Kamala Harris Campaigns for Abdul El-Sayed in Michigan Senate Race
Former Vice President Kamala Harris joins Democratic nominee Abdul El-Sayed in Detroit to bolster unity and support against Republican Mike Rogers.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 44 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 89% |
| 26 Sept, 04:45 UTC | 89% |
| 25 Sept, 20:18 UTC | 90% |
| 23 Sept, 19:21 UTC | 80% |
| 23 Sept, 18:25 UTC | 73% |
| 23 Sept, 09:28 UTC | 92% |
| 22 Sept, 09:17 UTC | 87% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Kent respond.
The story so far
9 publishers have covered this in 61 articles since 8 Sept 2026. The Hill News published first, on 8 September at 14:10 UTC; CBS News Politics followed 8h 34m later. The most recent article, from Fox News Politics, appeared on 25 September at 16:27 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Hill (major outlet), CBS News Politics (major outlet), The Guardian US (major outlet), Washington Post (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), NPR Politics (major outlet), Fox News Politics, Times of India, National Review.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Kent — the market puts it at 89%, closing 3 Nov 2027. The outcome is Yes if Abdul El-Sayed wins the 2026 Michigan Senate general election in Kent County. The outcome is No if he does not win that specific race in that county. Readers often mistake the source of truth, thinking any statewide victory counts instead of only the result in Kent County.
- At least 68% — the market puts it at 81%, closing 3 Nov 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Abdul El-Sayed receives at least 68% of the popular vote in Washtenaw County during the 2026 U.S. Senate election. The final decision depends on the certified percentage from that specific county, not the statewide results or campaign activities.
- At least 58% — the market puts it at 25%, closing 3 Nov 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Abdul El-Sayed receives at least 58% of the popular vote in Oakland County during the 2026 U.S. Senate election. The outcome depends on the certified percentage from that specific county, not the statewide results or campaign activities. Readers often mistake the deadline for the election date rather than the certification date.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Kent at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The Hill NewsMichigan rabbis press El-Sayed on Israel rhetoric—
- CBS News PoliticsMichigan Jewish leaders call on El-Sayed to change posture on Israel—
- The Hill NewsRogers, El-Sayed locked in tight Michigan Senate race: Survey—
- The Hill NewsJackson, El-Sayed hold slight edge in key Senate races: CNN poll—
- The Guardian USRepublican seeking to implicate Abdul El-Sayed over 9/11 voted twice against benefits for first responders—
- The HillEl-Sayed hits Rogers on GOP convention appearance in new online game—
- Fox News PoliticsFatwas, holy wars and socialism: Inside the Islamic conference where El-Sayed drew a hero’s welcome—
- Times of IndiaJD Vance defends Usha's heritage, hits out at Michigan Senate candidate El-Syed—
- Washington PostAl Franken, other Jewish Americans endorse El-Sayed in Michigan Senate race—
- The HillEl-Sayed on GOP convention attendee's call for him to be shot: 'Call it out for what it is'—
Show 51 later sources
- CBS News PoliticsMichigan Senate candidates battle over their records on 9/11 at 25-year mark—
- Fox News PoliticsAbdul El-Sayed touts ‘whole a--’ medical credentials while defending sex changes for children—
- The Guardian US‘It’s just straight bigotry’: Trump leads wave of Islamophobic rhetoric as midterms loom—
- CBS News PoliticsTranscript: Michigan Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed on "Face the Nation with Margaret Brennan," Sept. 13, 2026—
- CBS News PoliticsEl-Sayed says public oversight needed on AI—
- The HillEl-Sayed on Piker: Not interested 'in having a conversation about streamers in California'—
- Fox News PoliticsEl-Sayed’s liberal agenda clashes with Muslim voters who back him anyway: ‘Male version’ of Ilhan Omar—
- Fox News PoliticsAbdul El-Sayed protested against 'ex-terrorists' who converted to Christianity, unearthed report reveals—
- Fox News PoliticsMichigan Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed says leaders must address ‘unpaid debts’ to Black communities—
- The HillRogers set to skip Michigan Senate debate over outlet's 'favoritism' toward El-Sayed—
- The HillEl-Sayed on Rogers avoiding debate: 'The elephant was not in the room'—
- Fox News PoliticsEl-Sayed grilled on Piker, Israel and socialist ties after Mike Rogers skips Senate debate—
- CBS News PoliticsMike Rogers speaks out after skipping Michigan Senate debate—
- Washington PostFormer congressman Sander Levin endorses El-Sayed for U.S. Senate in Michigan—
- Fox News PoliticsSEE IT: El-Sayed can't shake one question before meeting with Dem power brokers—
- CBS News PoliticsSenate Democrats meet with El-Sayed, rallying around Michigan nominee—
- The HillEl-Sayed visits Senate Democrats, who are starting to warm to him—
- Fox News PoliticsDem insurgent turns on the charm with party establishment as Schumer leaves bitter feud hanging—
- The Hill NewsRogers says he ‘never agreed’ to El-Sayed debate: It would’ve been ‘2-on-1’—
- The HillKamala Harris to campaign for Abdul El-Sayed at Michigan event: Reports—
- The HillEl-Sayed narrowly leads Rogers in Michigan Senate race: Poll—
- Washington PostPoll finds close Michigan Senate race. Here’s how El-Sayed lags his party.—
- Fox News PoliticsHarris joins forces with radical Senate nominee in key swing state as 2028 whispers swirl—
- Fox News PoliticsHistoric newspaper gives El-Sayed a savage rebuke for hiding his past while endorsing his opponent—
- Fox News PoliticsUnearthed audio exposes stunning El-Sayed admission about his healthcare pitch—
- National ReviewEl-Sayed Shouldn’t Get Away with It—
- Fox News Politics‘Money out of politics’ candidate Abdul El-Sayed set to fundraise with George Soros’ nephew in California—
- The Hill NewsEl-Sayed challenges Vance to weightlifting competition: ‘You talk a good game’—
- Washington PostHow anti-Muslim rhetoric is influencing the pivotal Michigan Senate race—
- Fox News PoliticsEl-Sayed’s Senate bid raises new concerns over a powerful privilege that comes with the job—
- The Hill NewsDDHQ director says Mike Rogers’s time is ‘running out’—
- Washington PostSen. Gary Peters, headed for academia, says he’s confident El-Sayed will win seat—
- Fox News PoliticsCritics pounce as prominent Dem senator seems to make admission about party's far-left ‘fringe'—
- The HillRogers calls for end to war in Iran: 'Michigan families can't afford to wait'—
- The Guardian USIn Michigan, Abdul El-Sayed’s candidacy has split the Jewish community87%
- Fox News PoliticsEl-Sayed’s Jewish outreach ignites ‘tokenism’ fury as Michigan GOP chair makes bold prediction87%
- The Hill NewsEl-Sayed on Carlson praise: MAGA ‘eating itself’87%
- The Hill NewsEl-Sayed holds 7-point lead in Michigan Senate race survey87%
- The HillWatch live: Kamala Harris joins El-Sayed on campaign trail87%
- The HillHarris hits the campaign trail for El-Sayed in Michigan: Senate hopeful will be 'a national voice'87%
- Washington PostIn joint appearance, mutual benefits and risks for El-Sayed and Harris87%
- The Guardian USKamala Harris returns to Michigan to campaign for Abdul El-Sayed for Senate87%
- The HillMichigan attorney general Nessel endorses El-Sayed after previous criticism87%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraKamala Harris campaigns with Abdul El-Sayed to unify Democratic voters87%
- Fox News PoliticsEl-Sayed mocked for 'word salad' answer when pressed by conservative on voting for him: 'Worse than Kamala's'87%
- NPR PoliticsKamala Harris campaigns for Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed ahead of Election Day87%
- The HillEl-Sayed grills reporter for asking about 'flip-flopping' on Harris92%▲5 points since the previous source
- Fox News PoliticsMichigan student confronts El-Sayed over Iran stance in tense exchange: ‘Do you stand with us?’80%▼12 points since the previous source
- The HillDemocrats leading in Michigan, New Hampshire Senate races: Survey80%
- Fox News PoliticsUnearthed clip exposes clash between El-Sayed and ex-GOP rival: 'Muslims definitely hate you'80%
- Fox News PoliticsUnearthed: El-Sayed called for repealing law that made sex without disclosing HIV status a felony80%
- Current odds89%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Democrats leading in Michigan, New Hampshire Senate races: Survey The Hill ·
- El-Sayed grills reporter for asking about 'flip-flopping' on Harris The Hill ·
- Kamala Harris campaigns for Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed ahead of Election Day NPR Politics ·
- Kamala Harris campaigns with Abdul El-Sayed to unify Democratic voters Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Michigan attorney general Nessel endorses El-Sayed after previous criticism The Hill ·
- Kamala Harris returns to Michigan to campaign for Abdul El-Sayed for Senate The Guardian US ·
Show 55 more sources
- In joint appearance, mutual benefits and risks for El-Sayed and Harris Washington Post ·
- Harris hits the campaign trail for El-Sayed in Michigan: Senate hopeful will be 'a national voice' The Hill ·
- Watch live: Kamala Harris joins El-Sayed on campaign trail The Hill ·
- El-Sayed holds 7-point lead in Michigan Senate race survey The Hill News ·
- El-Sayed on Carlson praise: MAGA ‘eating itself’ The Hill News ·
- In Michigan, Abdul El-Sayed’s candidacy has split the Jewish community The Guardian US ·
- Rogers calls for end to war in Iran: 'Michigan families can't afford to wait' The Hill ·
- Sen. Gary Peters, headed for academia, says he’s confident El-Sayed will win seat Washington Post ·
- DDHQ director says Mike Rogers’s time is ‘running out’ The Hill News ·
- How anti-Muslim rhetoric is influencing the pivotal Michigan Senate race Washington Post ·
- El-Sayed challenges Vance to weightlifting competition: ‘You talk a good game’ The Hill News ·
- Poll finds close Michigan Senate race. Here’s how El-Sayed lags his party. Washington Post ·
- El-Sayed narrowly leads Rogers in Michigan Senate race: Poll The Hill ·
- Kamala Harris to campaign for Abdul El-Sayed at Michigan event: Reports The Hill ·
- Rogers says he ‘never agreed’ to El-Sayed debate: It would’ve been ‘2-on-1’ The Hill News ·
- El-Sayed visits Senate Democrats, who are starting to warm to him The Hill ·
- Senate Democrats meet with El-Sayed, rallying around Michigan nominee CBS News Politics ·
- Former congressman Sander Levin endorses El-Sayed for U.S. Senate in Michigan Washington Post ·
- Mike Rogers speaks out after skipping Michigan Senate debate CBS News Politics ·
- El-Sayed on Rogers avoiding debate: 'The elephant was not in the room' The Hill ·
- Rogers set to skip Michigan Senate debate over outlet's 'favoritism' toward El-Sayed The Hill ·
- El-Sayed on Piker: Not interested 'in having a conversation about streamers in California' The Hill ·
- El-Sayed says public oversight needed on AI CBS News Politics ·
- Transcript: Michigan Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed on "Face the Nation with Margaret Brennan," Sept. 13, 2026 CBS News Politics ·
- ‘It’s just straight bigotry’: Trump leads wave of Islamophobic rhetoric as midterms loom The Guardian US ·
- Michigan Senate candidates battle over their records on 9/11 at 25-year mark CBS News Politics ·
- El-Sayed on GOP convention attendee's call for him to be shot: 'Call it out for what it is' The Hill ·
- Al Franken, other Jewish Americans endorse El-Sayed in Michigan Senate race Washington Post ·
- El-Sayed hits Rogers on GOP convention appearance in new online game The Hill ·
- Republican seeking to implicate Abdul El-Sayed over 9/11 voted twice against benefits for first responders The Guardian US ·
- Jackson, El-Sayed hold slight edge in key Senate races: CNN poll The Hill News ·
- Rogers, El-Sayed locked in tight Michigan Senate race: Survey The Hill News ·
- Michigan Jewish leaders call on El-Sayed to change posture on Israel CBS News Politics ·
- Michigan rabbis press El-Sayed on Israel rhetoric The Hill News ·
- Unearthed: El-Sayed called for repealing law that made sex without disclosing HIV status a felony Fox News Politics
- Unearthed clip exposes clash between El-Sayed and ex-GOP rival: 'Muslims definitely hate you' Fox News Politics
- Michigan student confronts El-Sayed over Iran stance in tense exchange: ‘Do you stand with us?’ Fox News Politics
- El-Sayed mocked for 'word salad' answer when pressed by conservative on voting for him: 'Worse than Kamala's' Fox News Politics
- El-Sayed’s Jewish outreach ignites ‘tokenism’ fury as Michigan GOP chair makes bold prediction Fox News Politics
- Critics pounce as prominent Dem senator seems to make admission about party's far-left ‘fringe' Fox News Politics
- El-Sayed’s Senate bid raises new concerns over a powerful privilege that comes with the job Fox News Politics
- ‘Money out of politics’ candidate Abdul El-Sayed set to fundraise with George Soros’ nephew in California Fox News Politics
- El-Sayed Shouldn’t Get Away with It National Review
- Unearthed audio exposes stunning El-Sayed admission about his healthcare pitch Fox News Politics
- Historic newspaper gives El-Sayed a savage rebuke for hiding his past while endorsing his opponent Fox News Politics
- Harris joins forces with radical Senate nominee in key swing state as 2028 whispers swirl Fox News Politics
- Dem insurgent turns on the charm with party establishment as Schumer leaves bitter feud hanging Fox News Politics
- SEE IT: El-Sayed can't shake one question before meeting with Dem power brokers Fox News Politics
- El-Sayed grilled on Piker, Israel and socialist ties after Mike Rogers skips Senate debate Fox News Politics
- Michigan Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed says leaders must address ‘unpaid debts’ to Black communities Fox News Politics
- Abdul El-Sayed protested against 'ex-terrorists' who converted to Christianity, unearthed report reveals Fox News Politics
- El-Sayed’s liberal agenda clashes with Muslim voters who back him anyway: ‘Male version’ of Ilhan Omar Fox News Politics
- Abdul El-Sayed touts ‘whole a--’ medical credentials while defending sex changes for children Fox News Politics
- JD Vance defends Usha's heritage, hits out at Michigan Senate candidate El-Syed Times of India
- Fatwas, holy wars and socialism: Inside the Islamic conference where El-Sayed drew a hero’s welcome Fox News Politics
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Kent 89%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi At least 68% 81%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi At least 58% 25%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Kamala Harris
- Abdul El-Sayed
- Mike Rogers
- Michigan