Ole Miss Faces Florida in Crucial SEC Road Test After Upset Loss
The No. 4 Ole Miss Rebels travel to Gainesville to face the No. 21 Florida Gators, seeking to rebound from a recent upset loss to LSU.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 26 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 35% |
| 29 Sept, 21:32 UTC | 35% |
| 29 Sept, 16:07 UTC | 36% |
| 29 Sept, 05:53 UTC | 35% |
| 28 Sept, 19:18 UTC | 36% |
| 28 Sept, 03:26 UTC | 32% |
| 28 Sept, 02:08 UTC | 32% |
| 28 Sept, 00:54 UTC | 32% |
| 27 Sept, 23:44 UTC | 35% |
| 27 Sept, 23:09 UTC | 32% |
| 27 Sept, 22:24 UTC | 31% |
| 27 Sept, 21:57 UTC | 32% |
| 27 Sept, 20:22 UTC | 13% |
| 27 Sept, 18:44 UTC | 34% |
| 27 Sept, 16:23 UTC | 35% |
| 27 Sept, 15:17 UTC | 37% |
| 27 Sept, 07:07 UTC | 35% |
| 27 Sept, 06:34 UTC | 34% |
| 27 Sept, 06:17 UTC | 36% |
| 27 Sept, 04:25 UTC | 39% |
| 27 Sept, 03:06 UTC | 36% |
| 27 Sept, 02:30 UTC | 37% |
| 27 Sept, 02:14 UTC | 36% |
| 27 Sept, 01:55 UTC | 43% |
| 27 Sept, 00:42 UTC | 37% |
| 26 Sept, 23:51 UTC | 38% |
| 26 Sept, 23:17 UTC | 43% |
| 26 Sept, 21:49 UTC | 44% |
| 26 Sept, 21:24 UTC | 39% |
| 26 Sept, 20:20 UTC | 55% |
| 26 Sept, 19:16 UTC | 52% |
| 26 Sept, 18:43 UTC | 51% |
| 26 Sept, 17:23 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 16:56 UTC | 48% |
| 26 Sept, 16:03 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 15:56 UTC | 49% |
| 26 Sept, 15:23 UTC | 49% |
| 26 Sept, 14:37 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 14:10 UTC | 49% |
| 26 Sept, 13:50 UTC | 47% |
| 26 Sept, 12:13 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 11:38 UTC | 51% |
| 26 Sept, 11:20 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 09:40 UTC | 51% |
| 26 Sept, 09:24 UTC | 48% |
| 26 Sept, 06:55 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 05:24 UTC | 51% |
| 26 Sept, 04:45 UTC | 49% |
| 26 Sept, 03:08 UTC | 50% |
| 26 Sept, 02:24 UTC | 49% |
| 25 Sept, 23:22 UTC | 48% |
| 25 Sept, 22:54 UTC | 47% |
| 25 Sept, 03:57 UTC | 48% |
| 25 Sept, 02:33 UTC | 49% |
| 25 Sept, 02:26 UTC | 48% |
| 24 Sept, 23:21 UTC | 49% |
| 24 Sept, 20:03 UTC | 48% |
| 24 Sept, 17:27 UTC | 50% |
| 24 Sept, 15:11 UTC | 50% |
| 23 Sept, 14:50 UTC | 48% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Ole Miss respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 46 articles since 14 Sept 2026. CBS Sports Headlines published first, on 14 September at 14:19 UTC; SI Feed followed 29h 10m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 27 September at 23:30 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), CBS Sports Headlines, SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Ole Miss — the market puts it at 35%, with $3k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 29 Dec 2026. The outcome is Yes if Ole Miss qualifies for the College Football Playoffs. The outcome is No if they do not qualify. Readers often mistake the specific game against Florida as the deciding factor, but only playoff qualification matters.
- Ole Miss — the market puts it at 12%, closing 25 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if Ole Miss reaches the College Football Playoff National Championship Game; otherwise, it is No. Readers often mistake reaching the playoff semifinals for qualifying for the championship game.
- Ole Miss — resolved “No” on 27 Sept 2026. Ole Miss must finish the 2026 college football regular season without any losses for the outcome to be Yes. Any defeat during that specific regular season results in a No resolution. Readers often mistake the deadline, thinking the market resolves after the playoffs rather than at the end of the regular season.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Ole Miss at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- CBS Sports HeadlinesCollege football odds, lines, schedule for Week 3: LSU favored at Ole Miss, SMU-Louisville offers ACC intrigue—
- SI Feed3 Matchups That Will Decide Ole Miss' Week 3 Game Against LSU—
- SI Feed3 Matchups That Will Decide Texas A&M’s Week 3 Game Against Kentucky—
- SI Feed3 Matchups That Will Decide LSU's Week 3 Game Against Ole Miss—
- SI FeedStorylines To Watch in Ole Miss's Week 3 Matchup Against LSU—
- feeds.bleacherreport.comExpert CFB Betting Locks for Ole Miss vs. LSU and Week 3's Biggest Games—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesWeek 3 College Football Playoff impact games: LSU vs. Ole Miss, huge early-season battles in ACC, Big 12—
- SI FeedThree Games That Tennessee Fans Should Monitor This Week—
- SI FeedThe LSU Position Group That Could Decide the Ole Miss Game—
- www.espn.com29 college football games to keep your weekend spicy, led by -- of course -- LSU-Ole Miss—
Show 36 later sources
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLSU vs. Ole Miss odds, picks, predictions, betting preview for Week 3 college football matchup—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesOle Miss vs. LSU prediction, odds, time: 2026 Week 3 college football Saturday picks by expert on 7-2 run—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLSU vs. Ole Miss odds, picks, predictions, line, spread, betting preview for Week 3 college football matchup—
- SI FeedCollege GameDay Makes Official Predictions for LSU vs. Ole Miss—
- SI FeedWhat does the College Gameday crew think of UVA vs WVU?—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLSU vs. Ole Miss betting preview: Odds, picks, predictions, line, spread for Week 3 college football—
- feeds.bleacherreport.comLSU vs. Ole Miss CFB Live Updates, Highlights and Analysis for Sept 19—
- www.espn.comBest of Week 3: Ole Miss gets revenge, an inexplicable NC State fumble and more—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesWeek 3 overreactions: Ole Miss should be No. 1 team in polls, the NC State-Vandy ending means hot seat time—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesCollege football odds, lines, schedule for Week 4: Texas favored at Tennessee, Ole Miss an underdog—
- SI FeedPat Forde: College Football Playoff Projected Bracket After Week 3—
- CBS Sports HeadlinesBears, Commanders await severity of QB injuries; Ole Miss passes LSU in CFP race—
- SI FeedOle Miss vs. Florida: Everything to Know About the Rebels' Next Opponent—
- SI FeedOle Miss is Facing a Much Different Florida Team Than The One It Ran All Over in 2025—
- SI Feed3 Matchups That Will Decide Ole Miss' Week 4 Game Against Florida—
- SI FeedTracking the Enemy: How Florida's 2026 Opponents Performed in Week Three—
- feeds.bleacherreport.comExpert CFB Locks for Florida vs. Ole Miss and Week 4's Biggest Games48%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesCollege football bets: Week 4 odds, parlays for favorites and underdogs include Ole Miss vs. Florida48%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesWeek 4 College Football Playoff impact games: Texas vs. Tennessee highlights huge weekend in SEC48%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesFlorida vs. Ole Miss prediction, pick, odds, spread: Gators, Rebels meet in top-25 showdown48%
- SI FeedWhich SEC Matchups This Weekend Have Biggest Impact on Alabama? Just a Minute48%
- feeds.bleacherreport.comESPN College GameDay 2026 Week 4 Location Hosts, TV Schedule and Predictions48%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesOle Miss vs. Florida prediction, odds, time: 2026 Week 4 college football Saturday picks by proven model48%
- SI FeedOle Miss vs. Florida: How to Watch, Odds, Injuries and More48%
- SI FeedOle Miss vs. Florida Predictions: Who Wins and Why?48%
- SI FeedFlorida Is Giving Ole Miss a Very Different Test Than LSU Did48%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesOle Miss vs. Florida prediction, odds, time: 2026 Week 4 college football Saturday picks by proven model51%▲3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOle Miss is About to Find Out if it's a Real Contender47%▼4 points since the previous source
- SI FeedWhat's At Stake in Florida's Matchup Against Ole Miss49%▲2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedRebel Rundown: Should Ole Miss be the Underdog in Gainesville?49%
- SI Feed3 Bold Predictions for Ole Miss Against Florida49%
- SI FeedCollege Football Week 4 Live Scores, Updates: Ole Miss Looks to Avoid Letdown at Florida51%▲2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedNo. 4 Ole Miss vs. No. 21 Florida Live Game Updates and Box Score52%▲1 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.comCFB Playoff Picture, Standings and Bracket Predictions After Week 4 of 2026-27 Season43%▼10 points since the previous source
- SI FeedOle Miss Rebels Report Card: Grading Every Position Group vs. Florida43%
- SI FeedOle Miss Just Got the Reality Check It Needed Against Florida32%▼10 points since the previous source
- Current odds35%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Best of Week 3: Ole Miss gets revenge, an inexplicable NC State fumble and more www.espn.com ·
- 29 college football games to keep your weekend spicy, led by -- of course -- LSU-Ole Miss www.espn.com ·
- Ole Miss Just Got the Reality Check It Needed Against Florida SI Feed
- Ole Miss Rebels Report Card: Grading Every Position Group vs. Florida SI Feed
- CFB Playoff Picture, Standings and Bracket Predictions After Week 4 of 2026-27 Season feeds.bleacherreport.com
- No. 4 Ole Miss vs. No. 21 Florida Live Game Updates and Box Score SI Feed
Show 40 more sources
- College Football Week 4 Live Scores, Updates: Ole Miss Looks to Avoid Letdown at Florida SI Feed
- 3 Bold Predictions for Ole Miss Against Florida SI Feed
- Rebel Rundown: Should Ole Miss be the Underdog in Gainesville? SI Feed
- What's At Stake in Florida's Matchup Against Ole Miss SI Feed
- Ole Miss is About to Find Out if it's a Real Contender SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Florida prediction, odds, time: 2026 Week 4 college football Saturday picks by proven model CBS Sports Headlines
- Florida Is Giving Ole Miss a Very Different Test Than LSU Did SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Florida Predictions: Who Wins and Why? SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Florida: How to Watch, Odds, Injuries and More SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Florida prediction, odds, time: 2026 Week 4 college football Saturday picks by proven model CBS Sports Headlines
- ESPN College GameDay 2026 Week 4 Location Hosts, TV Schedule and Predictions feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Which SEC Matchups This Weekend Have Biggest Impact on Alabama? Just a Minute SI Feed
- Florida vs. Ole Miss prediction, pick, odds, spread: Gators, Rebels meet in top-25 showdown CBS Sports Headlines
- Week 4 College Football Playoff impact games: Texas vs. Tennessee highlights huge weekend in SEC CBS Sports Headlines
- College football bets: Week 4 odds, parlays for favorites and underdogs include Ole Miss vs. Florida CBS Sports Headlines
- Expert CFB Locks for Florida vs. Ole Miss and Week 4's Biggest Games feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Tracking the Enemy: How Florida's 2026 Opponents Performed in Week Three SI Feed
- 3 Matchups That Will Decide Ole Miss' Week 4 Game Against Florida SI Feed
- Ole Miss is Facing a Much Different Florida Team Than The One It Ran All Over in 2025 SI Feed
- Ole Miss vs. Florida: Everything to Know About the Rebels' Next Opponent SI Feed
- Bears, Commanders await severity of QB injuries; Ole Miss passes LSU in CFP race CBS Sports Headlines
- Pat Forde: College Football Playoff Projected Bracket After Week 3 SI Feed
- College football odds, lines, schedule for Week 4: Texas favored at Tennessee, Ole Miss an underdog CBS Sports Headlines
- Week 3 overreactions: Ole Miss should be No. 1 team in polls, the NC State-Vandy ending means hot seat time CBS Sports Headlines
- LSU vs. Ole Miss CFB Live Updates, Highlights and Analysis for Sept 19 feeds.bleacherreport.com
- LSU vs. Ole Miss betting preview: Odds, picks, predictions, line, spread for Week 3 college football CBS Sports Headlines
- What does the College Gameday crew think of UVA vs WVU? SI Feed
- College GameDay Makes Official Predictions for LSU vs. Ole Miss SI Feed
- LSU vs. Ole Miss odds, picks, predictions, line, spread, betting preview for Week 3 college football matchup CBS Sports Headlines
- Ole Miss vs. LSU prediction, odds, time: 2026 Week 3 college football Saturday picks by expert on 7-2 run CBS Sports Headlines
- LSU vs. Ole Miss odds, picks, predictions, betting preview for Week 3 college football matchup CBS Sports Headlines
- The LSU Position Group That Could Decide the Ole Miss Game SI Feed
- Three Games That Tennessee Fans Should Monitor This Week SI Feed
- Week 3 College Football Playoff impact games: LSU vs. Ole Miss, huge early-season battles in ACC, Big 12 CBS Sports Headlines
- Expert CFB Betting Locks for Ole Miss vs. LSU and Week 3's Biggest Games feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Storylines To Watch in Ole Miss's Week 3 Matchup Against LSU SI Feed
- 3 Matchups That Will Decide LSU's Week 3 Game Against Ole Miss SI Feed
- 3 Matchups That Will Decide Texas A&M’s Week 3 Game Against Kentucky SI Feed
- 3 Matchups That Will Decide Ole Miss' Week 3 Game Against LSU SI Feed
- College football odds, lines, schedule for Week 3: LSU favored at Ole Miss, SMU-Louisville offers ACC intrigue CBS Sports Headlines
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Ole Miss 35% +4
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Ole Miss 12%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Ole Miss No 34d ago
The market favoured No at 95% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls