Drone attacks kill scores in Sudan as death toll rises
Escalating drone strikes across Sudan, including a market in West Kordofan and Khartoum, have killed at least 160 people amid the ongoing war.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 41% |
| 20 Oct, 06:36 UTC | 41% |
| 20 Oct, 05:47 UTC | 36% |
| 17 Oct, 20:39 UTC | 35% |
| 16 Oct, 22:16 UTC | 34% |
| 16 Oct, 20:41 UTC | 35% |
| 16 Oct, 20:28 UTC | 34% |
| 16 Oct, 08:27 UTC | 32% |
| 15 Oct, 21:06 UTC | 31% |
| 15 Oct, 20:59 UTC | 32% |
| 15 Oct, 04:42 UTC | 27% |
| 14 Oct, 22:17 UTC | 31% |
| 13 Oct, 22:38 UTC | 29% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch South Sudan respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 6 articles since 17 Oct 2026. Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera published first, on 17 October at 09:44 UTC; France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines followed 52h 15m later. The most recent article, from Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera, appeared on 19 October at 21:38 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), The Guardian (major outlet), ABC News (major outlet), France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines.
One prediction market prices this story:
- South Sudan — the market puts it at 41%, with $51 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if an official report confirms a human Ebola case in South Sudan between now and January 1, 2027. The outcome is No if no such confirmed case is reported by that deadline. Readers often mistake the date of the linked news story for the start of the reporting period, but only cases officially reported after the market's issuance date count.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on South Sudan at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSudan’s army claims dozens of RSF fighters killed in Nyala attack34%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSudan army accused of drone strike on livestock market35%▲1 points since the previous source
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesDrone attack near southern Sudan market kills scores35%
- The GuardianDrone attack near market kills 80 in Sudan35%
- ABC NewsSudan drone attacks kill 3 children in Khartoum, dozens of civilians in Kordofan35%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera160 people reported killed in escalating drone attacks across Sudan35%
- Current odds41%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- 160 people reported killed in escalating drone attacks across Sudan Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sudan drone attacks kill 3 children in Khartoum, dozens of civilians in Kordofan ABC News ·
- Drone attack near market kills 80 in Sudan The Guardian ·
- Sudan army accused of drone strike on livestock market Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sudan’s army claims dozens of RSF fighters killed in Nyala attack Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Drone attack near southern Sudan market kills scores France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
Markets on this story
- Kalshi South Sudan 41% +6
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Sudan
- Rapid Support Forces
- Khartoum
- West Kordofan