Yes” on 24 Sept 2026. The market resolves to Yes if Donald Trump meets with Narendra Modi in person between September 1 and September 30, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. A meeting requires both individuals to be present and interact face-to-face. Readers often mistake the linked story about India’s chipmaking bet for a relevant event, but only actual meetings between Trump and Modi count toward resolution.
- Will Donald Trump attend a US x Iran diplomatic meeting by December 31, 2026? — the market puts it at 8%, with $910 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. For the market to resolve to Yes, Donald Trump must be physically present at a formal, senior-level diplomatic meeting between US and Iran representatives before December 31, 2026. The event must involve authorized officials acting in an official capacity and cannot be limited to technical staff or follow-on talks from previous rounds.
- Will Trump attend UFC 331? — resolved “No” on 20 Sept 2026.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Trump meet with Xi Jinping in September 2026? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- South China Morning PostTrump set to visit Ireland where a mixed reception awaits—
- News FeedTiny snail stalls Trump’s Irish golf ambitions—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera‘Majority do not welcome him’: Trump heads to Ireland amid fury over Gaza—
- NPR PoliticsTrump heads to Ireland to watch some golf at his club and conduct some diplomacy96%
- CBS News PoliticsHeightened security in Ireland as Trump set to visit, attend Irish Open at his golf club96%
- Sky NewsTrump due to arrive in Ireland as major security operation under way96%
- South China Morning PostIreland deploys snipers and 4,000 police for Trump visit96%
- ABC NewsTrump will meet with Ireland's leaders before heading to his golf club in Doonbeg96%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump lands in Ireland for golf tournament, PM talks96%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump meets Ireland's leaders in Dublin before heading to his golf club96%
Show 15 later sources
- The Guardian USDonald Trump lands in Dublin for two-day Ireland visit – live96%
- CBS NewsTrump arrives in Ireland for talks and to watch the Irish Open96%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump will meet with Ireland's leaders before heading to his golf club in Doonbeg96%
- Deutsche WelleTrump visits Ireland, says unification would be 'fantastic'96%
- NPR PoliticsPresident Trump to meet with Irish president and prime minister96%
- News FeedTrump says united Ireland ‘inevitable’ and ‘a very cool thing’96%
- The HillTrump says a unified Ireland is 'going to happen eventually'96%
- CBS News9/12: Saturday Morning96%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump begins two-day Ireland visit, security operation costs €20 million96%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump in Ireland: What are Irish people saying about the visit?96%
- South China Morning PostAhead of US Fed meeting, Trump says America should have world’s lowest interest rate93%▼4 points since the previous source
- Fortune‘Everybody’s been bugging me’ — Trump says he’ll remove his 10% tariff on Irish whiskey during trophy ceremony at a golf tournament in Ireland94%▲1 points since the previous source
- CBS News Politics9/13: CBS Weekend News94%
- QuartzTrump hebt den Zoll auf irischen Whiskey nach einer Bitte von Golfspielern und dem irischen Premierminister auf.92%▼2 points since the previous source
- The Guardian USWhy is the White House being so weird about Natalie Harp again? | Arwa Mahdawi92%
- Market resolved: Yes
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Why is the White House being so weird about Natalie Harp again? | Arwa Mahdawi The Guardian US ·
- 9/13: CBS Weekend News CBS News Politics ·
- 9/12: Saturday Morning CBS News ·
- Trump says a unified Ireland is 'going to happen eventually' The Hill ·
- Trump says united Ireland ‘inevitable’ and ‘a very cool thing’ News Feed ·
- President Trump to meet with Irish president and prime minister NPR Politics ·
Show 19 more sources
- Trump arrives in Ireland for talks and to watch the Irish Open CBS News ·
- Donald Trump lands in Dublin for two-day Ireland visit – live The Guardian US ·
- Trump will meet with Ireland's leaders before heading to his golf club in Doonbeg ABC News ·
- Heightened security in Ireland as Trump set to visit, attend Irish Open at his golf club CBS News Politics ·
- Trump heads to Ireland to watch some golf at his club and conduct some diplomacy NPR Politics ·
- ‘Majority do not welcome him’: Trump heads to Ireland amid fury over Gaza Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Tiny snail stalls Trump’s Irish golf ambitions News Feed ·
- Trump hebt den Zoll auf irischen Whiskey nach einer Bitte von Golfspielern und dem irischen Premierminister auf. Quartz
- ‘Everybody’s been bugging me’ — Trump says he’ll remove his 10% tariff on Irish whiskey during trophy ceremony at a golf tournament in Ireland Fortune
- Ahead of US Fed meeting, Trump says America should have world’s lowest interest rate South China Morning Post
- Trump in Ireland: What are Irish people saying about the visit? France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Trump begins two-day Ireland visit, security operation costs €20 million France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Trump visits Ireland, says unification would be 'fantastic' Deutsche Welle
- Trump will meet with Ireland's leaders before heading to his golf club in Doonbeg France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Trump lands in Ireland for golf tournament, PM talks France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Trump meets Ireland's leaders in Dublin before heading to his golf club France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Ireland deploys snipers and 4,000 police for Trump visit South China Morning Post
- Trump due to arrive in Ireland as major security operation under way Sky News
- Trump set to visit Ireland where a mixed reception awaits South China Morning Post
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Resolved Will Trump meet with Xi Jinping in September 2026? Yes 33d ago
The market favoured Yes at 99% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Donald Trump attend a US x Iran diplomatic meeting by December 31, 2026? 8% −2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Will Trump attend UFC 331? No 36d ago
The market favoured No at 99% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
In this story
- Donald Trump
- Ireland
- Micheál Martin
- Catherine Connolly
- Doonbeg