Sarkisian Defends Arch Manning Amid Scrutiny After Texas Loss to Oklahoma
Texas coach Steve Sarkisian argues that quarterback Arch Manning faces unfair scrutiny due to his family name following the team's upset defeat by Oklahoma.
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 53% |
| 12 Oct, 15:54 UTC | 53% |
| 12 Oct, 15:07 UTC | 55% |
| 12 Oct, 13:36 UTC | 64% |
| 12 Oct, 04:48 UTC | 61% |
| 12 Oct, 03:25 UTC | 59% |
| 12 Oct, 00:21 UTC | 58% |
| 11 Oct, 16:06 UTC | 66% |
| 11 Oct, 02:54 UTC | 65% |
| 11 Oct, 01:53 UTC | 59% |
| 11 Oct, 00:26 UTC | 52% |
| 10 Oct, 23:43 UTC | 56% |
| 10 Oct, 23:17 UTC | 64% |
| 10 Oct, 22:32 UTC | 53% |
| 10 Oct, 17:08 UTC | 65% |
| 9 Oct, 13:52 UTC | 56% |
| 9 Oct, 11:29 UTC | 64% |
| 9 Oct, 10:15 UTC | 60% |
| 9 Oct, 07:23 UTC | 49% |
| 8 Oct, 22:56 UTC | 47% |
| 8 Oct, 20:54 UTC | 50% |
| 8 Oct, 11:39 UTC | 49% |
| 8 Oct, 03:01 UTC | 60% |
| 7 Oct, 23:31 UTC | 41% |
| 7 Oct, 19:27 UTC | 69% |
| 7 Oct, 08:40 UTC | 52% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Arch Manning respond.
The story so far
3 publishers have covered this in 15 articles since 8 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 8 October at 13:53 UTC; feeds.bleacherreport.com followed 57h 49m later. The most recent article, from www.espn.com, appeared on 12 October at 19:35 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Arch Manning — the market puts it at 53%, with $310 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 22 May 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Arch Manning is selected within the first five picks of the 2027 NFL Draft. It resolves to No if he falls outside that top-five range or does not enter the league. Readers often mistake the linked story about Dante Moore for relevant information, but only Arch Manning's draft position matters.
- Arch Manning — the market puts it at 9%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 22 May 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Arch Manning is chosen as the first overall pick in the 2027 NFL Draft. It resolves to No if he is not selected first. Readers often mistake the linked story about Dante Moore for a prediction of Manning's draft position, but only Manning's actual selection matters.
- Arch Manning — the market puts it at 1%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if Arch Manning wins the College Football Heisman Trophy during the 2026-2027 college football season. The outcome is No if he does not win that specific award in that timeframe. Readers often mistake the linked news story about his return to Tennessee for the actual resolution criteria.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Arch Manning at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedThe Texas Running Game Has Never Been More Important49%
- SI FeedHow Oklahoma Plans to Neutralize ‘Tremendous’ Texas QB Arch Manning56%▲7 points since the previous source
- SI FeedArch Manning Can Make His Own Texas History Against Oklahoma56%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comArch Manning's Final Box Score Stats, Highlights, Draft Stock as No. 1 Texas Gets Upset by Oklahoma64%▲8 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.comArch Manning's 'Root Issue' and 'Bad Habits' Analyzed by Top NFL Draft Experts After Texas Loss65%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedPaul Finebaum Says Star Quarterback Can Be ‘Downright Stupid’ After Rivalry Upset66%▲1 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.comTexas has an Arch Manning Problem and 8 overreactions after Week 6 of 2026 College Football Season61%▼5 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.comTexas Tech Trolls Arch Manning's Texas With 'Fresh Prince' Meme After Oklahoma Upset Loss53%▼8 points since the previous source
- SI FeedTexas' Loss to Oklahoma Puts Arch Manning Under the Microscope53%
- SI FeedArch Manning Deserves a Fairer Evaluation After Texas Loss to Oklahoma53%
Show 5 later sources
- SI FeedSteve Sarkisian Calls Out Unfair Standards Facing Arch Manning53%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comArch Manning Praised by Steve Sarkisian After Texas' Upset Loss in Oklahoma Rivalry Game53%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comArch Manning Shown Support from Steve Sarkisian After Texas' Upset Loss in Oklahoma Rivalry Game53%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comArch Manning Gets Support from Steve Sarkisian After Texas' Upset Loss in Oklahoma Rivalry Game53%
- www.espn.comSarkisian defends Arch, says 'Manning' name leading to outsized criticism53%
- Current odds53%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Sarkisian defends Arch, says 'Manning' name leading to outsized criticism www.espn.com ·
- Arch Manning Praised by Steve Sarkisian After Texas' Upset Loss in Oklahoma Rivalry Game feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Arch Manning Shown Support from Steve Sarkisian After Texas' Upset Loss in Oklahoma Rivalry Game feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Arch Manning Gets Support from Steve Sarkisian After Texas' Upset Loss in Oklahoma Rivalry Game feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Steve Sarkisian Calls Out Unfair Standards Facing Arch Manning SI Feed
- Arch Manning Deserves a Fairer Evaluation After Texas Loss to Oklahoma SI Feed
Show 9 more sources
- Texas' Loss to Oklahoma Puts Arch Manning Under the Microscope SI Feed
- Texas Tech Trolls Arch Manning's Texas With 'Fresh Prince' Meme After Oklahoma Upset Loss feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Texas has an Arch Manning Problem and 8 overreactions after Week 6 of 2026 College Football Season feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Paul Finebaum Says Star Quarterback Can Be ‘Downright Stupid’ After Rivalry Upset SI Feed
- Arch Manning's 'Root Issue' and 'Bad Habits' Analyzed by Top NFL Draft Experts After Texas Loss feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Arch Manning's Final Box Score Stats, Highlights, Draft Stock as No. 1 Texas Gets Upset by Oklahoma feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Arch Manning Can Make His Own Texas History Against Oklahoma SI Feed
- How Oklahoma Plans to Neutralize ‘Tremendous’ Texas QB Arch Manning SI Feed
- The Texas Running Game Has Never Been More Important SI Feed
Markets on this story
- Kalshi Arch Manning 53% −5
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Arch Manning 9%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Arch Manning 1%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls