Lincoln Riley Faces Job Security Questions After USC Loss to Wisconsin Hot: Odds moved 10 points in 24 hours
USC coach Lincoln Riley defends his position amid speculation about his future following a significant defeat to Wisconsin and upcoming challenges against Ohio State.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 4 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 60% |
| 27 Oct, 17:50 UTC | 60% |
| 27 Oct, 04:40 UTC | 55% |
| 26 Oct, 21:45 UTC | 50% |
| 25 Oct, 22:06 UTC | 10% |
| 25 Oct, 21:57 UTC | 98% |
| 25 Oct, 06:12 UTC | 79% |
| 25 Oct, 02:28 UTC | 41% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Lincoln Riley respond.
The story so far
3 publishers have covered this in 20 articles since 21 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 21 October at 13:03 UTC; feeds.bleacherreport.com followed 156h 01m later. The most recent article, from www.espn.com, appeared on 28 October at 02:25 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Lincoln Riley — the market puts it at 60%, with $533 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Feb 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Lincoln Riley leaves his position as USC's head coach or announces he will leave before February 1, 2027. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the date of a news report about potential interest for the actual announcement deadline.
- USC — the market puts it at 3%, closing 25 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if USC qualifies for the College Football Playoff National Championship Game. Otherwise, the outcome is No.
- USC — the market puts it at 1%, closing 3 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if USC wins the 2026 College Football Big Ten Championship Game. It resolves to No otherwise. Readers often mistake any regular-season victory over Oregon for a win in this specific championship game.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Lincoln Riley at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Names USC Trojans’ Big Area of Defensive Improvement—
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Embracing One USC Defender's Injury Recovery—
- SI FeedOne Four-Star Recruit to Watch for USC Trojans, Lincoln Riley—
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Facing Most Critical Stretch in USC Trojans Tenure—
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Gets Honest About USC Trojans Letdown vs. Wisconsin41%
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Has Run Out of Time at USC79%▲38 points since the previous source
- SI FeedWhat Makes USC's Loss to Wisconsin Worse for Trojans Coach Lincoln Riley79%
- SI FeedOne Referee Call That Added Insult to Injury for USC Trojans, Lincoln Riley79%
- SI FeedUnfortunate Reality Hitting for USC When Comparing Trojans to UCLA Bruins10%▼69 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOne USC Trojans Legend Shares Frustrations With Lincoln Riley, State of the Program10%
Show 10 later sources
- SI FeedUSC Trojans Legend Has a Growing Concern About Lincoln Riley10%
- SI FeedUSC Bowl Projection Looms Large With Questions About Lincoln Riley's Future10%
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Explains USC Trojans' Lack of Explosive Plays vs. Wisconsin55%▲45 points since the previous source
- SI FeedUSC’s Biggest Concerns After Wisconsin Loss: What’s Real vs. What’s an Overreaction55%
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Doesn't Hold Back on the Challenges Ohio State Buckeyes Present55%
- SI FeedOhio State Coach Ryan Day Delivers Evaluation Of USC Trojans Talent60%▲5 points since the previous source
- SI FeedUSC's Lincoln Riley Linked to Big 12 Job Before Coaching Carousel Picks Up60%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comLincoln Riley Addresses USC Hot Seat Rumors, Calls Himself 'Right Person' for Job Before OSU Game60%
- SI FeedLincoln Riley Clears the Air on Relationship With USC Athletic Director Jen Cohen60%
- www.espn.comRiley says USC 'right place for me' and 'I'm the right person to be here'60%
- Current odds60%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Riley says USC 'right place for me' and 'I'm the right person to be here' www.espn.com ·
- Lincoln Riley Clears the Air on Relationship With USC Athletic Director Jen Cohen SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Addresses USC Hot Seat Rumors, Calls Himself 'Right Person' for Job Before OSU Game feeds.bleacherreport.com
- USC's Lincoln Riley Linked to Big 12 Job Before Coaching Carousel Picks Up SI Feed
- Ohio State Coach Ryan Day Delivers Evaluation Of USC Trojans Talent SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Doesn't Hold Back on the Challenges Ohio State Buckeyes Present SI Feed
Show 14 more sources
- USC’s Biggest Concerns After Wisconsin Loss: What’s Real vs. What’s an Overreaction SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Explains USC Trojans' Lack of Explosive Plays vs. Wisconsin SI Feed
- USC Bowl Projection Looms Large With Questions About Lincoln Riley's Future SI Feed
- One USC Trojans Legend Shares Frustrations With Lincoln Riley, State of the Program SI Feed
- USC Trojans Legend Has a Growing Concern About Lincoln Riley SI Feed
- Unfortunate Reality Hitting for USC When Comparing Trojans to UCLA Bruins SI Feed
- One Referee Call That Added Insult to Injury for USC Trojans, Lincoln Riley SI Feed
- What Makes USC's Loss to Wisconsin Worse for Trojans Coach Lincoln Riley SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Has Run Out of Time at USC SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Gets Honest About USC Trojans Letdown vs. Wisconsin SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Facing Most Critical Stretch in USC Trojans Tenure SI Feed
- One Four-Star Recruit to Watch for USC Trojans, Lincoln Riley SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Embracing One USC Defender's Injury Recovery SI Feed
- Lincoln Riley Names USC Trojans’ Big Area of Defensive Improvement SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Lincoln Riley 60% +10
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi USC 3%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi USC 1%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Lincoln Riley
- USC
- Ohio State
- Wisconsin
- Ryan Day