49ers defeat Seahawks in Week 5 thriller to stay undefeated
The San Francisco 49ers beat the Seattle Seahawks 29-26 on Sunday to remain undefeated, with Mike Evans named the game's standout performer.
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 7 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 21% |
| 12 Oct, 14:48 UTC | 21% |
| 11 Oct, 20:34 UTC | 23% |
| 10 Oct, 15:03 UTC | 19% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Seattle vs San Francisco respond.
The story so far
3 publishers have covered this in 22 articles since 7 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 7 October at 14:30 UTC; The Guardian US followed 97h 00m later. The most recent article, from feeds.bleacherreport.com, appeared on 12 October at 21:40 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Guardian US (major outlet), SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Seattle vs San Francisco — the market puts it at 21%, with $20 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 21 Feb 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Seattle and San Francisco are confirmed as the teams playing in the NFC Championship game during the 2026-27 NFL season. It resolves to No if any other two teams play that championship game. Readers often mistake the linked regular-season matchup for the resolution condition, but only the final NFC Championship participants count.
- 1: San Francisco / 2: Los Angeles R / 3: Seattle / 4: Arizona — the market puts it at 25%, closing 1 Feb 2027. The market resolves to Yes if San Francisco finishes first, Los Angeles Rams second, Seattle third, and Arizona fourth in the NFC West standings at the end of the 2026-27 regular season. It resolves to No if any other team finishes in those specific positions or if the final standings differ from this exact order.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Seattle vs San Francisco at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI Feed3 Reasons Why 49ers vs. Seahawks is Week 5's Best Game—
- SI FeedThe Best, Worst and Likeliest Scenarios for Seahawks in Week 5—
- SI Feed4 Reasons 49ers Will Be Much Better Against Seahawks—
- SI Feed5 Biggest Questions Facing 49ers Against Seahawks—
- SI Feed5 Key Things to Know About 49ers vs. Seahawks in Week 5—
- SI FeedWhy the 49ers Will Beat the Seattle Seahawks in Week 5—
- SI FeedHow to Watch 49ers vs. Seahawks in Week 5—
- SI Feed3 Matchups That Will Decide Seahawks’ Week 5 Clash vs. 49ers19%
- SI Feed5 Matchups That Could Decide 49ers vs. Seahawks19%
- SI Feed49ers vs. Seahawks Week 5: Announcers, Referees & Jersey Combination19%
Show 12 later sources
- The Guardian USNFL today: How to watch 49ers v Seahawks, TV channels & live stream Sunday 11 October19%
- SI Feed5 Seahawks Ruled Inactive vs. 49ers19%
- SI FeedSan Francisco 49ers @ Seattle Seahawks Live Scores and Updates19%
- feeds.bleacherreport.com49ers Beat Seahawks, Box Score Stats, Highlights for Purdy, Darnold, CMC, JSN, Kupp, Top Players23%▲4 points since the previous source
- SI Feed3 Winners & 3 Losers From Seahawks Heartbreaking Week 5 Loss to 49ers23%
- SI Feed7 Biggest Takeaways From 49ers' Week 5 Win Over Seahawks23%
- SI Feed3 Observations After Seahawks Loss vs. 49ers23%
- SI Feed5 49ers Who Stepped Up in Seahawks Win23%
- feeds.bleacherreport.com49ers Troll Seahawks with Funny 'Coffee' Video After Win in Rivalry Game to Stay Undefeated23%
- SI Feed5 49ers Whose Stock Dropped After Seahawks Victory21%▼2 points since the previous source
- SI FeedSeahawks Week 5 Snap Counts: Lineup Healthiest it's Been in 202621%
- feeds.bleacherreport.com49ers Called 'Best Team' in NFL by Seahawks Personnel Despite NFC West Rivalry, Schefter Says21%
- Current odds21%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- NFL today: How to watch 49ers v Seahawks, TV channels & live stream Sunday 11 October The Guardian US ·
- 49ers Called 'Best Team' in NFL by Seahawks Personnel Despite NFC West Rivalry, Schefter Says feeds.bleacherreport.com
- Seahawks Week 5 Snap Counts: Lineup Healthiest it's Been in 2026 SI Feed
- 5 49ers Whose Stock Dropped After Seahawks Victory SI Feed
- 49ers Troll Seahawks with Funny 'Coffee' Video After Win in Rivalry Game to Stay Undefeated feeds.bleacherreport.com
- 5 49ers Who Stepped Up in Seahawks Win SI Feed
Show 16 more sources
- 3 Observations After Seahawks Loss vs. 49ers SI Feed
- 7 Biggest Takeaways From 49ers' Week 5 Win Over Seahawks SI Feed
- 3 Winners & 3 Losers From Seahawks Heartbreaking Week 5 Loss to 49ers SI Feed
- 49ers Beat Seahawks, Box Score Stats, Highlights for Purdy, Darnold, CMC, JSN, Kupp, Top Players feeds.bleacherreport.com
- San Francisco 49ers @ Seattle Seahawks Live Scores and Updates SI Feed
- 5 Seahawks Ruled Inactive vs. 49ers SI Feed
- 49ers vs. Seahawks Week 5: Announcers, Referees & Jersey Combination SI Feed
- 5 Matchups That Could Decide 49ers vs. Seahawks SI Feed
- 3 Matchups That Will Decide Seahawks’ Week 5 Clash vs. 49ers SI Feed
- How to Watch 49ers vs. Seahawks in Week 5 SI Feed
- Why the 49ers Will Beat the Seattle Seahawks in Week 5 SI Feed
- 5 Key Things to Know About 49ers vs. Seahawks in Week 5 SI Feed
- 5 Biggest Questions Facing 49ers Against Seahawks SI Feed
- 4 Reasons 49ers Will Be Much Better Against Seahawks SI Feed
- The Best, Worst and Likeliest Scenarios for Seahawks in Week 5 SI Feed
- 3 Reasons Why 49ers vs. Seahawks is Week 5's Best Game SI Feed
Markets on this story
- Kalshi Seattle vs San Francisco 21% −2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi 1: San Francisco / 2: Los Angeles R / 3: Seattle / 4: Arizona 25%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- San Francisco 49ers
- Seattle Seahawks
- Mike Evans
- Christian McCaffrey
- Brock Purdy
- Sam Darnold