Florida State Fires Football Coach Mike Norvell After Seven Seasons Hot: Odds moved 39 points in 24 hours
FSU replaces the coach with interim director Rick Stockfollowing a 3-5 start to the 2026 season.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 97% |
| 1 Nov, 21:48 UTC | 97% |
| 1 Nov, 20:43 UTC | 99% |
| 1 Nov, 03:47 UTC | 98% |
| 1 Nov, 01:52 UTC | 91% |
| 29 Oct, 05:29 UTC | 61% |
| 26 Oct, 12:03 UTC | 63% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Mike Norvell respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 15 articles since 30 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 30 October at 15:00 UTC; www.espn.com followed 53h 37m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 1 November at 21:28 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com, CBS Sports Headlines.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Mike Norvell — the market puts it at 97%, with $4k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Feb 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Mike Norvell departs or announces his departure as Florida State's head coach before February 1, 2027. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the date of a recent game or press conference for the deadline, but only an actual departure or announcement counts toward resolution.
- Before Feb 1, 2027 — the market puts it at 99%, with $107 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Feb 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Florida State's head coach departs or announces his departure before February 1, 2027. It resolves to No if he remains in the role past that date. Readers often mistake the linked news story as the final trigger, but the resolution depends strictly on the official confirmation of his leaving within the specified timeframe.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Mike Norvell at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedWhat an FSU Football Win Over Clemson Would Mean for Mike Norvell61%
- SI FeedWill FSU Football Finally Make A Move On Mike Norvell After Clemson Disaster?98%▲37 points since the previous source
- SI FeedMike Norvell On FSU Football's Mistake-Filled Loss to Clemson: 'Extremely Disappointed'98%
- SI FeedThe CLIMB Concludes: FSU Football Fires Mike Norvell During 7th Season98%
- www.espn.comFlorida State fires Norvell amid seventh season, 3-5 record in '2698%
- SI FeedLive Updates: Florida State Reportedly Fires Football Coach Mike Norvell98%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comMike Norvell Fired By FSU, Latest Contract Buyout Info and Top Replacements After Clemson Loss98%
- www.espn.comFSU fires Mike Norvell: Top candidates, roster and recruiting priorities99%▲1 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesFlorida State fires Mike Norvell: Big buyout can't save Seminoles coach after disastrous three-year stretch99%
- SI FeedFSU President Richard McCullough Releases Statement On Mike Norvell Firing99%
Show 5 later sources
- SI Feed12 Candidates for Florida State Football Coaching Search After Mike Norvell Firing99%
- SI FeedCollege football coaching carousel: Top 5 Potential Replacements for Mike Norvell at Florida State99%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesMike Norvell buyout: What it cost Florida State to move on from football coach 8 games into 7th season99%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesFlorida State football coaching search 2026: Candidates, hot board, names to watch from Seminoles experts99%
- SI FeedThe Largest Known Buyouts Currently On the Books in College Football and Men’s Basketball99%
- Current odds97%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- FSU fires Mike Norvell: Top candidates, roster and recruiting priorities www.espn.com ·
- Florida State fires Norvell amid seventh season, 3-5 record in '26 www.espn.com ·
- The Largest Known Buyouts Currently On the Books in College Football and Men’s Basketball SI Feed
- Florida State football coaching search 2026: Candidates, hot board, names to watch from Seminoles experts CBS Sports Headlines
- Mike Norvell buyout: What it cost Florida State to move on from football coach 8 games into 7th season CBS Sports Headlines
- College football coaching carousel: Top 5 Potential Replacements for Mike Norvell at Florida State SI Feed
Show 9 more sources
- 12 Candidates for Florida State Football Coaching Search After Mike Norvell Firing SI Feed
- FSU President Richard McCullough Releases Statement On Mike Norvell Firing SI Feed
- Florida State fires Mike Norvell: Big buyout can't save Seminoles coach after disastrous three-year stretch CBS Sports Headlines
- Mike Norvell Fired By FSU, Latest Contract Buyout Info and Top Replacements After Clemson Loss feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Live Updates: Florida State Reportedly Fires Football Coach Mike Norvell SI Feed
- The CLIMB Concludes: FSU Football Fires Mike Norvell During 7th Season SI Feed
- Mike Norvell On FSU Football's Mistake-Filled Loss to Clemson: 'Extremely Disappointed' SI Feed
- Will FSU Football Finally Make A Move On Mike Norvell After Clemson Disaster? SI Feed
- What an FSU Football Win Over Clemson Would Mean for Mike Norvell SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Mike Norvell 97% +36
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Before Feb 1, 2027 99% +39
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Florida State
- Mike Norvell
- Rick Stockstill
- Richard McCullough