Raphaël Glucksmann wins French centre-left primary for 2027 presidency
The MEP secures 66% of the vote to represent the coalition against Marine Le Pen in April's election.
First reported by France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, 2h 47m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 90% |
| 12 Oct, 20:16 UTC | 90% |
| 12 Oct, 17:36 UTC | 89% |
| 12 Oct, 08:21 UTC | 89% |
| 12 Oct, 07:22 UTC | 89% |
| 12 Oct, 03:31 UTC | 89% |
| 12 Oct, 03:12 UTC | 88% |
| 12 Oct, 01:43 UTC | 86% |
| 11 Oct, 23:24 UTC | 85% |
| 11 Oct, 21:43 UTC | 85% |
| 11 Oct, 20:47 UTC | 84% |
| 10 Oct, 20:46 UTC | 60% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Raphaël Glucksmann be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? respond.
The story so far
3 publishers have covered this in 8 articles since 11 Oct 2026. France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines published first, on 11 October at 17:45 UTC; News Feed followed 2h 48m later. The most recent article, from France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, appeared on 12 October at 20:18 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: News Feed (major outlet), The Guardian (major outlet), France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Raphaël Glucksmann be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? — the market puts it at 90%, with $623 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jul 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Raphaël Glucksmann appears on the official candidate list for the first round of the 2027 French presidential election, as published by the French Constitutional Council. If no official list is released before the vote, the outcome depends on who actually appears on the ballot during the election.
- Raphaël Glucksmann — the market puts it at 77%, closing 30 Jun 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Raphaël Glucksmann is officially certified on the candidate list for the first round of the 2027 French presidential election before June 30, 2027. It resolves to No if he fails to meet this requirement by that deadline. Readers often mistake the date of a primary win or media announcement for the official certification date.
- Boris Vallaud — resolved “No” on 12 Oct 2026.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Raphaël Glucksmann be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines🔴 Raphaël Glucksmann wins French left-wing primary with 66% of vote60%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesA profile of Raphaël Glucksmann, the man who wants to be French President60%
- News FeedRaphaël Glucksmann wins nomination for France’s centre-left60%
- The GuardianFrench centre left must wage ‘existential battle’ to prevent far right winning presidency89%▲29 points since the previous source
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesFrance: Founder of small centre-left party wins presidential primary89%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesWho is Raphael Glucksmann, winner of the French left presidential primary?89%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesFrench presidential candidate Glucksmann says 'battle begins' to unite fragmented left89%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesFrench presidential hopeful Glucksmann says 'battle begins' to revive divided left90%▲1 points since the previous source
- Current odds90%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- French centre left must wage ‘existential battle’ to prevent far right winning presidency The Guardian ·
- Raphaël Glucksmann wins nomination for France’s centre-left News Feed ·
- French presidential hopeful Glucksmann says 'battle begins' to revive divided left France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- French presidential candidate Glucksmann says 'battle begins' to unite fragmented left France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Who is Raphael Glucksmann, winner of the French left presidential primary? France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- France: Founder of small centre-left party wins presidential primary France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- A profile of Raphaël Glucksmann, the man who wants to be French President France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- 🔴 Raphaël Glucksmann wins French left-wing primary with 66% of vote France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
Markets on this story
- Polymarket Will Raphaël Glucksmann be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? 90% +5
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Raphaël Glucksmann 77%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Boris Vallaud No 13h ago
The market favoured No at 95% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Raphaël Glucksmann
- Marine Le Pen
- Socialist party
- Place Publique
- Jean Luc Melenchon