Manchester City beat Liverpool 3-0 at Anfield despite guilty verdict
Manchester City defeated Liverpool 3-0 in their first match since being found guilty of financial rule breaches, with goals from Haaland, Doku and Cherki.
First reported by The Guardian Sport, 49 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 23:40 UTC | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 22:27 UTC | 22% |
| 12 Oct, 20:35 UTC | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 18:40 UTC | 22% |
| 12 Oct, 18:02 UTC | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 15:27 UTC | 22% |
| 12 Oct, 11:32 UTC | 22% |
| 12 Oct, 10:22 UTC | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 09:53 UTC | 20% |
| 12 Oct, 05:18 UTC | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 04:23 UTC | 22% |
| 12 Oct, 02:46 UTC | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 01:13 UTC | 22% |
| 11 Oct, 23:56 UTC | 23% |
| 11 Oct, 22:21 UTC | 22% |
| 11 Oct, 21:19 UTC | 21% |
| 11 Oct, 20:53 UTC | 22% |
| 11 Oct, 19:33 UTC | 22% |
| 11 Oct, 19:24 UTC | 24% |
| 11 Oct, 18:17 UTC | 25% |
| 11 Oct, 17:57 UTC | 26% |
| 11 Oct, 16:23 UTC | 17% |
| 11 Oct, 14:42 UTC | 20% |
| 11 Oct, 12:22 UTC | 19% |
| 11 Oct, 07:26 UTC | 20% |
| 11 Oct, 06:49 UTC | 17% |
| 11 Oct, 05:06 UTC | 20% |
| 11 Oct, 04:22 UTC | 17% |
| 11 Oct, 02:54 UTC | 19% |
| 11 Oct, 00:32 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 22:19 UTC | 18% |
| 10 Oct, 21:47 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 21:00 UTC | 18% |
| 10 Oct, 20:53 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 20:28 UTC | 19% |
| 10 Oct, 18:39 UTC | 18% |
| 10 Oct, 17:55 UTC | 19% |
| 10 Oct, 15:08 UTC | 19% |
| 10 Oct, 14:54 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 14:20 UTC | 21% |
| 10 Oct, 13:07 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 12:54 UTC | 21% |
| 10 Oct, 11:47 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 09:22 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 05:33 UTC | 19% |
| 10 Oct, 05:07 UTC | 20% |
| 10 Oct, 03:05 UTC | 19% |
| 9 Oct, 19:37 UTC | 20% |
| 9 Oct, 10:54 UTC | 19% |
| 9 Oct, 05:58 UTC | 20% |
| 9 Oct, 02:55 UTC | 19% |
| 8 Oct, 22:10 UTC | 20% |
| 8 Oct, 21:27 UTC | 20% |
| 8 Oct, 19:10 UTC | 19% |
| 8 Oct, 13:43 UTC | 20% |
| 8 Oct, 12:31 UTC | 22% |
| 8 Oct, 05:58 UTC | 21% |
| 8 Oct, 02:54 UTC | 22% |
| 8 Oct, 01:22 UTC | 21% |
| 7 Oct, 23:38 UTC | 20% |
| 7 Oct, 21:37 UTC | 21% |
| 7 Oct, 20:50 UTC | 22% |
| 7 Oct, 20:22 UTC | 19% |
| 7 Oct, 19:20 UTC | 22% |
| 7 Oct, 18:20 UTC | 19% |
| 7 Oct, 16:48 UTC | 20% |
| 7 Oct, 16:08 UTC | 21% |
| 7 Oct, 12:50 UTC | 20% |
| 7 Oct, 10:22 UTC | 19% |
| 7 Oct, 08:40 UTC | 20% |
| 7 Oct, 07:20 UTC | 18% |
| 7 Oct, 00:35 UTC | 19% |
| 6 Oct, 17:53 UTC | 20% |
| 6 Oct, 14:37 UTC | 21% |
| 6 Oct, 12:34 UTC | 24% |
| 6 Oct, 09:55 UTC | 25% |
| 6 Oct, 06:07 UTC | 18% |
| 6 Oct, 02:56 UTC | 19% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Manchester City respond.
The story so far
8 publishers have covered this in 27 articles since 11 Oct 2026. The Guardian Sport published first, on 11 October at 16:50 UTC; Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera followed 49 min later. The most recent article, from CBS Sports Headlines, appeared on 12 October at 17:53 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Guardian Sport (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines, BBC Sport, SkySports, South China Morning Post.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Manchester City — the market puts it at 21%, with $6k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 13 Jun 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Manchester City wins the 2026-27 English Premier League title. It resolves to No if they do not win that specific championship. Readers often mistake the resolution date for the end of the current season or confuse this with any other league title.
- Will Erling Haaland (Man City) be the top goalscorer of the 2026-27 Premier League season? — the market puts it at 62%, with $693 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 15 Jun 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Erling Haaland scores more goals than any other player in the 2026-27 Premier League season, and No otherwise. Only goals from official league matches count toward this total, while cup or European goals are excluded. Readers often mistakenly include goals scored in international competitions or assume a tie breaks in favor of the most famous player rather than alphabetical order.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Manchester City at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The Guardian SportTension, ‘cheat’ banners and inflatable bananas: Manchester City’s welcome to Anfield17%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraMan City beat 10-man Liverpool 3-0 in first game after guilty verdict17%
- SI FeedLiverpool vs. Man City Player Ratings: Premier League’s Villains Embrace Their Role17%
- CBS Sports Headlines'Cheats' banners, then a beatdown: Man City crush Liverpool at Anfield in first game since guilty verdict25%▲8 points since the previous source
- BBC Sport'We deal with the noise' - Maresca 'proud' after Man City win25%
- BBC Sport'I didn't like the refereeing' - Iraola unhappy with Gravenberch red25%
- SkySports'Barely a foul' - Carra criticises 'shocking' Gravenberch red card decision25%
- BBC SportDoku delights as Manchester City ease past 10-man Liverpool25%
- The Guardian Sport‘We make our own noise’: Maresca hails Manchester City after Liverpool triumph22%▼3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedThree Takeaways From Man City’s Act of Defiance Against Liverpool and Anfield22%
Show 17 later sources
- BBC Sport'Man City's Anfield win has feeling of irrelevance with season in limbo'22%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraHow Man City beat Liverpool after guilty verdict22%
- BBC Sport'It's a bit naive and stupid' - Rooney on Gravenberch sending off22%
- BBC Sport'Big star' - How Doku delivered for Man City in win against Liverpool22%
- BBC Sport'It's a bad situation' - Why Man City win creates uncertainty22%
- South China Morning PostManchester City must make ‘own noise’ amid Premier League financial scandal, says Maresca22%
- The Guardian SportPremier League: 10 talking points from the weekend’s action21%▼1 points since the previous source
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraWhat we learned from ‘guilty’ Man City’s win over Liverpool at Anfield20%▼1 points since the previous source
- The Guardian SportVirgil van Dijk warns Manchester City players to get used to hostile atmospheres21%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI Feed‘Definitely’—Virgil van Dijk Weighs in on Man City Verdict After Tough Liverpool Defeat21%
- SI Feed‘I Don’t Care’—Enzo Maresca, Erling Haaland Brush Off Noise to Celebrate Beating Liverpool22%▲1 points since the previous source
- The Guardian SportTriumphant Manchester City unfazed by Liverpool and Anfield hostility: Football Weekly – video22%
- www.espn.comMan City win at angry Anfield; Mourinho postgame drama overshadows ugly Madrid win22%
- The Guardian SportPolice officer injured as 10 arrests made at tense Liverpool v Manchester City match22%
- The Guardian SportFootball Daily | Manchester City, Liverpool and the multibillion-pound mirage22%
- SI FeedAndoni Iraola Promises to Keep Vendetta for Entire Season After Man City Loss22%▼1 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesManchester City's win over Liverpool shows why Premier League clubs want speedy resolution22%
- Current odds21%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Football Daily | Manchester City, Liverpool and the multibillion-pound mirage The Guardian Sport ·
- Police officer injured as 10 arrests made at tense Liverpool v Manchester City match The Guardian Sport ·
- Man City win at angry Anfield; Mourinho postgame drama overshadows ugly Madrid win www.espn.com ·
- Triumphant Manchester City unfazed by Liverpool and Anfield hostility: Football Weekly – video The Guardian Sport ·
- Virgil van Dijk warns Manchester City players to get used to hostile atmospheres The Guardian Sport ·
- What we learned from ‘guilty’ Man City’s win over Liverpool at Anfield Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
Show 21 more sources
- Premier League: 10 talking points from the weekend’s action The Guardian Sport ·
- How Man City beat Liverpool after guilty verdict Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- ‘We make our own noise’: Maresca hails Manchester City after Liverpool triumph The Guardian Sport ·
- Man City beat 10-man Liverpool 3-0 in first game after guilty verdict Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Tension, ‘cheat’ banners and inflatable bananas: Manchester City’s welcome to Anfield The Guardian Sport ·
- Manchester City's win over Liverpool shows why Premier League clubs want speedy resolution CBS Sports Headlines
- Andoni Iraola Promises to Keep Vendetta for Entire Season After Man City Loss SI Feed
- ‘I Don’t Care’—Enzo Maresca, Erling Haaland Brush Off Noise to Celebrate Beating Liverpool SI Feed
- ‘Definitely’—Virgil van Dijk Weighs in on Man City Verdict After Tough Liverpool Defeat SI Feed
- Manchester City must make ‘own noise’ amid Premier League financial scandal, says Maresca South China Morning Post
- 'It's a bad situation' - Why Man City win creates uncertainty BBC Sport
- 'Big star' - How Doku delivered for Man City in win against Liverpool BBC Sport
- 'It's a bit naive and stupid' - Rooney on Gravenberch sending off BBC Sport
- 'Man City's Anfield win has feeling of irrelevance with season in limbo' BBC Sport
- Three Takeaways From Man City’s Act of Defiance Against Liverpool and Anfield SI Feed
- Doku delights as Manchester City ease past 10-man Liverpool BBC Sport
- 'Barely a foul' - Carra criticises 'shocking' Gravenberch red card decision SkySports
- 'I didn't like the refereeing' - Iraola unhappy with Gravenberch red BBC Sport
- 'We deal with the noise' - Maresca 'proud' after Man City win BBC Sport
- 'Cheats' banners, then a beatdown: Man City crush Liverpool at Anfield in first game since guilty verdict CBS Sports Headlines
- Liverpool vs. Man City Player Ratings: Premier League’s Villains Embrace Their Role SI Feed
Markets on this story
- Kalshi Manchester City 21% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Erling Haaland (Man City) be the top goalscorer of the 2026-27 Premier League season? 62% −2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Manchester City
- Liverpool
- Erling Haaland
- Jérémy Doku
- Rayan Cherki
- Enzo Maresca