No. 1 Georgia Upset by Auburn on Late FG in SEC Clash Hot: Odds moved 16 points in 24 hours
The No. 1 ranked Georgia Bulldogs suffered a 27-24 upset loss to the Auburn Tigers via a late field goal in their Saturday SEC matchup.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 4 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 33% |
| 17 Oct, 23:46 UTC | 38% |
| 16 Oct, 22:44 UTC | 32% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Auburn respond.
The story so far
3 publishers have covered this in 7 articles since 15 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 15 October at 15:00 UTC; feeds.bleacherreport.com followed 56h 25m later. The most recent article, from www.espn.com, appeared on 17 October at 23:33 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Auburn — the market puts it at 33%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 26 Oct 2026. Auburn must win the college football game against LSU to trigger a Yes outcome. The market resolves based on the final score of that specific match. Readers often mistake the linked story about Georgia for the relevant event, but only the Auburn vs. LSU result matters.
- 7+ wins — the market puts it at 49%, with $109 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 20 Dec 2026. The market resolves to Yes if Auburn wins at least seven games during the 2026 college football regular season. It resolves to No if they win fewer than seven games. Readers often mistake the final bowl game for part of the regular season, but only conference and non-conference regular-season contests count toward this total.
- Georgia — the market puts it at 99%, closing 10 Nov 2026. The market resolves to Yes if Georgia ranks in the top 25 of the College Football AP Poll Week 8 Rankings for the 2026-27 season. The source of truth is the official AP Poll released on October 18, 2026. Readers often mistake the linked story about Texas for the relevant ranking data.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Auburn at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedAuburn Tigers May Have Slight Advantage With Absence of Key Georgia Offensive Piece—
- SI FeedAuburn Defensive Players to Watch Against Georgia—
- SI FeedThree Offensive Auburn Players to Watch Against Georgia—
- SI FeedThree Georgia Bulldogs Who Could Cause Problems for the Auburn Tigers This Weekend—
- SI Feed1,000 Simulations See Auburn Earn Favorable Outcome Against Georgia32%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comNo. 1 Georgia Upset by Auburn on Late FG, Box Score, Player Stats, Highlights & AP Poll Prediction32%
- www.espn.comAuburn stuns No. 1 Georgia after Stockton's fumble dooms Bulldogs32%
- Current odds33%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Auburn stuns No. 1 Georgia after Stockton's fumble dooms Bulldogs www.espn.com ·
- No. 1 Georgia Upset by Auburn on Late FG, Box Score, Player Stats, Highlights & AP Poll Prediction feeds.bleacherreport.com
- 1,000 Simulations See Auburn Earn Favorable Outcome Against Georgia SI Feed
- Three Georgia Bulldogs Who Could Cause Problems for the Auburn Tigers This Weekend SI Feed
- Three Offensive Auburn Players to Watch Against Georgia SI Feed
- Auburn Defensive Players to Watch Against Georgia SI Feed
- Auburn Tigers May Have Slight Advantage With Absence of Key Georgia Offensive Piece SI Feed
Markets on this story
- Kalshi Auburn 33% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi 7+ wins 49% +16
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Georgia 99%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Georgia
- Auburn