Anthropic Eyes November IPO With $100bn Revenue Forecast Amid Investor Caution
Anthropic targets a November listing with annualized sales near $100 billion, though investors question the durability of its business model amid safety concerns and competition.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 2 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 78% |
| 1 Oct, 06:36 UTC | 78% |
| 1 Oct, 03:19 UTC | 81% |
| 30 Sept, 21:08 UTC | 82% |
| 30 Sept, 20:46 UTC | 83% |
| 30 Sept, 16:09 UTC | 81% |
| 30 Sept, 13:00 UTC | 83% |
| 30 Sept, 12:53 UTC | 83% |
| 30 Sept, 12:16 UTC | 83% |
| 30 Sept, 11:47 UTC | 82% |
| 30 Sept, 11:11 UTC | 82% |
| 30 Sept, 08:57 UTC | 81% |
| 30 Sept, 07:29 UTC | 82% |
| 30 Sept, 05:38 UTC | 83% |
| 30 Sept, 04:13 UTC | 82% |
| 30 Sept, 03:34 UTC | 83% |
| 30 Sept, 01:30 UTC | 82% |
| 29 Sept, 22:53 UTC | 83% |
| 29 Sept, 21:17 UTC | 84% |
| 29 Sept, 20:11 UTC | 83% |
| 29 Sept, 17:25 UTC | 82% |
| 29 Sept, 16:07 UTC | 82% |
| 29 Sept, 15:59 UTC | 81% |
| 29 Sept, 15:16 UTC | 81% |
| 29 Sept, 14:36 UTC | 82% |
| 29 Sept, 14:15 UTC | 82% |
| 29 Sept, 13:58 UTC | 83% |
| 29 Sept, 13:27 UTC | 83% |
| 29 Sept, 12:18 UTC | 85% |
| 29 Sept, 11:56 UTC | 84% |
| 29 Sept, 10:59 UTC | 83% |
| 29 Sept, 08:13 UTC | 84% |
| 29 Sept, 07:40 UTC | 83% |
| 29 Sept, 06:54 UTC | 82% |
| 29 Sept, 05:53 UTC | 83% |
| 28 Sept, 12:40 UTC | 75% |
| 28 Sept, 12:11 UTC | 76% |
| 28 Sept, 10:35 UTC | 75% |
| 28 Sept, 02:33 UTC | 74% |
| 28 Sept, 00:14 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 23:59 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 22:47 UTC | 75% |
| 27 Sept, 15:45 UTC | 76% |
| 27 Sept, 08:42 UTC | 76% |
| 27 Sept, 04:11 UTC | 76% |
| 27 Sept, 03:39 UTC | 77% |
| 27 Sept, 03:12 UTC | 76% |
| 27 Sept, 00:34 UTC | 75% |
| 26 Sept, 23:42 UTC | 74% |
| 26 Sept, 23:17 UTC | 74% |
| 26 Sept, 18:34 UTC | 75% |
| 26 Sept, 17:32 UTC | 74% |
| 26 Sept, 17:14 UTC | 75% |
| 26 Sept, 16:48 UTC | 75% |
| 26 Sept, 15:15 UTC | 77% |
| 25 Sept, 02:33 UTC | 78% |
| 24 Sept, 21:25 UTC | 76% |
| 24 Sept, 19:03 UTC | 77% |
| 24 Sept, 03:32 UTC | 76% |
| 23 Sept, 23:08 UTC | 76% |
| 23 Sept, 22:12 UTC | 76% |
| 23 Sept, 18:33 UTC | 76% |
| 23 Sept, 16:49 UTC | 77% |
| 23 Sept, 16:11 UTC | 77% |
| 23 Sept, 15:31 UTC | 77% |
| 23 Sept, 15:17 UTC | 78% |
| 23 Sept, 14:54 UTC | 79% |
| 23 Sept, 13:46 UTC | 78% |
| 23 Sept, 12:14 UTC | 78% |
| 23 Sept, 11:51 UTC | 78% |
| 23 Sept, 09:50 UTC | 78% |
| 23 Sept, 09:28 UTC | 80% |
| 23 Sept, 07:59 UTC | 80% |
| 23 Sept, 06:49 UTC | 80% |
| 23 Sept, 06:28 UTC | 80% |
| 23 Sept, 05:55 UTC | 81% |
| 23 Sept, 05:26 UTC | 81% |
| 23 Sept, 04:36 UTC | 82% |
| 23 Sept, 04:22 UTC | 81% |
| 23 Sept, 03:49 UTC | 81% |
| 23 Sept, 03:22 UTC | 81% |
| 23 Sept, 02:45 UTC | 81% |
| 23 Sept, 00:00 UTC | 82% |
| 22 Sept, 19:49 UTC | 82% |
| 22 Sept, 14:57 UTC | 83% |
| 22 Sept, 03:40 UTC | 82% |
| 22 Sept, 01:39 UTC | 81% |
| 22 Sept, 01:06 UTC | 81% |
| 21 Sept, 23:42 UTC | 81% |
| 21 Sept, 23:22 UTC | 81% |
| 21 Sept, 22:15 UTC | 81% |
| 21 Sept, 18:05 UTC | 79% |
| 21 Sept, 08:37 UTC | 79% |
| 21 Sept, 06:57 UTC | 78% |
| 21 Sept, 06:19 UTC | 77% |
| 21 Sept, 05:55 UTC | 78% |
| 21 Sept, 05:09 UTC | 78% |
| 21 Sept, 01:19 UTC | 75% |
| 21 Sept, 00:07 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 22:05 UTC | 73% |
| 20 Sept, 20:39 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 18:52 UTC | 76% |
| 20 Sept, 15:28 UTC | 72% |
| 20 Sept, 14:15 UTC | 73% |
| 20 Sept, 09:41 UTC | 72% |
| 20 Sept, 09:03 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 07:53 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 07:29 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 06:31 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 06:25 UTC | 75% |
| 20 Sept, 03:00 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 02:41 UTC | 75% |
| 20 Sept, 01:31 UTC | 74% |
| 20 Sept, 01:11 UTC | 76% |
| 20 Sept, 00:21 UTC | 75% |
| 19 Sept, 23:58 UTC | 76% |
| 19 Sept, 23:19 UTC | 76% |
| 19 Sept, 22:42 UTC | 77% |
| 19 Sept, 21:11 UTC | 76% |
| 19 Sept, 20:40 UTC | 76% |
| 19 Sept, 20:17 UTC | 77% |
| 19 Sept, 19:42 UTC | 78% |
| 19 Sept, 19:11 UTC | 77% |
| 19 Sept, 11:19 UTC | 79% |
| 19 Sept, 09:13 UTC | 80% |
| 19 Sept, 08:09 UTC | 79% |
| 18 Sept, 04:59 UTC | 85% |
| 17 Sept, 17:07 UTC | 88% |
| 17 Sept, 11:23 UTC | 86% |
| 17 Sept, 06:55 UTC | 86% |
| 16 Sept, 21:45 UTC | 85% |
| 16 Sept, 10:47 UTC | 84% |
| 16 Sept, 07:50 UTC | 86% |
| 16 Sept, 06:45 UTC | 86% |
| 16 Sept, 03:38 UTC | 87% |
| 15 Sept, 06:46 UTC | 84% |
| 15 Sept, 01:55 UTC | 85% |
| 15 Sept, 01:04 UTC | 86% |
| 15 Sept, 00:32 UTC | 85% |
| 15 Sept, 00:13 UTC | 85% |
| 14 Sept, 11:04 UTC | 85% |
| 14 Sept, 08:06 UTC | 84% |
| 14 Sept, 06:46 UTC | 85% |
| 14 Sept, 05:42 UTC | 85% |
| 14 Sept, 03:42 UTC | 86% |
| 14 Sept, 02:11 UTC | 86% |
| 14 Sept, 01:56 UTC | 86% |
| 14 Sept, 00:07 UTC | 87% |
| 13 Sept, 23:51 UTC | 86% |
| 13 Sept, 23:20 UTC | 87% |
| 13 Sept, 22:46 UTC | 86% |
| 13 Sept, 22:06 UTC | 87% |
| 13 Sept, 21:24 UTC | 87% |
| 13 Sept, 20:17 UTC | 85% |
| 13 Sept, 17:10 UTC | 85% |
| 13 Sept, 12:45 UTC | 84% |
| 13 Sept, 09:23 UTC | 84% |
| 13 Sept, 08:59 UTC | 85% |
| 13 Sept, 06:53 UTC | 85% |
| 13 Sept, 06:19 UTC | 87% |
| 13 Sept, 05:01 UTC | 89% |
| 13 Sept, 04:34 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Sept, 02:07 UTC | 90% |
| 12 Sept, 22:54 UTC | 90% |
| 12 Sept, 20:30 UTC | 91% |
| 12 Sept, 19:52 UTC | 92% |
| 12 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 91% |
| 11 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 91% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Anthropic IPO before 2027? respond.
The story so far
13 publishers have covered this in 30 articles since 8 Sept 2026. International homepage published first, on 8 September at 21:04 UTC; CoinDesk followed 44h 03m later. The most recent article, from International homepage, appeared on 19 September at 04:00 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: International homepage (major outlet), CoinDesk (major outlet), Bloomberg.com (major outlet), Business (major outlet), The Guardian Business (major outlet), TechCrunch (major outlet), theinformation.com, Cointelegraph.com News, All Content from Business Insider, Quartz, Hacker News, Fortune and 1 more, all listed under Sources below.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Anthropic IPO before 2027? — the market puts it at 78%, with $4k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The Yes outcome occurs if Anthropic completes its first public stock sale on a recognized exchange by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. The No outcome applies if the company does not meet this deadline or if it merges, gets acquired, or ceases to exist before then. Readers often mistake the linked news story about AI collusion for the resolution event, but only an actual IPO counts toward the result.
- Will Anthropic's IPO valuation be between $2.00T and $2.25T? — the market puts it at 23%, with $1k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2028. The Yes outcome occurs if Anthropic's implied fully diluted valuation at its IPO price falls between $2 trillion and $2.25 trillion. The No outcome applies if the valuation is outside this range or if the IPO does not price by December 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET.
- Will Anthropic IPO by September 30, 2026? — resolved “No” on 1 Oct 2026. The market resolves to Yes if Anthropic shares begin trading on a public exchange by 11:59 PM ET on September 30, 2026. It resolves to No if the company does not list its shares by that deadline or if it gets acquired by an already public firm. Readers often mistake the linked news story about November plans for the actual resolution date.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Anthropic IPO before 2027? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- International homepageAnthropic and OpenAI bankers push for top-tier credit ratings post-IPO—
- CoinDeskOKX brings OpenAI and Anthropic bets to Europe as pre-IPO trading grows—
- Bloomberg TechnologyNvidia Mulls $10 Billion Anthropic IPO Backing, Reuters Says91%
- theinformation.comNvidia May Invest Up to $10 Billion In Anthropic’s IPO91%
- Cointelegraph.com NewsNvidia considers $10B investment in potential record Anthropic IPO: Reuters91%
- All Content from Business InsiderAnthropic has chosen the Nasdaq for its IPO listing84%▼6 points since the previous source
- Bloomberg TechnologyAnthropic Said to Choose Nasdaq for Much-Anticipated IPO Listing85%
- News FeedAnthropic tells investors it will be profitable for second straight quarter87%▲2 points since the previous source
- Bloomberg TechnologyAnthropic Expects an Operating Profit This Quarter, FT Says86%
- theinformation.comAnthropic Strikes $13.7 Billion Compute Deal With Trump-Linked Rum Group87%
Show 20 later sources
- BusinessShould Anthropic press pause on a potential $2trn IPO?86%▼1 points since the previous source
- The Guardian BusinessAI-linked stocks fall after call for development slowdown worries investors – business live85%▼1 points since the previous source
- QuartzAnthropic chose Nasdaq for its IPO, giving the exchange a major AI win85%
- Hacker NewsAnthropic tells investors it will be profitable for second straight quarter85%
- Bloomberg.comBofA Sees Trading "Relatively Flat," Trump Slams Anthropic, More85%
- Bloomberg.comTrump Slams Anthropic, BofA Sees Trading "Relatively Flat," More85%
- QuartzSix Anthropic cofounders debut on Forbes 400, worth $93 billion combined84%▼1 points since the previous source
- QuartzAnthropic is pressing ahead with a $2 trillion IPO as the AI race heats up84%
- TechCrunchEarly Anthropic hire, former METR COO have found a way to rein in rogue AI agents84%
- Bloomberg TechnologyStatus Of Anthropic IPO As AI Fears Mount84%▲1 points since the previous source
- News FeedLetter: Questions Anthropic needs to answer ahead of its IPO85%▲1 points since the previous source
- All Content from Business InsiderAnthropic’s new $405K role shows where AI hiring is heading next86%▲1 points since the previous source
- FortuneAs Anthropic heads towards a $2 trillion IPO, some of the loudest critics are company insiders86%▲1 points since the previous source
- Bloomberg TechnologySan Francisco's AI Wealth Boom Skirts Engineers as OpenAI, Anthropic IPOs Near86%
- ProtosAmazon’s $190B Anthropic stake has links to SBF85%▼2 points since the previous source
- Bloomberg TechnologyAnthropic Sales Near $100 Billion Before November IPO, NYT Says85%
- theinformation.comAnthropic IPO Waiting Game Puts Wall Street on Edge85%
- Bloomberg.comTrump Says Deal Reached on Greenland, WSJ: Anthropic IPO in Nov85%
- Bloomberg.comDenmark PM Confirms Greenland Deal, WSJ: Anthropic IPO in Nov85%
- International homepageInvestors warn Anthropic could struggle to sustain revenues post-IPO85%
- Current odds78%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Investors warn Anthropic could struggle to sustain revenues post-IPO International homepage ·
- Denmark PM Confirms Greenland Deal, WSJ: Anthropic IPO in Nov Bloomberg.com ·
- Trump Says Deal Reached on Greenland, WSJ: Anthropic IPO in Nov Bloomberg.com ·
- Anthropic Sales Near $100 Billion Before November IPO, NYT Says Bloomberg Technology ·
- San Francisco's AI Wealth Boom Skirts Engineers as OpenAI, Anthropic IPOs Near Bloomberg Technology ·
- Letter: Questions Anthropic needs to answer ahead of its IPO News Feed ·
Show 24 more sources
- Status Of Anthropic IPO As AI Fears Mount Bloomberg Technology ·
- Early Anthropic hire, former METR COO have found a way to rein in rogue AI agents TechCrunch ·
- Trump Slams Anthropic, BofA Sees Trading "Relatively Flat," More Bloomberg.com ·
- BofA Sees Trading "Relatively Flat," Trump Slams Anthropic, More Bloomberg.com ·
- AI-linked stocks fall after call for development slowdown worries investors – business live The Guardian Business ·
- Should Anthropic press pause on a potential $2trn IPO? Business ·
- Anthropic Expects an Operating Profit This Quarter, FT Says Bloomberg Technology ·
- Anthropic tells investors it will be profitable for second straight quarter News Feed ·
- Anthropic Said to Choose Nasdaq for Much-Anticipated IPO Listing Bloomberg Technology ·
- Nvidia Mulls $10 Billion Anthropic IPO Backing, Reuters Says Bloomberg Technology ·
- OKX brings OpenAI and Anthropic bets to Europe as pre-IPO trading grows CoinDesk ·
- Anthropic and OpenAI bankers push for top-tier credit ratings post-IPO International homepage ·
- Anthropic IPO Waiting Game Puts Wall Street on Edge theinformation.com
- Amazon’s $190B Anthropic stake has links to SBF Protos
- As Anthropic heads towards a $2 trillion IPO, some of the loudest critics are company insiders Fortune
- Anthropic’s new $405K role shows where AI hiring is heading next All Content from Business Insider
- Anthropic is pressing ahead with a $2 trillion IPO as the AI race heats up Quartz
- Six Anthropic cofounders debut on Forbes 400, worth $93 billion combined Quartz
- Anthropic chose Nasdaq for its IPO, giving the exchange a major AI win Quartz
- Anthropic Strikes $13.7 Billion Compute Deal With Trump-Linked Rum Group theinformation.com
- Anthropic has chosen the Nasdaq for its IPO listing All Content from Business Insider
- Nvidia considers $10B investment in potential record Anthropic IPO: Reuters Cointelegraph.com News
- Nvidia May Invest Up to $10 Billion In Anthropic’s IPO theinformation.com
- Anthropic tells investors it will be profitable for second straight quarter Hacker News
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Anthropic IPO before 2027? 78% −5
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Anthropic's IPO valuation be between $2.00T and $2.25T? 23% +2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Will Anthropic IPO by September 30, 2026? No 23d ago
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Anthropic
- OpenAI
- Donald Trump
- New York Times
- SpaceX