Ole Miss Faces Missouri in Key SEC Showdown as Rebels Seek Momentum
The ninth-ranked Ole Miss Rebels host the thirteenth-ranked Missouri Tigers this Saturday in a pivotal Southeastern Conference matchup.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 34 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 51% |
| 15 Oct, 15:52 UTC | 51% |
| 15 Oct, 12:30 UTC | 49% |
| 14 Oct, 04:34 UTC | 45% |
| 13 Oct, 18:22 UTC | 49% |
| 13 Oct, 13:57 UTC | 45% |
| 12 Oct, 21:19 UTC | 46% |
| 12 Oct, 19:56 UTC | 53% |
| 12 Oct, 17:43 UTC | 44% |
| 12 Oct, 13:55 UTC | 51% |
| 12 Oct, 01:56 UTC | 52% |
| 11 Oct, 13:51 UTC | 58% |
| 11 Oct, 02:30 UTC | 49% |
| 10 Oct, 23:55 UTC | 51% |
| 10 Oct, 23:17 UTC | 46% |
| 10 Oct, 18:08 UTC | 38% |
| 10 Oct, 03:20 UTC | 39% |
| 9 Oct, 21:09 UTC | 38% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch 9+ wins respond.
The story so far
2 publishers have covered this in 57 articles since 26 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 26 September at 23:55 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 469h 19m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 16 October at 15:00 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- 9+ wins — the market puts it at 51%, closing 20 Dec 2026. The outcome is Yes if the Ole Miss college football team achieves at least nine wins during the 2026 regular season. The outcome is No if the team finishes that season with fewer than nine wins. Readers often mistake the linked article about Coach Jon Sumrall as a factor in the resolution, but only the final win count from the 2026 regular season matters.
- Ole Miss — the market puts it at 7%, with $31 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 25 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if Ole Miss reaches the College Football Playoff National Championship Game; otherwise, it is No. Readers often mistake reaching the playoff semifinals for qualifying for the championship game.
- Ole Miss — the market puts it at 36%, with $379 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 29 Dec 2026. The outcome is Yes if Ole Miss qualifies for the College Football Playoffs. The outcome is No if they do not qualify. Readers often mistake the specific game against Florida as the deciding factor, but only playoff qualification matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on 9+ wins at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedThe Good, Bad and Ugly of Ole Miss' Loss to Florida—
- SI Feed5 Takeaways from Ole Miss' Brutal Loss to Florida—
- SI FeedThe Most Disappointing Thing About Ole Miss' Performance vs. Florida—
- SI Feed3 Overreactions After Ole Miss' Embarrassing Loss to Florida—
- SI FeedOle Miss Takes Big Drop in AP Poll After Florida Loss—
- SI FeedOle Miss Now Faces 3 Major Questions After Florida Loss—
- SI FeedWhat We Learned About Ole Miss’ Offense After the Debacle vs. Florida—
- SI FeedThe Ole Miss Team We Saw vs. Florida Isn't the Same Team That Beat LSU—
- SI FeedOle Miss Has a Bigger Problem Than One Bad Saturday—
- SI FeedPodcast: What to Make of Ole Miss’ Week 4 Humiliating Loss to Florida—
Show 47 later sources
- SI FeedDid Florida Expose Ole Miss In A Way That LSU Couldn't?—
- SI FeedOle Miss Captain Takes Responsibility for Defensive Collapse at Florida—
- SI FeedOle Miss' Road to the College Football Playoff Looks Different After Loss to Florida—
- SI FeedThe Florida Loss Could Force Ole Miss to Rethink Its Defensive Personnel—
- SI FeedOle Miss Secondary Faces Its Most Important Stretch of the Season—
- SI Feed5 Ole Miss Players Who Should Earn More Opportunities After the Bye—
- SI FeedESPN's FPI Predictions For Ole Miss Are Shocking—
- SI FeedDefense Isn't The Only Glaring Issue For Ole Miss—
- SI FeedOle Miss' First Month Under Pete Golding Produced More Questions Than Expected—
- SI Feed3 Bold Predictions for Ole Miss After the Bye Week—
- SI FeedOle Miss Has Eight Straight Games to Prove Florida Was an Outlier—
- SI FeedOle Miss Just Got a Blueprint for Beating Vanderbilt—
- SI FeedThe Ole Miss Position Groups Facing the Most Pressure Against Vanderbilt—
- SI FeedThree Ole Miss Rebels Looking to Bounce Back Against Vanderbilt—
- SI FeedThe Florida Loss Is Over; The Questions About Ole Miss' Defense Aren't—
- SI FeedThe Ole Miss Defense Had 2 Weeks to Find an Answer; Vanderbilt Will Tell Us If It Did—
- SI FeedOle Miss Can't Run From Its Defensive Problems—
- SI FeedOle Miss Players ‘Hungry’ to ‘Dominate’ Vanderbilt to Prove Blowout Loss was One-Off—
- SI FeedVanderbilt Football Defense Knows It Has Its Hands Full This Weekend—
- SI FeedOle Miss Didn't Change Its Defense, It Changed the Standard—
- SI FeedVanderbilt's QB Situation Creates a Major Challenge for Ole Miss—
- SI FeedOle Miss Has a Chance to Make a Major Statement Against Vanderbilt—
- SI FeedNo. 9 Ole Miss vs. Vanderbilt: How to Watch, Odds, Injuries, and More—
- SI FeedOle Miss Needs Trinidad Chambliss More Than Ever After Florida Loss—
- SI FeedPete Golding Must Fix the Way Ole Miss Responds When Games Turn Ugly38%
- SI FeedNo. 9 Ole Miss at Vanderbilt: Game Central Rundown, Live Updates and Analysis39%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedThree Questions Ole Miss Must Answer vs. Vanderbilt39%
- SI Feed3 Bold Predictions for Ole Miss Against Vanderbilt39%
- SI FeedFive Immediate Takeaways From Ole Miss vs. Vanderbilt38%▼1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedRebel Report Card: Grading Every Position Group vs. Vanderbilt51%▲13 points since the previous source
- SI FeedTakeaways From Vanderbilt Football's Blowout Loss To Ole Miss51%
- SI FeedOle Miss, Rebels’ Defense Get Expected Results in Blowout Over Vanderbilt51%
- SI FeedOle Miss Stock Report: Who Helped and Hurt Themselves Against Vanderbilt51%
- SI Feed3 Plays that Defined Vanderbilt's Demoralizing Loss to Ole Miss51%
- SI FeedOle Miss Answered 3 Major Questions Against Vanderbilt58%▲7 points since the previous source
- SI FeedWinners and Losers for Ole Miss Rebels After Vanderbilt Blowout58%
- SI FeedPete Golding Just Delivered the Response Ole Miss Needed58%
- SI FeedWhat’s Wrong with Vanderbilt’s Pass Coverage – and Can They Fix It?52%▼6 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOle Miss Is About to Find Out How Good It Really Is44%▼8 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOle Miss vs. Missouri: Everything to Know About the Rebels Next Opponent44%
- SI FeedPete Golding Has Given Ole Miss a Reason to Believe Again53%▲9 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOle Miss Is Paying the Price for College Football's Uncertainty49%▼4 points since the previous source
- SI FeedMissouri Coach Eli Drinkwitz Dismisses Concern Over Ole Miss Familiarity45%▼4 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOle Miss WR Corps Faces a Missouri Secondary With Questions to Answer49%▲4 points since the previous source
- SI FeedAlabama Shows Improvement in Main Weakness From Last Season Against Ole Miss51%▲2 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesOle Miss vs. Missouri prediction, odds: Week 7 Saturday college football picks by proven model51%
- SI FeedOle Miss and Missouri Bring Contrasting Offensive Approaches to SEC Showdown51%
- Current odds51%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Ole Miss and Missouri Bring Contrasting Offensive Approaches to SEC Showdown SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Missouri prediction, odds: Week 7 Saturday college football picks by proven model CBS Sports Headlines
- Alabama Shows Improvement in Main Weakness From Last Season Against Ole Miss SI Feed
- Ole Miss WR Corps Faces a Missouri Secondary With Questions to Answer SI Feed
- Missouri Coach Eli Drinkwitz Dismisses Concern Over Ole Miss Familiarity SI Feed
- Ole Miss Is Paying the Price for College Football's Uncertainty SI Feed
Show 51 more sources
- Pete Golding Has Given Ole Miss a Reason to Believe Again SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Missouri: Everything to Know About the Rebels Next Opponent SI Feed
- Ole Miss Is About to Find Out How Good It Really Is SI Feed
- What’s Wrong with Vanderbilt’s Pass Coverage – and Can They Fix It? SI Feed
- Pete Golding Just Delivered the Response Ole Miss Needed SI Feed
- Winners and Losers for Ole Miss Rebels After Vanderbilt Blowout SI Feed
- Ole Miss Answered 3 Major Questions Against Vanderbilt SI Feed
- 3 Plays that Defined Vanderbilt's Demoralizing Loss to Ole Miss SI Feed
- Ole Miss Stock Report: Who Helped and Hurt Themselves Against Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Ole Miss, Rebels’ Defense Get Expected Results in Blowout Over Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Takeaways From Vanderbilt Football's Blowout Loss To Ole Miss SI Feed
- Rebel Report Card: Grading Every Position Group vs. Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Five Immediate Takeaways From Ole Miss vs. Vanderbilt SI Feed
- 3 Bold Predictions for Ole Miss Against Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Three Questions Ole Miss Must Answer vs. Vanderbilt SI Feed
- No. 9 Ole Miss at Vanderbilt: Game Central Rundown, Live Updates and Analysis SI Feed
- Pete Golding Must Fix the Way Ole Miss Responds When Games Turn Ugly SI Feed
- Ole Miss Needs Trinidad Chambliss More Than Ever After Florida Loss SI Feed
- No. 9 Ole Miss vs. Vanderbilt: How to Watch, Odds, Injuries, and More SI Feed
- Ole Miss Has a Chance to Make a Major Statement Against Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Vanderbilt's QB Situation Creates a Major Challenge for Ole Miss SI Feed
- Ole Miss Didn't Change Its Defense, It Changed the Standard SI Feed
- Vanderbilt Football Defense Knows It Has Its Hands Full This Weekend SI Feed
- Ole Miss Players ‘Hungry’ to ‘Dominate’ Vanderbilt to Prove Blowout Loss was One-Off SI Feed
- Ole Miss Can't Run From Its Defensive Problems SI Feed
- The Ole Miss Defense Had 2 Weeks to Find an Answer; Vanderbilt Will Tell Us If It Did SI Feed
- The Florida Loss Is Over; The Questions About Ole Miss' Defense Aren't SI Feed
- Three Ole Miss Rebels Looking to Bounce Back Against Vanderbilt SI Feed
- The Ole Miss Position Groups Facing the Most Pressure Against Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Ole Miss Just Got a Blueprint for Beating Vanderbilt SI Feed
- Ole Miss Has Eight Straight Games to Prove Florida Was an Outlier SI Feed
- 3 Bold Predictions for Ole Miss After the Bye Week SI Feed
- Ole Miss' First Month Under Pete Golding Produced More Questions Than Expected SI Feed
- Defense Isn't The Only Glaring Issue For Ole Miss SI Feed
- ESPN's FPI Predictions For Ole Miss Are Shocking SI Feed
- 5 Ole Miss Players Who Should Earn More Opportunities After the Bye SI Feed
- Ole Miss Secondary Faces Its Most Important Stretch of the Season SI Feed
- The Florida Loss Could Force Ole Miss to Rethink Its Defensive Personnel SI Feed
- Ole Miss' Road to the College Football Playoff Looks Different After Loss to Florida SI Feed
- Ole Miss Captain Takes Responsibility for Defensive Collapse at Florida SI Feed
- Did Florida Expose Ole Miss In A Way That LSU Couldn't? SI Feed
- Podcast: What to Make of Ole Miss’ Week 4 Humiliating Loss to Florida SI Feed
- Ole Miss Has a Bigger Problem Than One Bad Saturday SI Feed
- The Ole Miss Team We Saw vs. Florida Isn't the Same Team That Beat LSU SI Feed
- What We Learned About Ole Miss’ Offense After the Debacle vs. Florida SI Feed
- Ole Miss Now Faces 3 Major Questions After Florida Loss SI Feed
- Ole Miss Takes Big Drop in AP Poll After Florida Loss SI Feed
- 3 Overreactions After Ole Miss' Embarrassing Loss to Florida SI Feed
- The Most Disappointing Thing About Ole Miss' Performance vs. Florida SI Feed
- 5 Takeaways from Ole Miss' Brutal Loss to Florida SI Feed
- The Good, Bad and Ugly of Ole Miss' Loss to Florida SI Feed
Markets on this story
- Kalshi 9+ wins 51%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Ole Miss 7% −4
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Ole Miss 36% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Ole Miss
- Missouri