Oregon Coach Dan Lanning Cites Lack of Leadership After Loss to Oklahoma State
Oregon head coach Dan Lanning blames a lack of leadership for the team's upset loss to unranked Oklahoma State, while quarterback Dante Moore admits his mechanics were tipped off by opponents.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 26 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 14% |
| 20 Sept, 04:09 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 23:25 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 20:31 UTC | 15% |
| 19 Sept, 20:24 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 19:32 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 19:11 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 18:03 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 16:42 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 16:24 UTC | 14% |
| 19 Sept, 08:09 UTC | 16% |
| 17 Sept, 02:37 UTC | 14% |
| 17 Sept, 02:23 UTC | 14% |
| 17 Sept, 01:49 UTC | 14% |
| 17 Sept, 01:20 UTC | 14% |
| 17 Sept, 00:40 UTC | 14% |
| 17 Sept, 00:04 UTC | 14% |
| 16 Sept, 23:56 UTC | 14% |
| 16 Sept, 21:27 UTC | 14% |
| 16 Sept, 20:57 UTC | 14% |
| 16 Sept, 15:00 UTC | 15% |
| 15 Sept, 15:00 UTC | 13% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will the Republicans win the Oregon governor race in 2026? respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 46 articles since 9 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 9 September at 00:00 UTC; feeds.bleacherreport.com followed 93h 47m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 20 September at 00:00 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com, CBS Sports Headlines.
One prediction market prices this story:
- Will the Republicans win the Oregon governor race in 2026? — the market puts it at 14%. The market resolves based on whether a Republican wins the 2026 Oregon gubernatorial election. A candidate counts as Republican only if they are the official nominee of the Republican Party, not if they run as an independent or represent another party.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will the Republicans win the Oregon governor race in 2026? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedDan Lanning Gets Real on Missed Penalty Call on Evan Stewart's Muffed Punt—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Pulls Back the Curtain on Biggest Adjustments to Beat Boise State—
- SI FeedDavid Pollack Drops Strong Take on Oregon Ducks' Win Over Boise State—
- SI FeedOne Big Question About Dan Lanning's Freshman Offensive Linemen Comments—
- SI FeedWhy Dan Lanning's Praise of Oregon's Receivers Should Excite Ducks Fans—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Pulls Back the Curtain on Unique Travel Challenges—
- SI FeedThe Position Battle That Could Still Reshape the Oregon Ducks' Offense—
- SI FeedOregon Ducks' Close-Call Drives Oklahoma State Ticket Price Shift—
- SI FeedDan Lanning’s Perfect Throw Prompts Pat McAfee’s Massive Donation—
- feeds.bleacherreport.comEverything Dan Lanning Said About No. 6 Oregon's Historic Upset Loss to Oklahoma State—
Show 36 later sources
- CBS Sports HeadlinesWhere does Oregon go from here? Oklahoma State's stunning upset deals blow to Ducks' CFP hopes—
- SI FeedOregon Coach Dan Lanning Takes Blame for Oklahoma State Upset—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Pulls Back Curtain on Oregon Ducks' Fourth-Down Struggles—
- SI FeedCollege Football Week 2 Winners and Losers: Oregon’s Dan Lanning Leads a Saturday of Overthinking—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Updates Injury Status of Star Tight End Jamari Johnson—
- SI FeedOne Bright Spot for Oregon Ducks, Dan Lanning in Oklahoma State Loss—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Confronts Oregon Ducks’ Costly Penalties, Crucial Facemask Call—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Sets the Record Straight on Final Play That Sealed Oregon's Loss—
- SI FeedOregon Ducks' Upset Loss Sparks New Problem for Dante Moore’s Heisman Case—
- SI FeedFormer Oregon Duck Geoff Schwartz Sounds Off Against Dan Lanning Criticism—
- SI FeedOregon Coach Dan Lanning Drops Candid Response to Fourth Down Decision—
- www.espn.comOregon's Lanning points to 'lack of leadership' after stunner vs. OK State—
- feeds.bleacherreport.comOregon's Dan Lanning Calls Out 'Lack of Leadership' After Upset Loss to Oklahoma State—
- SI FeedDan Lanning Delivers Three Injury Updates for Oregon Ducks—
- SI FeedOregon Coach Dan Lanning Gets Heated Over Dante Moore’s Absence—
- SI FeedDavid Pollack Officially Turns His Back on College Football Powerhouse After Upset Loss—
- SI FeedFormer Oregon Star Calls Out the Ducks' Biggest Flaws13%
- SI FeedDante Moore Sets the Record Straight on Oregon's Players-Only Meeting13%
- SI FeedOregon's Devon Jackson Sends Clear Message After Surprising Upset Loss13%
- SI FeedOregon's Iapani Laloulu Delivers Candid Response to Trent Ferguson Injury News13%
- SI FeedDan Lanning Gets Real on Oregon Ducks Recent Discipline Struggles13%
- SI FeedThree Reasons Why the Sky Isn't Falling on Oregon, Dan Lanning13%
- SI FeedOregon Quarterback Dante Moore Speaks Candidly on Tendencies, Social Media Discussion13%
- SI FeedDan Lanning Wants Oregon Focused On One Thing After Oklahoma State Loss13%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesOklahoma State coach Eric Morris reveals how Cowboys spotted Oregon QB Dante Moore's tell13%
- SI FeedOklahoma State Coach Names Players Who Identified Dante Moore’s Tells15%▲2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedDante Moore Names Biggest Takeaways From Oregon's Loss to Oklahoma State15%
- SI FeedOregon’s Dante Moore Has a Tell. What It Is and How Oklahoma State Figured It Out14%▼1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedDan Lanning Doesn’t Hold Back On Oregon’s Refocused Approach14%
- SI FeedFour-Star Quarterback Makes Recruiting Announcement With Oregon, Kentucky, UCLA14%
- SI FeedDante Moore Explains Oregon's Plan to Fix Fourth Down Woes14%
- SI FeedThree Recruits Who Could Help the Oregon Ducks Right Away14%
- SI FeedOregon Ducks MVP Emerges in Historic Offensive Performance14%
- SI FeedDan Lanning Addresses Jeremiah McClellan's Absence Amid Injury Concerns14%
- SI FeedDan Lanning Gets Real on Oregon Players Scoring First Career Touchdowns15%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedDante Moore Doesn't Hold Back on Kendre Harrison, Andrew Olesh Taking On Bigger Roles14%▼1 points since the previous source
- Current odds14%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Oregon's Lanning points to 'lack of leadership' after stunner vs. OK State www.espn.com ·
- Dante Moore Doesn't Hold Back on Kendre Harrison, Andrew Olesh Taking On Bigger Roles SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Gets Real on Oregon Players Scoring First Career Touchdowns SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Addresses Jeremiah McClellan's Absence Amid Injury Concerns SI Feed
- Oregon Ducks MVP Emerges in Historic Offensive Performance SI Feed
- Three Recruits Who Could Help the Oregon Ducks Right Away SI Feed
Show 40 more sources
- Dante Moore Explains Oregon's Plan to Fix Fourth Down Woes SI Feed
- Four-Star Quarterback Makes Recruiting Announcement With Oregon, Kentucky, UCLA SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Doesn’t Hold Back On Oregon’s Refocused Approach SI Feed
- Oregon’s Dante Moore Has a Tell. What It Is and How Oklahoma State Figured It Out SI Feed
- Dante Moore Names Biggest Takeaways From Oregon's Loss to Oklahoma State SI Feed
- Oklahoma State Coach Names Players Who Identified Dante Moore’s Tells SI Feed
- Oklahoma State coach Eric Morris reveals how Cowboys spotted Oregon QB Dante Moore's tell CBS Sports Headlines
- Dan Lanning Wants Oregon Focused On One Thing After Oklahoma State Loss SI Feed
- Oregon Quarterback Dante Moore Speaks Candidly on Tendencies, Social Media Discussion SI Feed
- Three Reasons Why the Sky Isn't Falling on Oregon, Dan Lanning SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Gets Real on Oregon Ducks Recent Discipline Struggles SI Feed
- Oregon's Iapani Laloulu Delivers Candid Response to Trent Ferguson Injury News SI Feed
- Oregon's Devon Jackson Sends Clear Message After Surprising Upset Loss SI Feed
- Dante Moore Sets the Record Straight on Oregon's Players-Only Meeting SI Feed
- Former Oregon Star Calls Out the Ducks' Biggest Flaws SI Feed
- David Pollack Officially Turns His Back on College Football Powerhouse After Upset Loss SI Feed
- Oregon Coach Dan Lanning Gets Heated Over Dante Moore’s Absence SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Delivers Three Injury Updates for Oregon Ducks SI Feed
- Oregon's Dan Lanning Calls Out 'Lack of Leadership' After Upset Loss to Oklahoma State feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Oregon Coach Dan Lanning Drops Candid Response to Fourth Down Decision SI Feed
- Former Oregon Duck Geoff Schwartz Sounds Off Against Dan Lanning Criticism SI Feed
- Oregon Ducks' Upset Loss Sparks New Problem for Dante Moore’s Heisman Case SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Sets the Record Straight on Final Play That Sealed Oregon's Loss SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Confronts Oregon Ducks’ Costly Penalties, Crucial Facemask Call SI Feed
- One Bright Spot for Oregon Ducks, Dan Lanning in Oklahoma State Loss SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Updates Injury Status of Star Tight End Jamari Johnson SI Feed
- College Football Week 2 Winners and Losers: Oregon’s Dan Lanning Leads a Saturday of Overthinking SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Pulls Back Curtain on Oregon Ducks' Fourth-Down Struggles SI Feed
- Oregon Coach Dan Lanning Takes Blame for Oklahoma State Upset SI Feed
- Where does Oregon go from here? Oklahoma State's stunning upset deals blow to Ducks' CFP hopes CBS Sports Headlines
- Everything Dan Lanning Said About No. 6 Oregon's Historic Upset Loss to Oklahoma State feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Dan Lanning’s Perfect Throw Prompts Pat McAfee’s Massive Donation SI Feed
- Oregon Ducks' Close-Call Drives Oklahoma State Ticket Price Shift SI Feed
- The Position Battle That Could Still Reshape the Oregon Ducks' Offense SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Pulls Back the Curtain on Unique Travel Challenges SI Feed
- Why Dan Lanning's Praise of Oregon's Receivers Should Excite Ducks Fans SI Feed
- One Big Question About Dan Lanning's Freshman Offensive Linemen Comments SI Feed
- David Pollack Drops Strong Take on Oregon Ducks' Win Over Boise State SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Pulls Back the Curtain on Biggest Adjustments to Beat Boise State SI Feed
- Dan Lanning Gets Real on Missed Penalty Call on Evan Stewart's Muffed Punt SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will the Republicans win the Oregon governor race in 2026? 14%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Dan Lanning
- Dante Moore
- Oklahoma State
- Oregon