Josh Allen leads Bills to 41-31 win over Lions in Highmark Stadium debut
The quarterback throws three passing and two rushing touchdowns as Buffalo defeats Detroit 41-31 in the first regular-season game at the new venue.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by SkySports, 3h 21m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 26% |
| 20 Sept, 08:32 UTC | 26% |
| 20 Sept, 07:46 UTC | 25% |
| 20 Sept, 02:27 UTC | 25% |
| 19 Sept, 23:58 UTC | 25% |
| 19 Sept, 20:31 UTC | 26% |
| 19 Sept, 19:42 UTC | 25% |
| 19 Sept, 19:04 UTC | 26% |
| 19 Sept, 18:38 UTC | 25% |
| 18 Sept, 04:07 UTC | 25% |
| 18 Sept, 03:59 UTC | 25% |
| 18 Sept, 02:19 UTC | 22% |
| 18 Sept, 01:52 UTC | 22% |
| 18 Sept, 00:50 UTC | 17% |
| 17 Sept, 15:45 UTC | 16% |
| 14 Sept, 07:25 UTC | 14% |
| 14 Sept, 02:30 UTC | 12% |
| 14 Sept, 02:19 UTC | 11% |
| 14 Sept, 01:47 UTC | 11% |
| 13 Sept, 23:12 UTC | 11% |
| 13 Sept, 21:48 UTC | 12% |
| 12 Sept, 21:48 UTC | 11% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Josh Allen win the 2026 NFL MVP? respond.
The story so far
8 publishers have covered this in 21 articles since 13 Sept 2026. SkySports published first, on 13 September at 18:10 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 3h 21m later. The most recent article, from feeds.bleacherreport.com, appeared on 18 September at 13:34 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), The Guardian Sport (major outlet), SkySports, CBS Sports Headlines, SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com, Latest articles, BBC Sport.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Josh Allen win the 2026 NFL MVP? — the market puts it at 26%, with $339 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 15 Feb 2027. Yes resolves if Josh Allen is named the 2026 NFL MVP. No resolves if any other player wins the award or if the season ends without a winner. Readers often mistake the resolution deadline, which is February 28, 2027, not the end of the regular season.
- Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? — the market puts it at 13%, with $7k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 31 Mar 2027. The Yes outcome occurs if the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship. The No outcome applies if any other team wins or if the Bills are eliminated before winning. Readers often mistake the linked Week 2 game for the resolution event, but only the final league championship matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Josh Allen win the 2026 NFL MVP? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SkySports'Josh Allen doing Josh Allen things!' - Bills QB with stunning 21-yard TD11%
- SkySports'This game is incredible!' - Allen finds Moore for 43-yard TD11%
- SkySportsHeartbreak for Houston! Palmer scores late game-winning TD for Bills11%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBills vs. Texans takeaways: Josh Allen overcomes Houston defense in potential AFC championship preview11%
- www.espn.comBig plays push Allen, Bills by Texans, make Brady a winner in debut12%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedBills' Thrilling Week 1 Win Shows Three Reasons Why Passing Game Will Thrive in 202611%
- The Guardian USThe Josh Allen rollercoaster is up and running again for the new NFL season14%▲2 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBills might have re-unlocked Josh Allen, and that makes Buffalo's offense all the more dangerous14%
- SI FeedJosh Allen Finally Solves Texans' Defensive Riddle Leading Bills to Impressive Road Win14%
- SI FeedJosh Allen's Advanced Metrics Emphasize Dominant Performance in Houston14%
Show 11 later sources
- SI FeedJoe Brady's Bills Make Welcome Departure from Sean McDermott Days14%
- www.espn.comJosh Allen carries the ball, the jokes, and the Buffalo Bills14%
- SI FeedMore Evidence Josh Allen Is NFL's Best QB Entering Bills' Thursday Night Home Opener14%
- www.espn.comBills open new stadium with impressive performance over Lions22%▲9 points since the previous source
- The Guardian SportJosh Allen shines again as Bills celebrate new home with slugfest victory over Lions22%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comJosh Allen's Updated NFL MVP Betting Odds After Bills' Win vs. Lions in New Highmark Stadium Debut22%
- Latest articlesAllen lights up Bills’ new stadium with 41-31 win over Lions25%▲2 points since the previous source
- BBC SportAllen shines as Bills beat Lions in new stadium25%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comRichard Sherman Reveals Josh Allen Had 'Flu Game' After QB's 5-TD Performance vs. Lions25%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comJoe Brady In Awe of 'Electric' Highmark Stadium Debut After Bills' Statement Win vs. Lions25%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comJosh Allen Makes NFL History with Rare Stats After Wins vs. Texans, Lions to Open Season25%
- Current odds26%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Josh Allen shines again as Bills celebrate new home with slugfest victory over Lions The Guardian Sport ·
- Bills open new stadium with impressive performance over Lions www.espn.com ·
- Josh Allen carries the ball, the jokes, and the Buffalo Bills www.espn.com ·
- The Josh Allen rollercoaster is up and running again for the new NFL season The Guardian US ·
- Big plays push Allen, Bills by Texans, make Brady a winner in debut www.espn.com ·
- Josh Allen Makes NFL History with Rare Stats After Wins vs. Texans, Lions to Open Season feeds.bleacherreport.com
Show 15 more sources
- Joe Brady In Awe of 'Electric' Highmark Stadium Debut After Bills' Statement Win vs. Lions feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Richard Sherman Reveals Josh Allen Had 'Flu Game' After QB's 5-TD Performance vs. Lions feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Allen shines as Bills beat Lions in new stadium BBC Sport
- Allen lights up Bills’ new stadium with 41-31 win over Lions Latest articles
- Josh Allen's Updated NFL MVP Betting Odds After Bills' Win vs. Lions in New Highmark Stadium Debut feeds.bleacherreport.com
- More Evidence Josh Allen Is NFL's Best QB Entering Bills' Thursday Night Home Opener SI Feed
- Joe Brady's Bills Make Welcome Departure from Sean McDermott Days SI Feed
- Josh Allen's Advanced Metrics Emphasize Dominant Performance in Houston SI Feed
- Josh Allen Finally Solves Texans' Defensive Riddle Leading Bills to Impressive Road Win SI Feed
- Bills might have re-unlocked Josh Allen, and that makes Buffalo's offense all the more dangerous CBS Sports Headlines
- Bills' Thrilling Week 1 Win Shows Three Reasons Why Passing Game Will Thrive in 2026 SI Feed
- Bills vs. Texans takeaways: Josh Allen overcomes Houston defense in potential AFC championship preview CBS Sports Headlines
- Heartbreak for Houston! Palmer scores late game-winning TD for Bills SkySports
- 'This game is incredible!' - Allen finds Moore for 43-yard TD SkySports
- 'Josh Allen doing Josh Allen things!' - Bills QB with stunning 21-yard TD SkySports
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Josh Allen win the 2026 NFL MVP? 26% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will the Buffalo Bills win the 2027 NFL league championship? 13%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Josh Allen
- Buffalo Bills
- Detroit Lions
- Highmark Stadium