DOJ Charges Former FBI Director James Comey for Third Time Over Alleged Leaks Hot: Odds moved 18 points in 24 hours
The Justice Department filed two counts against the former FBI director for allegedly disclosing national defense information in 2016.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 23% |
| 26 Oct, 23:10 UTC | 23% |
| 26 Oct, 22:56 UTC | 24% |
| 26 Oct, 22:22 UTC | 26% |
| 26 Oct, 21:53 UTC | 25% |
| 25 Oct, 21:53 UTC | 4% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will James Comey be arrested before 2027? respond.
The story so far
7 publishers have covered this in 9 articles since 26 Oct 2026. News Feed published first, on 26 October at 21:42 UTC; Axios followed 1 min later. The most recent article, from The Hill News, appeared on 26 October at 22:46 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: News Feed (major outlet), Axios (major outlet), The Hill News (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), The Guardian (major outlet), CBS News Politics (major outlet), Fox News Politics.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will James Comey be arrested before 2027? — the market puts it at 23%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to "Yes" if James Comey is arrested by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. An arrest requires physical custody, voluntary surrender to a warrant, or formal booking, while mere charges or warrants do not count. Readers often mistake the issuance of an indictment for an arrest, but only actual detention triggers the "Yes" outcome.
- Before Jan 1, 2027 — the market puts it at 28%, with $72 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if the United States v. James Brien Comey, Jr. case is dismissed by the court with jurisdiction before January 1, 2027. The outcome is No if the case remains active or is not dismissed within that timeframe. Readers often mistake the linked news story about a judge's ruling as the final resolution, but only an official dismissal of the entire case counts.
- James Comey sentenced to Prison in 2026? — the market puts it at 1%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if James Comey receives any jail or prison sentence by December 31, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET. It resolves to No if he avoids such a sentence, if all charges are dropped, or if the deadline passes without a qualifying conviction. Readers often mistake civil lawsuits, regulatory actions, or mere charges for a prison sentence, which do not count toward resolution.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will James Comey be arrested before 2027? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- News FeedUS charges ex-FBI chief James Comey with leaking national defence information4%
- AxiosJames Comey charged again by the DOJ4%
- Fox News PoliticsDOJ seeks to prosecute Comey over alleged national defense disclosure4%
- Fox News PoliticsJames Comey faces new DOJ case over alleged national defense disclosure4%
- The Hill NewsDOJ charges Comey for third time4%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraFormer FBI director James Comey hit with third set of charges under Trump25%▲21 points since the previous source
- The GuardianJustice department charges ex-FBI director James Comey for third time25%
- CBS News PoliticsDOJ takes steps to charge James Comey again26%
- The Hill NewsComey reacts to new charges: ‘Funny’ if it weren’t ‘appalling abuse’ of DOJ26%
- Current odds23%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Comey reacts to new charges: ‘Funny’ if it weren’t ‘appalling abuse’ of DOJ The Hill News ·
- DOJ takes steps to charge James Comey again CBS News Politics ·
- Justice department charges ex-FBI director James Comey for third time The Guardian ·
- Former FBI director James Comey hit with third set of charges under Trump Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- DOJ charges Comey for third time The Hill News ·
- James Comey charged again by the DOJ Axios ·
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will James Comey be arrested before 2027? 23% +18
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Before Jan 1, 2027 28% −4
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket James Comey sentenced to Prison in 2026? 1%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- James Comey
- Department of Justice
- Trump administration