UK Stocks Set for Losses as Global Equities Decline
The FTSE 100 is poised to fall amid global equity weakness, while the Pound trades near $1.34.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 12% |
| 23 Oct, 00:28 UTC | 12% |
| 5 Oct, 21:40 UTC | 10% |
| 27 Sept, 13:38 UTC | 7% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch 22,800 or below respond.
The story so far
1 publisher has covered this in 5 articles since 19 Oct 2026. Bloomberg Markets published first, on 19 October at 05:44 UTC. The most recent article, from Bloomberg Markets, appeared on 23 October at 05:48 UTC.
One prediction market prices this story:
- 22,800 or below — the market puts it at 12%, closing 31 Dec 2026. The market resolves to Yes if the Nasdaq 100 index value falls below 22,800.01 after issuance and before December 31, 2026 at 4pm EST. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the deadline as the end of the day on December 31, 2026, rather than the specific time of 4pm EST.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on 22,800 or below at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- Bloomberg MarketsFTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Hold Steady, Pound Stays Above $1.3310%
- Bloomberg MarketsFTSE 100 Live: UK Stocks Set to Fall as European Weakness Extends10%
- Bloomberg MarketsFTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Steady, Pound Nears $1.3410%
- Bloomberg MarketsFTSE 100 Live: UK Stocks Set for Losses as Global Equities Decline10%
- Bloomberg MarketsFTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Muted, Pound Sitting Around $1.3412%▲2 points since the previous source
- Current odds12%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- FTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Muted, Pound Sitting Around $1.34 Bloomberg Markets ·
- FTSE 100 Live: UK Stocks Set for Losses as Global Equities Decline Bloomberg Markets ·
- FTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Steady, Pound Nears $1.34 Bloomberg Markets ·
- FTSE 100 Live: UK Stocks Set to Fall as European Weakness Extends Bloomberg Markets ·
- FTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Hold Steady, Pound Stays Above $1.33 Bloomberg Markets ·
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi 22,800 or below 12%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- FTSE 100
- Pound