Bills Open Highmark Stadium with Win Over Lions in Thursday Night Football
The Buffalo Bills defeat the Detroit Lions in their inaugural game at the new Highmark Stadium during a prime-time matchup.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 72% |
| 20 Sept, 00:15 UTC | 72% |
| 19 Sept, 22:55 UTC | 72% |
| 19 Sept, 19:18 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 17:56 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 17:07 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 16:05 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 15:56 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 15:14 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 14:01 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 13:54 UTC | 70% |
| 19 Sept, 10:52 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 10:21 UTC | 69% |
| 19 Sept, 08:09 UTC | 69% |
| 18 Sept, 05:25 UTC | 67% |
| 18 Sept, 04:07 UTC | 68% |
| 18 Sept, 03:59 UTC | 68% |
| 18 Sept, 03:13 UTC | 66% |
| 18 Sept, 01:36 UTC | 65% |
| 18 Sept, 01:23 UTC | 66% |
| 18 Sept, 00:57 UTC | 63% |
| 17 Sept, 04:04 UTC | 64% |
| 17 Sept, 03:53 UTC | 63% |
| 16 Sept, 23:00 UTC | 63% |
| 16 Sept, 18:43 UTC | 62% |
| 16 Sept, 16:05 UTC | 62% |
| 16 Sept, 13:57 UTC | 62% |
| 16 Sept, 09:26 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 05:12 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 04:12 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 03:13 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 02:07 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 01:31 UTC | 61% |
| 16 Sept, 01:24 UTC | 61% |
| 15 Sept, 23:54 UTC | 61% |
| 15 Sept, 18:46 UTC | 60% |
| 15 Sept, 16:18 UTC | 61% |
| 15 Sept, 15:26 UTC | 60% |
| 15 Sept, 14:09 UTC | 59% |
| 15 Sept, 13:18 UTC | 57% |
| 15 Sept, 12:37 UTC | 57% |
| 15 Sept, 12:29 UTC | 58% |
| 15 Sept, 11:55 UTC | 57% |
| 14 Sept, 11:55 UTC | 63% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 12 articles since 16 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 16 September at 21:26 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 15h 36m later. The most recent article, from feeds.bleacherreport.com, appeared on 18 September at 03:52 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? — the market puts it at 72%, with $89 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 4 Jan 2027.
- Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? — the market puts it at 13%, with $340 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 31 Mar 2027.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedJoe Brady's Decision Allows Bills' Players Important Stadium Opportunity before TNF Opener62%
- SI FeedEight Players Critical to Bills' Success vs. Lions in Highmark Stadium Opener63%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBattle of Potent Offenses, Four Other Things to Know About Bills vs. Lions64%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills' Players Anticipate 'Awesome' Highmark Stadium Primetime Opener64%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesPreviewing Lions vs. Bills: High-powered offenses kick off Week 2 as Buffalo unveils new stadium64%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comCheck Out Photos of Bills' New Highmark Stadium Ahead of Debut vs. Lions in NFL Week 264%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comCheck Out Photos, Videos of Bills' New Highmark Stadium Ahead of Debut vs. Lions in NFL Week 264%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comCheck Out Photos, Videos of Bills' New Highmark Stadium During Debut vs. Lions in NFL Week 264%
- www.espn.comFollow live: Josh Allen leads Bills vs. Lions at Highmark Stadium64%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comNFL Fans React to Josh Allen, Jared Goff, Gibbs, Cook, St. Brown Fantasy Performances in Bills-Lions65%▲2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills’ Vision Is Becoming Clearer After 2–0 Start Against Playoff-Caliber Teams66%▲1 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.com2026 NFL Week 2 Top Takeaways and Biggest Questions for Every Team66%
- Current odds72%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Follow live: Josh Allen leads Bills vs. Lions at Highmark Stadium www.espn.com ·
- 2026 NFL Week 2 Top Takeaways and Biggest Questions for Every Team feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Bills’ Vision Is Becoming Clearer After 2–0 Start Against Playoff-Caliber Teams SI Feed
- NFL Fans React to Josh Allen, Jared Goff, Gibbs, Cook, St. Brown Fantasy Performances in Bills-Lions feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Check Out Photos of Bills' New Highmark Stadium Ahead of Debut vs. Lions in NFL Week 2 feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Check Out Photos, Videos of Bills' New Highmark Stadium Ahead of Debut vs. Lions in NFL Week 2 feeds.bleacherreport.com
Show 6 more sources
- Check Out Photos, Videos of Bills' New Highmark Stadium During Debut vs. Lions in NFL Week 2 feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Previewing Lions vs. Bills: High-powered offenses kick off Week 2 as Buffalo unveils new stadium CBS Sports Headlines
- Bills' Players Anticipate 'Awesome' Highmark Stadium Primetime Opener SI Feed
- Battle of Potent Offenses, Four Other Things to Know About Bills vs. Lions SI Feed
- Eight Players Critical to Bills' Success vs. Lions in Highmark Stadium Opener SI Feed
- Joe Brady's Decision Allows Bills' Players Important Stadium Opportunity before TNF Opener SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Buffalo Bills win the 2026 AFC East? 72% +3
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? 13%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Josh Allen
- Buffalo Bills
- Detroit Lions
- Highmark Stadium