Trump Defends Son After Russian Oligarch Funds Wedding Party Amid Ethics Concerns
President Trump defends Donald Trump Jr.'s acceptance of funds from Russian oligarch Umar Kremlev, who paid for wedding celebrations, while lawmakers demand investigations into potential foreign influence.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by The Hill, 13 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 30% |
| 21 Sept, 09:46 UTC | 30% |
| 21 Sept, 08:08 UTC | 31% |
| 21 Sept, 07:14 UTC | 32% |
| 21 Sept, 06:57 UTC | 32% |
| 20 Sept, 21:46 UTC | 32% |
| 20 Sept, 16:57 UTC | 31% |
| 20 Sept, 16:29 UTC | 30% |
| 20 Sept, 14:04 UTC | 30% |
| 19 Sept, 16:48 UTC | 31% |
| 19 Sept, 13:42 UTC | 32% |
| 19 Sept, 12:13 UTC | 33% |
| 19 Sept, 11:25 UTC | 32% |
| 19 Sept, 10:15 UTC | 33% |
| 19 Sept, 09:13 UTC | 32% |
| 19 Sept, 08:40 UTC | 33% |
| 19 Sept, 08:09 UTC | 32% |
| 17 Sept, 00:11 UTC | 33% |
| 16 Sept, 23:56 UTC | 34% |
| 16 Sept, 20:31 UTC | 36% |
| 16 Sept, 10:18 UTC | 35% |
| 15 Sept, 20:47 UTC | 34% |
| 15 Sept, 16:43 UTC | 34% |
| 15 Sept, 15:34 UTC | 34% |
| 14 Sept, 21:12 UTC | 34% |
| 14 Sept, 18:10 UTC | 33% |
| 14 Sept, 07:32 UTC | 34% |
| 14 Sept, 05:58 UTC | 35% |
| 14 Sept, 03:34 UTC | 35% |
| 13 Sept, 05:09 UTC | 34% |
| 13 Sept, 04:12 UTC | 35% |
| 13 Sept, 02:00 UTC | 34% |
| 13 Sept, 01:01 UTC | 35% |
| 13 Sept, 00:54 UTC | 35% |
| 12 Sept, 23:49 UTC | 35% |
| 12 Sept, 23:23 UTC | 35% |
| 12 Sept, 19:38 UTC | 35% |
| 12 Sept, 19:21 UTC | 35% |
| 12 Sept, 18:53 UTC | 34% |
| 11 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 31% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Trump and Putin not meet? respond.
The story so far
14 publishers have covered this in 30 articles since 14 Sept 2026. The Hill published first, on 14 September at 16:16 UTC; CBS News Politics followed 13 min later. The most recent article, from France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, appeared on 19 September at 10:26 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: Just In News (major outlet), CBS News Politics (major outlet), The Guardian US (major outlet), Washington Post (major outlet), News Feed (major outlet), Sky News, Rolling Stone, South China Morning Post, kyivindependent.com, Deutsche Welle, Times of India, The Dispatch and 2 more, all listed under Sources below.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Trump and Putin not meet? — the market puts it at 30%, with $2k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if Trump and Putin do not have an in-person meeting with direct interaction before December 31, 2026. The outcome is No if they meet face-to-face within that timeframe. Readers often mistake mere proximity or being in the same room for a qualifying meeting.
- Will Trump meet with Vladimir Putin in 2026? — the market puts it at 69%, with $902 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin meet in person between January 1 and December 31, 2026. A meeting requires both individuals to be present and interact face-to-face during this period. Readers often mistake the resolution deadline as the end of 2025 or assume that indirect contact counts as a meeting.
- Trump meets with Putin by December 31? — the market puts it at 70%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin have any direct personal interaction, such as a handshake or conversation, in person before December 31 at 11:59 PM ET. The outcome depends on credible reporting confirming that both men were present and actively engaged with each other.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Trump and Putin not meet? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The HillTop Oversight Democrat wants answers on Russian oligarch's role in Trump Jr.'s wedding34%
- CBS News PoliticsDon Jr.'s wife says Russian oligarch hosted post-wedding festivities as a "gift"34%
- Sky NewsPutin ally paid for Trump Jr's wedding celebrations as 'extraordinarily generous gift'34%
- Rolling StonePutin Ally Paid for Huge Portion of Don Jr.’s Wedding: Report34%
- The Hill NewsDonald Trump Jr.’s wife defends wedding gift from Russian oligarch34%
- South China Morning PostTrump Jnr’s wife says Russian oligarch paid for nuptial parties but not the actual wedding34%
- The Guardian USRussian oligarch close to Putin reportedly paid for part of Donald Trump Jr’s lavish wedding33%▼1 points since the previous source
- Washington PostTrump Jr. wedding celebrations were sponsored by powerful Russian businessman33%
- kyivindependent.comDonald Trump Jr. admits Russian oligarch with Putin ties partially funded wedding celebration34%▲1 points since the previous source
- Deutsche WelleKremlin-linked Russian oligarch helped fund Trump Jr.'s wedding celebration34%
Show 20 later sources
- News FeedRussian businessman bankrolls Donald Trump Jr’s Bahamas wedding after-party34%
- Times of IndiaRussian businessman funded Trump Jr’s Bahamas wedding after-party34%
- The DispatchWill Artificial Intelligence ‘Kill Us All?’34%
- The Guardian USWho is Umar Kremlev, the Russian oligarch who reportedly helped pay for Donald Trump Jr’s wedding?34%
- The HillOcasio-Cortez on Trump Jr. wedding: 'They're selling out every single person in this country'34%
- The Guardian USDemocrat sends letter to White House over Trump Jr wedding bankrolled by Russian oligarch34%
- The HillRussian businessman paid for Trump Jr. wedding after-party: Five things to know34%
- National Review PodcastsSomething Old, New, Borrowed, and . . . Russian34%
- The HillBlanche dismisses concerns about Trump Jr's wedding gift from Putin ally34%
- The HillDemocrats want to investigate Russian influence in Donald Trump Jr.’s wedding34%▲1 points since the previous source
- kyivindependent.comDemocrats begin investigation into relationship Donald Trump Jr. has with Russian oligarch34%
- The Guardian USNo conspiracy, no mystery, just a gift from a Russian oligarch35%▲1 points since the previous source
- National Review PodcastsDon Jr.’s Big Fat Russian Wedding33%▼2 points since the previous source
- The Hill NewsTrump says son paid back Russian oligarch for wedding gift33%
- Washington PostTrump says son has paid back Russian for wedding party33%
- kyivindependent.comTrump says son reimbursed Russian oligarch who funded wedding celebrations33%
- South China Morning PostTrump says son told him he’ll repay Russian oligarch for wedding parties33%
- Just In NewsGOP senator: Russian oligarch funding Trump Jr.'s party is 'corruption'33%
- Times of India'He's paying him back': Trump defends Russian oligarch funding his son's wedding33%▼1 points since the previous source
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump says son repaid Russian oligarch who funded wedding festivities33%
- Current odds30%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- GOP senator: Russian oligarch funding Trump Jr.'s party is 'corruption' Just In News ·
- Trump says son has paid back Russian for wedding party Washington Post ·
- Trump says son paid back Russian oligarch for wedding gift The Hill News ·
- No conspiracy, no mystery, just a gift from a Russian oligarch The Guardian US ·
- Democrats want to investigate Russian influence in Donald Trump Jr.’s wedding The Hill ·
- Blanche dismisses concerns about Trump Jr's wedding gift from Putin ally The Hill ·
Show 24 more sources
- Russian businessman paid for Trump Jr. wedding after-party: Five things to know The Hill ·
- Democrat sends letter to White House over Trump Jr wedding bankrolled by Russian oligarch The Guardian US ·
- Ocasio-Cortez on Trump Jr. wedding: 'They're selling out every single person in this country' The Hill ·
- Who is Umar Kremlev, the Russian oligarch who reportedly helped pay for Donald Trump Jr’s wedding? The Guardian US ·
- Russian businessman bankrolls Donald Trump Jr’s Bahamas wedding after-party News Feed ·
- Trump Jr. wedding celebrations were sponsored by powerful Russian businessman Washington Post ·
- Russian oligarch close to Putin reportedly paid for part of Donald Trump Jr’s lavish wedding The Guardian US ·
- Donald Trump Jr.’s wife defends wedding gift from Russian oligarch The Hill News ·
- Don Jr.'s wife says Russian oligarch hosted post-wedding festivities as a "gift" CBS News Politics ·
- Top Oversight Democrat wants answers on Russian oligarch's role in Trump Jr.'s wedding The Hill ·
- Trump says son repaid Russian oligarch who funded wedding festivities France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- 'He's paying him back': Trump defends Russian oligarch funding his son's wedding Times of India
- Trump says son told him he’ll repay Russian oligarch for wedding parties South China Morning Post
- Trump says son reimbursed Russian oligarch who funded wedding celebrations kyivindependent.com
- Don Jr.’s Big Fat Russian Wedding National Review Podcasts
- Democrats begin investigation into relationship Donald Trump Jr. has with Russian oligarch kyivindependent.com
- Something Old, New, Borrowed, and . . . Russian National Review Podcasts
- Will Artificial Intelligence ‘Kill Us All?’ The Dispatch
- Russian businessman funded Trump Jr’s Bahamas wedding after-party Times of India
- Kremlin-linked Russian oligarch helped fund Trump Jr.'s wedding celebration Deutsche Welle
- Donald Trump Jr. admits Russian oligarch with Putin ties partially funded wedding celebration kyivindependent.com
- Trump Jnr’s wife says Russian oligarch paid for nuptial parties but not the actual wedding South China Morning Post
- Putin Ally Paid for Huge Portion of Don Jr.’s Wedding: Report Rolling Stone
- Putin ally paid for Trump Jr's wedding celebrations as 'extraordinarily generous gift' Sky News
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Trump and Putin not meet? 30% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Trump meet with Vladimir Putin in 2026? 69% +3
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Trump meets with Putin by December 31? 70% +3
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Donald Trump Jr.
- Umar Kremlev
- Donald Trump
- Sen. John Curtis
- Sen. Richard Blumenthal