Jay-Z to Headline 2027 Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show at SoFi Stadium Hot: Odds moved 17 points in 24 hours
The rapper and Roc Nation founder will perform at the event in Inglewood, California, on February 14, marking his first time headlining the show he has helped produce for years.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 94% |
| 27 Oct, 04:20 UTC | 94% |
| 27 Oct, 03:52 UTC | 94% |
| 27 Oct, 02:42 UTC | 95% |
| 27 Oct, 02:23 UTC | 96% |
| 27 Oct, 01:53 UTC | 92% |
| 26 Oct, 01:53 UTC | 77% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Jay Z perform at the 2027 Big Game halftime show? respond.
The story so far
14 publishers have covered this in 17 articles since 27 Oct 2026. The New York Times published first, on 27 October at 01:50 UTC; Variety followed 0 min later. The most recent article, from BBC Entertainment, appeared on 27 October at 02:43 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The New York Times (major outlet), Variety (major outlet), The Hollywood Reporter (major outlet), The Guardian US (major outlet), www.espn.com (major outlet), Rolling Stone, feeds.bleacherreport.com, Deadline, CBS Sports Headlines, Billboard, SI Feed, Pitchfork and 2 more, all listed under Sources below.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Jay Z perform at the 2027 Big Game halftime show? — the market puts it at 94%, with $4k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Apr 2027. Jay Z must perform live and in person during the Super Bowl LXI halftime show for the outcome to be Yes. The market resolves to No if he does not perform, if the event is cancelled, or if it is delayed beyond March 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET. Readers often mistake a casual appearance or an announcement for a qualifying performance.
- JAY-Z — resolved “Yes” on 27 Oct 2026. The market resolves to Yes if JAY-Z performs at or is announced to perform at the 2027 Pro Football Championship Halftime Show on February 14, 2027. It resolves to No if this specific event does not occur within the official timeframe. Readers often mistake the linked U2 news story as relevant, but only JAY-Z's participation in the 2027 game matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Jay Z perform at the 2027 Big Game halftime show? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The New York TimesJay-Z Announced as 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Performer77%
- VarietyJay-Z to Perform at Apple Music 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show77%
- Rolling StoneJay-Z to Headline Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show77%
- The Hollywood ReporterJay-Z to Headline 2027 Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show92%▲14 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.comJay-Z Announced as NFL Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show Performer in Los Angeles92%
- DeadlineJay Z & Apple Make It Official! Hova’s Headlining The Super Bowl Halftime Show92%
- CBS Sports Headlines2026 Super Bowl headliner announced: Jay-Z picks himself to perform for Super Bowl LXI92%
- BillboardJay-Z to Headline 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show: ‘GOAT’s Out of the Bag’92%
- The Guardian USJay-Z to headline 2027 Super Bowl half-time show92%
- SI FeedJay-Z Officially Announced as 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Headliner92%
Show 7 later sources
- PitchforkJay-Z Confirmed for Super Bowl 2027 Halftime Show92%
- ConsequenceJAY-Z Officially Announced As 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Headline Act96%▲4 points since the previous source
- www.espn.comJay-Z to headline Super Bowl LXI halftime show96%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesWho will Jay-Z bring out for the 2027 Super Bowl halftime show? Four possible guests96%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesEvery Super Bowl halftime performer ever: Full list as Jay Z announces himself as the 2027 artist96%
- CBS Sports Headlines2027 Super Bowl headliner announced: Jay-Z picks himself to perform for Super Bowl LXI95%▼1 points since the previous source
- BBC EntertainmentJay-Z to perform at Super Bowl half-time show95%
- Current odds94%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Jay-Z to headline Super Bowl LXI halftime show www.espn.com ·
- Jay-Z to headline 2027 Super Bowl half-time show The Guardian US ·
- Jay-Z to Headline 2027 Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show The Hollywood Reporter ·
- Jay-Z to Perform at Apple Music 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Variety ·
- Jay-Z Announced as 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Performer The New York Times ·
- Jay-Z to perform at Super Bowl half-time show BBC Entertainment
Show 11 more sources
- 2027 Super Bowl headliner announced: Jay-Z picks himself to perform for Super Bowl LXI CBS Sports Headlines
- Every Super Bowl halftime performer ever: Full list as Jay Z announces himself as the 2027 artist CBS Sports Headlines
- Who will Jay-Z bring out for the 2027 Super Bowl halftime show? Four possible guests CBS Sports Headlines
- JAY-Z Officially Announced As 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Headline Act Consequence
- Jay-Z Confirmed for Super Bowl 2027 Halftime Show Pitchfork
- Jay-Z Officially Announced as 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show Headliner SI Feed
- Jay-Z to Headline 2027 Super Bowl Halftime Show: ‘GOAT’s Out of the Bag’ Billboard
- 2026 Super Bowl headliner announced: Jay-Z picks himself to perform for Super Bowl LXI CBS Sports Headlines
- Jay Z & Apple Make It Official! Hova’s Headlining The Super Bowl Halftime Show Deadline
- Jay-Z Announced as NFL Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show Performer in Los Angeles feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Jay-Z to Headline Super Bowl LXI Halftime Show Rolling Stone
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Jay Z perform at the 2027 Big Game halftime show? 94% +17
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved JAY-Z Yes 57m ago
The market favoured Yes at 67% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls