Mbappé brace secures Real Madrid 2-1 Clasico win at Barcelona Hot: Odds moved 20 points in 24 hours
Kylian Mbappe scored twice to lead Real Madrid to a 2-1 victory over Barcelona, ending the hosts' perfect start to the La Liga season.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by SkySports, 12 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 41% |
| 25 Oct, 23:14 UTC | 41% |
| 25 Oct, 22:13 UTC | 61% |
| 25 Oct, 19:46 UTC | 96% |
| 25 Oct, 07:11 UTC | 51% |
| 24 Oct, 14:47 UTC | 21% |
| 24 Oct, 14:27 UTC | 66% |
| 24 Oct, 03:42 UTC | 68% |
| 23 Oct, 16:43 UTC | 48% |
| 22 Oct, 18:49 UTC | 40% |
| 22 Oct, 10:53 UTC | 48% |
| 22 Oct, 01:44 UTC | 50% |
| 22 Oct, 00:24 UTC | 48% |
| 21 Oct, 21:12 UTC | 35% |
| 21 Oct, 19:10 UTC | 36% |
| 20 Oct, 05:47 UTC | 4% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Kylian Mbappe respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 5 articles since 25 Oct 2026. SkySports published first, on 25 October at 22:00 UTC; The Guardian Sport followed 12 min later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 25 October at 22:43 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Guardian Sport (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), SkySports, SI Feed.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Kylian Mbappe — the market puts it at 41%, with $1k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 14 Jun 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Kylian Mbappe finishes as the top goal scorer in the 2026-27 La Liga regular season. It resolves to No if he does not lead the league in goals. Readers often mistake this for a prediction of his total career goals or confuse the specific 2026-27 season with other campaigns.
- Barcelona — the market puts it at 35%, with $142 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 8 May 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Barcelona wins the 2026-27 Copa del Rey tournament. It resolves to No if they do not win that specific title. Readers often mistake the linked story about Raphinha becoming captain for the resolution condition, but only the final Copa del Rey winner matters.
- Barcelona — the market puts it at 22%, with $16k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 19 Jun 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Barcelona wins the 2026-27 Champions League. It resolves to No if they do not win that specific tournament. Readers often mistake this for a bet on any single match or the domestic league title.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Kylian Mbappe at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SkySportsMbappe's late strike earns Mourinho and Real Clasico glory at Barca96%
- The Guardian SportMbappé double secures Real Madrid late victory at Barcelona after Raphinha leveller96%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraReal Madrid beat Barcelona 2-1 at Camp Nou to halve gap to La Liga leaders61%▼35 points since the previous source
- SI FeedMbappé amarga al Barcelona: doblete, 100 goles y triunfo del Real Madrid61%
- SI FeedBarcelona vs. Real Madrid Player Ratings: Mbappe Hits 100 As Los Blancos Stun Camp Nou61%
- Current odds41%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Real Madrid beat Barcelona 2-1 at Camp Nou to halve gap to La Liga leaders Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Mbappé double secures Real Madrid late victory at Barcelona after Raphinha leveller The Guardian Sport ·
- Barcelona vs. Real Madrid Player Ratings: Mbappe Hits 100 As Los Blancos Stun Camp Nou SI Feed
- Mbappé amarga al Barcelona: doblete, 100 goles y triunfo del Real Madrid SI Feed
- Mbappe's late strike earns Mourinho and Real Clasico glory at Barca SkySports
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Kylian Mbappe 41% +20
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Barcelona 35% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Barcelona 22%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls