Bills Face Chargers With Benford Out, Moore and Oliver Status Uncertain
The Buffalo Bills prepare for their Week 3 home game against the Los Angeles Chargers with cornerback Christian Benford on injured reserve and wide receiver DJ Moore's status uncertain.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 11 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 78% |
| 30 Sept, 06:34 UTC | 78% |
| 29 Sept, 20:42 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 20:26 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 19:25 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 14:36 UTC | 80% |
| 29 Sept, 14:15 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 13:58 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 13:27 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 12:33 UTC | 80% |
| 29 Sept, 12:03 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 11:21 UTC | 79% |
| 29 Sept, 05:53 UTC | 79% |
| 28 Sept, 18:54 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 12:40 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 11:17 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 09:26 UTC | 77% |
| 28 Sept, 08:55 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 08:17 UTC | 77% |
| 28 Sept, 07:51 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 06:59 UTC | 77% |
| 28 Sept, 06:24 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 05:28 UTC | 78% |
| 28 Sept, 04:07 UTC | 77% |
| 28 Sept, 03:57 UTC | 76% |
| 28 Sept, 03:26 UTC | 77% |
| 28 Sept, 02:48 UTC | 76% |
| 28 Sept, 02:08 UTC | 77% |
| 28 Sept, 01:11 UTC | 76% |
| 28 Sept, 00:54 UTC | 75% |
| 28 Sept, 00:14 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 23:44 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 23:09 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 22:40 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 21:50 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 21:29 UTC | 74% |
| 27 Sept, 20:50 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 20:29 UTC | 74% |
| 27 Sept, 19:59 UTC | 65% |
| 27 Sept, 19:20 UTC | 65% |
| 27 Sept, 18:58 UTC | 65% |
| 25 Sept, 07:28 UTC | 68% |
| 24 Sept, 18:56 UTC | 68% |
| 24 Sept, 16:33 UTC | 68% |
| 24 Sept, 16:18 UTC | 68% |
| 23 Sept, 21:36 UTC | 69% |
| 23 Sept, 20:27 UTC | 68% |
| 23 Sept, 09:06 UTC | 68% |
| 22 Sept, 16:02 UTC | 67% |
| 22 Sept, 15:55 UTC | 67% |
| 22 Sept, 15:17 UTC | 67% |
| 22 Sept, 14:28 UTC | 66% |
| 22 Sept, 11:38 UTC | 65% |
| 22 Sept, 10:52 UTC | 64% |
| 22 Sept, 10:26 UTC | 65% |
| 22 Sept, 09:52 UTC | 65% |
| 22 Sept, 09:27 UTC | 65% |
| 22 Sept, 08:40 UTC | 66% |
| 22 Sept, 08:22 UTC | 65% |
| 22 Sept, 07:57 UTC | 67% |
| 21 Sept, 08:08 UTC | 69% |
| 21 Sept, 05:09 UTC | 70% |
| 21 Sept, 04:50 UTC | 70% |
| 21 Sept, 04:00 UTC | 70% |
| 21 Sept, 03:42 UTC | 69% |
| 21 Sept, 02:55 UTC | 73% |
| 21 Sept, 02:27 UTC | 73% |
| 21 Sept, 01:48 UTC | 73% |
| 21 Sept, 01:19 UTC | 74% |
| 21 Sept, 00:38 UTC | 76% |
| 21 Sept, 00:24 UTC | 76% |
| 20 Sept, 23:24 UTC | 76% |
| 20 Sept, 22:22 UTC | 77% |
| 20 Sept, 21:46 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 21:07 UTC | 77% |
| 20 Sept, 20:54 UTC | 75% |
| 20 Sept, 20:03 UTC | 77% |
| 20 Sept, 19:47 UTC | 76% |
| 20 Sept, 19:07 UTC | 77% |
| 20 Sept, 18:52 UTC | 76% |
| 20 Sept, 17:59 UTC | 75% |
| 20 Sept, 17:29 UTC | 75% |
| 20 Sept, 16:57 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 16:29 UTC | 77% |
| 20 Sept, 14:32 UTC | 75% |
| 20 Sept, 10:00 UTC | 73% |
| 20 Sept, 09:47 UTC | 73% |
| 20 Sept, 00:15 UTC | 72% |
| 19 Sept, 22:55 UTC | 72% |
| 19 Sept, 19:18 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 17:56 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 17:07 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 16:05 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 15:56 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 15:14 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 14:01 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 13:54 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 10:52 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 10:21 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 08:09 UTC | 69% |
| 18 Sept, 05:25 UTC | 67% |
| 18 Sept, 04:07 UTC | 68% |
| 18 Sept, 03:59 UTC | 68% |
| 18 Sept, 03:13 UTC | 66% |
| 18 Sept, 01:36 UTC | 65% |
| 18 Sept, 01:23 UTC | 66% |
| 18 Sept, 00:57 UTC | 63% |
| 17 Sept, 04:04 UTC | 64% |
| 17 Sept, 03:53 UTC | 63% |
| 16 Sept, 23:00 UTC | 63% |
| 16 Sept, 18:43 UTC | 62% |
| 16 Sept, 16:05 UTC | 62% |
| 16 Sept, 13:57 UTC | 62% |
| 16 Sept, 09:26 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 05:12 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 04:12 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 03:13 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 02:07 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 01:31 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 01:24 UTC | 61% |
| 15 Sept, 23:54 UTC | 61% |
| 15 Sept, 18:46 UTC | 60% |
| 15 Sept, 16:18 UTC | 61% |
| 15 Sept, 15:26 UTC | 60% |
| 15 Sept, 14:09 UTC | 59% |
| 15 Sept, 13:18 UTC | 57% |
| 15 Sept, 12:37 UTC | 57% |
| 15 Sept, 12:29 UTC | 58% |
| 15 Sept, 11:55 UTC | 57% |
| 14 Sept, 11:55 UTC | 63% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? respond.
The story so far
2 publishers have covered this in 38 articles since 9 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 9 September at 22:02 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 166h 16m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 28 September at 22:15 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? — the market puts it at 78%, closing 18 Jan 2027. The market resolves based on which team is officially declared the AFC East division champion for the 2026 NFL regular season. If multiple teams tie for first place, the official NFL tiebreak procedure determines the winner. Readers often mistakenly focus on playoff performance or Super Bowl results instead of the regular-season division standings.
- Will Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL AFC Championship? — the market puts it at 23%, with $708 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Apr 2027. The Yes outcome occurs if the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 AFC Championship game. The No outcome applies if any other team wins or if the Bills are eliminated from playoff contention before the championship game. Readers often mistake the linked Super Bowl odds for the resolution criteria, but only the actual winner of the AFC Championship game matters.
- Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? — the market puts it at 14%, with $14k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Apr 2027. The Yes outcome occurs if the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship. The No outcome applies if any other team wins or if the Bills are eliminated before winning. Readers often mistake the linked Week 2 game for the resolution event, but only the final league championship matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedTexans' Week 1 Injury Report: Latest Updates Ahead of Bills Game—
- SI FeedBills' Official Week 1 Injury Report: RB Concern Worsens, Khalil Shakir Progresses—
- SI FeedBills' Week 1 Updated Injury Report: Defensive Starter Downgraded, RB Still Out—
- SI FeedTexans Rookie in Danger of Missing Week 1 Opener vs. Bills—
- SI FeedInjury Concern Overshadows Colorado Buffaloes’ in NFL Week 1—
- SI FeedJoe Brady Gets Two Positive Injury Updates Entering First Game as Bills' Head Coach—
- SI FeedBills' Final Week 1 Injury Report: Three Players Are Questionable to Face Texans—
- SI FeedTexans Elevate Veteran Safety From Practice Squad for Bills Game—
- SI FeedBills Elevate WR, RB Reinforcements for Sunday's Season Opener vs. Texans—
- SI FeedTexans Rule 6 Players Inactive Ahead of Bills Week 1 Matchup—
Show 28 later sources
- SI FeedBills Week 1 Inactives vs. Texans Include Fan Favorite, Former Second-Round Pick—
- SI FeedBills' Injury Update: DJ Moore, Cole Bishop Appear Unscathed After Briefly Leaving Win63%
- SI FeedBills' Week 2 Injury Report: Three Starters Added on Short Week With Lions Looming63%
- SI FeedOne Significant Change Buffalo Bills Deployed on Offense in Week 1 Win over Texans60%▼3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedDetroit Lions Week 2 Tuesday Estimated Injury Report: Cornerback Added60%
- SI FeedWhich Buffalo Bills' Roster Cuts Made Week 1 News Around NFL61%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills' Updated Week 2 Injury Report: Four Defensive Starters Limited Or Absent61%
- SI FeedTwo Detroit Lions OL Ruled Out, CB Questionable Against Bills62%▲1 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesNFL Week 2 injury report: Lions down two starting offensive lineman vs. Bills, including Blake Miller62%
- SI FeedTexans Wednesday Injury Report Week 2 vs. Bengals: 3 Players Miss Practice62%
- SI FeedBuffalo Bills' Final Week 2 Injury Report: Three Cleared, Three Questionable for Thursday63%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills' New Coaching Staff Shifts Organizational Approach to Thursday Night Football64%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI Feed7 Texans Players Who Must Step Up Amid Injury Woes vs. Bengals69%▲5 points since the previous source
- SI FeedProjecting Texans' Starters vs. Bengals: How Key Injuries Change Things70%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBuffalo Bills' Week 2 Snap Count Analysis: Joe Brady's Preferences Taking Shape72%▲2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedTexans Name 7 Players Inactive Ahead of Week 2 Game vs. Bengals75%▲3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedTwo Buffalo Bills Who Could Lose Roster Spots Next Week When Decisions Must Be Made69%▼6 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills' Next Opponent Presents Get-Right Opportunity for Ailing Defense65%▼4 points since the previous source
- SI FeedDJ Moore, Ed Oliver, Keon Coleman Injury Updates from Bills' First Week 3 Practice68%▲3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedTexans-Colts First Injury Report: 6 Players Miss Practice for Houston69%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills' Week 3 Injury Report: DJ Moore 'Felt Great,' But Three Players Miss Practice69%
- SI FeedBuffalo Bills' Injury Updates: Ed Oliver Present, Two Starting WRs Absent on Thursday68%▼1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedJoe Brady, Josh Allen Focus on Correcting Buffalo Bills' Biggest Week 2 Mistake68%
- SI FeedBills' Week 3 Updated Injury Report: DJ Moore Downgraded While Ed Oliver Returns68%▼1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills Sign Wide Receiver to 53-Man Roster, Place Defensive Back on Injured Reserve68%
- SI FeedBuffalo Bills Get Offensive Chess Piece Back for His First Game Since Last Week 1868%
- SI FeedChristian Benford Injury Update: Bills' Top CB Wearing Boot After Leaving Week 3 Win75%▲7 points since the previous source
- SI FeedChristian Benford Injury Likely Makes Bills' Roster Move Inevitable in Week 478%▲3 points since the previous source
- Current odds78%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Christian Benford Injury Likely Makes Bills' Roster Move Inevitable in Week 4 SI Feed
- Christian Benford Injury Update: Bills' Top CB Wearing Boot After Leaving Week 3 Win SI Feed
- Buffalo Bills Get Offensive Chess Piece Back for His First Game Since Last Week 18 SI Feed
- Bills Sign Wide Receiver to 53-Man Roster, Place Defensive Back on Injured Reserve SI Feed
- Bills' Week 3 Updated Injury Report: DJ Moore Downgraded While Ed Oliver Returns SI Feed
- Joe Brady, Josh Allen Focus on Correcting Buffalo Bills' Biggest Week 2 Mistake SI Feed
Show 32 more sources
- Buffalo Bills' Injury Updates: Ed Oliver Present, Two Starting WRs Absent on Thursday SI Feed
- Bills' Week 3 Injury Report: DJ Moore 'Felt Great,' But Three Players Miss Practice SI Feed
- Texans-Colts First Injury Report: 6 Players Miss Practice for Houston SI Feed
- DJ Moore, Ed Oliver, Keon Coleman Injury Updates from Bills' First Week 3 Practice SI Feed
- Bills' Next Opponent Presents Get-Right Opportunity for Ailing Defense SI Feed
- Two Buffalo Bills Who Could Lose Roster Spots Next Week When Decisions Must Be Made SI Feed
- Texans Name 7 Players Inactive Ahead of Week 2 Game vs. Bengals SI Feed
- Buffalo Bills' Week 2 Snap Count Analysis: Joe Brady's Preferences Taking Shape SI Feed
- Projecting Texans' Starters vs. Bengals: How Key Injuries Change Things SI Feed
- 7 Texans Players Who Must Step Up Amid Injury Woes vs. Bengals SI Feed
- Bills' New Coaching Staff Shifts Organizational Approach to Thursday Night Football SI Feed
- Buffalo Bills' Final Week 2 Injury Report: Three Cleared, Three Questionable for Thursday SI Feed
- Texans Wednesday Injury Report Week 2 vs. Bengals: 3 Players Miss Practice SI Feed
- NFL Week 2 injury report: Lions down two starting offensive lineman vs. Bills, including Blake Miller CBS Sports Headlines
- Two Detroit Lions OL Ruled Out, CB Questionable Against Bills SI Feed
- Bills' Updated Week 2 Injury Report: Four Defensive Starters Limited Or Absent SI Feed
- Which Buffalo Bills' Roster Cuts Made Week 1 News Around NFL SI Feed
- Detroit Lions Week 2 Tuesday Estimated Injury Report: Cornerback Added SI Feed
- One Significant Change Buffalo Bills Deployed on Offense in Week 1 Win over Texans SI Feed
- Bills' Week 2 Injury Report: Three Starters Added on Short Week With Lions Looming SI Feed
- Bills' Injury Update: DJ Moore, Cole Bishop Appear Unscathed After Briefly Leaving Win SI Feed
- Bills Week 1 Inactives vs. Texans Include Fan Favorite, Former Second-Round Pick SI Feed
- Texans Rule 6 Players Inactive Ahead of Bills Week 1 Matchup SI Feed
- Bills Elevate WR, RB Reinforcements for Sunday's Season Opener vs. Texans SI Feed
- Texans Elevate Veteran Safety From Practice Squad for Bills Game SI Feed
- Bills' Final Week 1 Injury Report: Three Players Are Questionable to Face Texans SI Feed
- Joe Brady Gets Two Positive Injury Updates Entering First Game as Bills' Head Coach SI Feed
- Injury Concern Overshadows Colorado Buffaloes’ in NFL Week 1 SI Feed
- Texans Rookie in Danger of Missing Week 1 Opener vs. Bills SI Feed
- Bills' Week 1 Updated Injury Report: Defensive Starter Downgraded, RB Still Out SI Feed
- Bills' Official Week 1 Injury Report: RB Concern Worsens, Khalil Shakir Progresses SI Feed
- Texans' Week 1 Injury Report: Latest Updates Ahead of Bills Game SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? 78% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL AFC Championship? 23% +2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? 14%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Buffalo Bills
- Los Angeles Chargers
- Christian Benford
- DJ Moore
- Ed Oliver