Trump's Board of Peace Unveils $2.45bn Gaza Plan as Democrats Block $2.8bn Arms Sale to Israel
The Trump administration’s Board of Peace proposes a $2.45 billion reconstruction roadmap for Gaza, while top Democrats block a $2.8 billion sale of heavy bombs to Israel.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by Washington Post, 3h 42m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 17 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 16% |
| 25 Sept, 02:46 UTC | 16% |
| 22 Sept, 09:13 UTC | 19% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Israel respond.
The story so far
12 publishers have covered this in 23 articles since 15 Sept 2026. Washington Post published first, on 15 September at 17:05 UTC; Rolling Stone followed 3h 43m later. The most recent article, from Times of India, appeared on 25 September at 12:46 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: Washington Post (major outlet), The Guardian US (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), The Hill News (major outlet), Axios (major outlet), Rolling Stone, Times of India, France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, Fox News Politics, Mother Jones, South China Morning Post, Deutsche Welle.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Israel — the market puts it at 16%, closing 1 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if Donald Trump physically travels to and stays inside Israel between now and January 1, 2027. Otherwise, the outcome is No. Readers often mistake the linked news story about arms sales for the resolution criteria, but only Trump's physical presence matters.
- During Trump's term — the market puts it at 41%, closing 20 Jan 2029. The market resolves to Yes if Israel and Saudi Arabia establish normal diplomatic relations before January 20, 2029. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake this for a prediction about arms sales or other geopolitical events rather than the specific normalization of ties between these two nations.
- Peace in the Middle East — resolved “No” on 23 Sept 2026.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Israel at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- Washington PostTrump’s planned sale of controversial bombs to Israel is largest in years—
- Rolling StoneTrump Is Reportedly Sending Israel $2.8 Billion in Bombs. You’re Paying for Them—
- The Guardian USTrump administration plans to resume deliveries of 2,000-lb bombs to Israel—
- Times of India40,000 bombs, $2.8 billion: Trump plans massive new arms package for Israel—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraTrump administration plans $2.8bn sale of 2,000-pound bombs to Israel—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump set to sell 40,000 one-ton bombs to Israel—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraUS set to approve 60,000 heavy bombs for Israel: What that means—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesTrump administration plans to send powerful bombs to Israel in $2.8 billion weapons sale—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesWashington set to approve $2.8 bn arms package for Israel—
- The HillTop Democrat puts hold on Trump's $2.8B weapons sale to Israel—
Show 13 later sources
- The Guardian USKey House Democrat refuses to clear Trump’s $2.8bn arms sale to Israel—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesMiddle East : Trump plans $2.8bn arms package for Israel amid Gaza war—
- Fox News PoliticsTrump wants largest-ever Israeli heavy bomb transfer — but proposal has Congress preparing for $2.8B fight—
- The Hill NewsShaheen blocks $2.8 billion weapons sale to Israel, joining House counterpart—
- Mother JonesIn Rare Move, Democrats Try to Block a Sale of Bombs to Israel—
- Times of IndiaWhy Trump’s $24.3 billion Saudi F-35 deal is raising concerns in US, Israel—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraWhy does the US want to send Israel 40,000 bombs?—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraPalestinian Americans meet US lawmakers as Trump seeks $2.8bn for Israel19%
- AxiosScoop: Trump's Board of Peace to unveil $2.45 billion Gaza recovery plan19%
- South China Morning PostTrump’s Board of Peace proposes US$2.45 billion Gaza reconstruction plan19%
- Deutsche WelleTrump's Board of Peace proposes $2.45B for reconstruction in Gaza19%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraBoard of Peace plans $2.4bn Gaza reconstruction as Israel kills seven19%
- Times of IndiaWhy Trump's F-35 deal with Saudi Arabia unsettles Israel, opens big door for China16%▼3 points since the previous source
- Current odds16%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Board of Peace plans $2.4bn Gaza reconstruction as Israel kills seven Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Scoop: Trump's Board of Peace to unveil $2.45 billion Gaza recovery plan Axios ·
- Palestinian Americans meet US lawmakers as Trump seeks $2.8bn for Israel Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Why does the US want to send Israel 40,000 bombs? Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Shaheen blocks $2.8 billion weapons sale to Israel, joining House counterpart The Hill News ·
- Key House Democrat refuses to clear Trump’s $2.8bn arms sale to Israel The Guardian US ·
Show 17 more sources
- Top Democrat puts hold on Trump's $2.8B weapons sale to Israel The Hill ·
- US set to approve 60,000 heavy bombs for Israel: What that means Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Trump administration plans $2.8bn sale of 2,000-pound bombs to Israel Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Trump administration plans to resume deliveries of 2,000-lb bombs to Israel The Guardian US ·
- Trump’s planned sale of controversial bombs to Israel is largest in years Washington Post ·
- Why Trump's F-35 deal with Saudi Arabia unsettles Israel, opens big door for China Times of India
- Trump's Board of Peace proposes $2.45B for reconstruction in Gaza Deutsche Welle
- Trump’s Board of Peace proposes US$2.45 billion Gaza reconstruction plan South China Morning Post
- Why Trump’s $24.3 billion Saudi F-35 deal is raising concerns in US, Israel Times of India
- In Rare Move, Democrats Try to Block a Sale of Bombs to Israel Mother Jones
- Trump wants largest-ever Israeli heavy bomb transfer — but proposal has Congress preparing for $2.8B fight Fox News Politics
- Middle East : Trump plans $2.8bn arms package for Israel amid Gaza war France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Washington set to approve $2.8 bn arms package for Israel France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Trump administration plans to send powerful bombs to Israel in $2.8 billion weapons sale France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Trump set to sell 40,000 one-ton bombs to Israel France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- 40,000 bombs, $2.8 billion: Trump plans massive new arms package for Israel Times of India
- Trump Is Reportedly Sending Israel $2.8 Billion in Bombs. You’re Paying for Them Rolling Stone
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Israel 16%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi During Trump's term 41%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Peace in the Middle East No 37d ago
The market favoured No at 87% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Donald Trump
- Board of Peace
- Israel
- Gaza
- Gregory Meeks
- Jeanne Shaheen