Bills Beat Lions in Highmark Stadium Opener to Start 2-0
The Buffalo Bills defeat the Detroit Lions at their new Highmark Stadium to become the NFL's first 2-0 team of the 2026 season.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by SI Feed, 2h 58m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 12% |
| 21 Sept, 01:35 UTC | 12% |
| 20 Sept, 18:32 UTC | 12% |
| 18 Sept, 02:54 UTC | 13% |
| 18 Sept, 01:16 UTC | 12% |
| 18 Sept, 00:50 UTC | 12% |
| 14 Sept, 23:28 UTC | 11% |
| 14 Sept, 03:50 UTC | 10% |
| 13 Sept, 21:16 UTC | 8% |
| 13 Sept, 18:36 UTC | 9% |
| 13 Sept, 18:28 UTC | 8% |
| 13 Sept, 13:28 UTC | 9% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 39 articles since 16 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 16 September at 11:33 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 2h 58m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 19 September at 15:12 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines, feeds.bleacherreport.com, Deadline.
One prediction market prices this story:
- Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? — the market puts it at 12%, with $10k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 31 Mar 2027. The Yes outcome occurs if the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship. The No outcome applies if any other team wins or if the Bills are eliminated before winning. Readers often mistake the linked Week 2 game for the resolution event, but only the final league championship matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedFour Bold Predictions For Buffalo Bills Against Detroit Lions in Week 211%
- SI FeedOdds Detroit Lions Defeat Buffalo Bills in Week 211%
- CBS Sports Headlines'Thursday Night Football' prediction, odds, time: Lions vs. Bills picks from expert on 22-11 roll11%
- SI FeedThree Reasons Bills Should be Leery of Lions on Thursday Night Football11%
- SI FeedSpot the Ball: 10 Thoughts Ahead of Lions Week 2 Matchup With Bills11%
- SI FeedDetroit Lions Are Week 2 Betting Underdogs Against Buffalo Bills11%
- SI FeedExpert Predictions For Detroit Lions Matchup With Buffalo Bills11%
- SI FeedDetroit Lions Week 2 Updated Depth Chart Against Bills11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLions vs. Bills: Is this a battle of teams who blew their best SB window or is it still open in 2026?11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesNFL Week 2: Bills vs. Lions picks, props, anytime TD scorers for high-scoring Thursday Night Football matchup11%
Show 29 later sources
- SI Feed5 Players to Watch in Detroit Lions Week 2 Matchup Against Bills11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBills vs. Lions predictions, odds, spread, time: Week 2 'Thursday Night Football' picks from advanced model11%
- CBS Sports Headlines'Thursday Night Football' prediction, odds, time: Lions vs. Bills picks from expert on 22-11 roll11%
- SI FeedKey Matchup Detroit Lions Must Win Against Buffalo Bills11%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comWeek 2 Fantasy Football Cheat Sheet, Top Sleepers and Best Value Plays11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLions-Bills predictions for Thursday, plus NFL Week 2 picks for all 16 games and ranking each starting QB11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesNFL DFS, Bills vs. Lions: Top daily Fantasy football picks, lineup advice for 'Thursday Night Football'11%
- SI Feed94 Percent of NFL Experts Predict Bills Will Defeat Lions11%
- SI FeedJosh Allen And 3 Other PrizePicks Props For Bills-Lions On Thursday Night Football11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBills vs. Lions odds, predictions, NFL picks, best bets: Betting preview for Thursday Night Football11%
- SI FeedThree Bold Predictions for Bills-Lions on ‘Thursday Night Football’ Include a Lot of Touchdowns11%
- SI FeedExpect Lions Star Receiver to Bounce Back Against Bills11%
- SI FeedAnnouncers, Referees & Jersey Combinations for Bills Week 2 Matchup vs. Lions11%
- SI FeedFantasy Football FanDuel DFS Showdown for Thursday Night Football: Josh Allen to Shine Against Lions11%
- SI FeedNFL Prediction Panel Changes Tune on Bills Entering Thursday Home Opener vs. Lions11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBills vs. Lions predictions, odds, spread, time: Week 2 'Thursday Night Football' picks from proven model11%
- SI FeedBuffalo Bills Add RB and WR Reinforcements to Thursday Night Football Roster11%
- DeadlineLions Vs. Bills: How To Watch Season’s First NFL ‘Thursday Night Football’ Livestream Online & On TV11%
- CBS Sports Headlines'Thursday Night Football' prediction, odds, spread, time: Lions vs. Bills picks from expert on 22-11 roll11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLions vs. Bills odds, predictions, NFL picks, best bets: Betting preview for Thursday Night Football11%
- SI FeedThree Last-Minute Bills' Player Prop Bets That Bank On Josh Allen Air Show vs. Lions11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBills vs. Lions betting guide: Odds, picks, anytime TD scorers for NFL Week 2 Thursday Night Football game11%
- SI FeedKey Takeaways From Detroit Lions Week 2 Loss Against Buffalo Bills13%▲2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBiggest Takeaways From Buffalo Bills Week 2 Victory Over Detroit Lions13%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comBills Beat Lions, Box Score Stats, Highlights for Josh Allen, Gibbs, Goff, Cook, Top Players13%
- SI Feed3 Winners, 8 Losers From Lions Week 2 Loss to Bills13%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comReport Card Grades for Bills' NFL Week 2 Game vs. Lions13%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comWeek 2 Fantasy Football Rankings, Box Score Projections for Players with Top Matchups13%
- SI FeedBuffalo Bills' Highest And Lowest Graded Players in Week 2 Victory vs. Lions13%
- Current odds12%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Buffalo Bills' Highest And Lowest Graded Players in Week 2 Victory vs. Lions SI Feed
- Week 2 Fantasy Football Rankings, Box Score Projections for Players with Top Matchups feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Report Card Grades for Bills' NFL Week 2 Game vs. Lions feeds.bleacherreport.com
- 3 Winners, 8 Losers From Lions Week 2 Loss to Bills SI Feed
- Bills Beat Lions, Box Score Stats, Highlights for Josh Allen, Gibbs, Goff, Cook, Top Players feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Biggest Takeaways From Buffalo Bills Week 2 Victory Over Detroit Lions SI Feed
Show 33 more sources
- Key Takeaways From Detroit Lions Week 2 Loss Against Buffalo Bills SI Feed
- Bills vs. Lions betting guide: Odds, picks, anytime TD scorers for NFL Week 2 Thursday Night Football game CBS Sports Headlines
- Three Last-Minute Bills' Player Prop Bets That Bank On Josh Allen Air Show vs. Lions SI Feed
- Lions vs. Bills odds, predictions, NFL picks, best bets: Betting preview for Thursday Night Football CBS Sports Headlines
- 'Thursday Night Football' prediction, odds, spread, time: Lions vs. Bills picks from expert on 22-11 roll CBS Sports Headlines
- Lions Vs. Bills: How To Watch Season’s First NFL ‘Thursday Night Football’ Livestream Online & On TV Deadline
- Buffalo Bills Add RB and WR Reinforcements to Thursday Night Football Roster SI Feed
- Bills vs. Lions predictions, odds, spread, time: Week 2 'Thursday Night Football' picks from proven model CBS Sports Headlines
- NFL Prediction Panel Changes Tune on Bills Entering Thursday Home Opener vs. Lions SI Feed
- Fantasy Football FanDuel DFS Showdown for Thursday Night Football: Josh Allen to Shine Against Lions SI Feed
- Announcers, Referees & Jersey Combinations for Bills Week 2 Matchup vs. Lions SI Feed
- Expect Lions Star Receiver to Bounce Back Against Bills SI Feed
- Three Bold Predictions for Bills-Lions on ‘Thursday Night Football’ Include a Lot of Touchdowns SI Feed
- Bills vs. Lions odds, predictions, NFL picks, best bets: Betting preview for Thursday Night Football CBS Sports Headlines
- Josh Allen And 3 Other PrizePicks Props For Bills-Lions On Thursday Night Football SI Feed
- 94 Percent of NFL Experts Predict Bills Will Defeat Lions SI Feed
- NFL DFS, Bills vs. Lions: Top daily Fantasy football picks, lineup advice for 'Thursday Night Football' CBS Sports Headlines
- Lions-Bills predictions for Thursday, plus NFL Week 2 picks for all 16 games and ranking each starting QB CBS Sports Headlines
- Week 2 Fantasy Football Cheat Sheet, Top Sleepers and Best Value Plays feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Key Matchup Detroit Lions Must Win Against Buffalo Bills SI Feed
- 'Thursday Night Football' prediction, odds, time: Lions vs. Bills picks from expert on 22-11 roll CBS Sports Headlines
- Bills vs. Lions predictions, odds, spread, time: Week 2 'Thursday Night Football' picks from advanced model CBS Sports Headlines
- 5 Players to Watch in Detroit Lions Week 2 Matchup Against Bills SI Feed
- NFL Week 2: Bills vs. Lions picks, props, anytime TD scorers for high-scoring Thursday Night Football matchup CBS Sports Headlines
- Lions vs. Bills: Is this a battle of teams who blew their best SB window or is it still open in 2026? CBS Sports Headlines
- Detroit Lions Week 2 Updated Depth Chart Against Bills SI Feed
- Expert Predictions For Detroit Lions Matchup With Buffalo Bills SI Feed
- Detroit Lions Are Week 2 Betting Underdogs Against Buffalo Bills SI Feed
- Spot the Ball: 10 Thoughts Ahead of Lions Week 2 Matchup With Bills SI Feed
- Three Reasons Bills Should be Leery of Lions on Thursday Night Football SI Feed
- 'Thursday Night Football' prediction, odds, time: Lions vs. Bills picks from expert on 22-11 roll CBS Sports Headlines
- Odds Detroit Lions Defeat Buffalo Bills in Week 2 SI Feed
- Four Bold Predictions For Buffalo Bills Against Detroit Lions in Week 2 SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? 12% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Buffalo Bills
- Detroit Lions
- Josh Allen
- Jared Goff
- Highmark Stadium