Russia Releases American Stephen Hubbard, US Envoy Confirms Hot: Odds moved 40 points in 24 hours
Russian President Vladimir Putin announced the release of US citizen Stephen Hubbard during talks with envoy Steve Witkoff.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 57% |
| 21 Oct, 10:03 UTC | 57% |
| 20 Oct, 20:10 UTC | 19% |
| 16 Oct, 18:15 UTC | 16% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Before Jan 1, 2027 respond.
The story so far
6 publishers have covered this in 6 articles since 20 Oct 2026. The Hill News published first, on 20 October at 19:53 UTC; BBC News followed 13h 28m later. The most recent article, from kyivindependent.com, appeared on 21 October at 09:59 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Hill News (major outlet), CBS News (major outlet), BBC News, Deutsche Welle, Fox News World, kyivindependent.com.
One prediction market prices this story:
- Before Jan 1, 2027 — the market puts it at 57%, with $503 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 8 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Vladimir Putin visits the United States between now and January 1, 2027. It resolves to No if he does not make that visit within this timeframe. Readers often mistake the linked news story about sanctions for the actual trigger, but only a physical visit by Putin counts.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Before Jan 1, 2027 at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The Hill NewsTrump teases release of Stephen Hubbard, American man jailed in Russia16%
- BBC NewsRussia frees US citizen Stephen Hubbard, state media reports19%▲3 points since the previous source
- CBS NewsAmerican Stephen Hubbard released by Russia, Witkoff says19%
- Deutsche WelleRussia frees jailed American Stephen Hubbard, US envoy says19%
- Fox News WorldRussia releases American teacher imprisoned on Ukraine mercenary charges after Trump pressed Putin19%
- kyivindependent.comRussia releases US prisoner Stephen Hubbard during Witkoff visit19%
- Current odds57%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- American Stephen Hubbard released by Russia, Witkoff says CBS News ·
- Trump teases release of Stephen Hubbard, American man jailed in Russia The Hill News ·
- Russia releases US prisoner Stephen Hubbard during Witkoff visit kyivindependent.com
- Russia releases American teacher imprisoned on Ukraine mercenary charges after Trump pressed Putin Fox News World
- Russia frees jailed American Stephen Hubbard, US envoy says Deutsche Welle
- Russia frees US citizen Stephen Hubbard, state media reports BBC News
Markets on this story
- Kalshi Before Jan 1, 2027 57% +40
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Stephen Hubbard
- Steve Witkoff
- Vladimir Putin
- Russia
- United States