Eagles Coach Nick Sirianni Takes Blame for Loss to Jaguars Hot: Odds moved 47 points in 24 hours
Nick Sirianni accepts responsibility for the Philadelphia Eagles' 19-17 defeat against the Jacksonville Jaguars, citing poor clock management and late-game decisions.
First reported by feeds.bleacherreport.com, 38 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 23% |
| 12 Oct, 18:40 UTC | 23% |
| 12 Oct, 17:30 UTC | 22% |
| 12 Oct, 12:49 UTC | 19% |
| 12 Oct, 05:43 UTC | 23% |
| 12 Oct, 03:31 UTC | 19% |
| 12 Oct, 02:09 UTC | 15% |
| 12 Oct, 01:06 UTC | 32% |
| 12 Oct, 00:41 UTC | 35% |
| 12 Oct, 00:28 UTC | 38% |
| 11 Oct, 22:40 UTC | 35% |
| 11 Oct, 20:59 UTC | 21% |
| 11 Oct, 19:24 UTC | 50% |
| 10 Oct, 18:36 UTC | 36% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Nick Sirianni respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 9 articles since 11 Oct 2026. feeds.bleacherreport.com published first, on 11 October at 18:20 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 39 min later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 12 October at 21:32 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), feeds.bleacherreport.com, CBS Sports Headlines, SI Feed.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Nick Sirianni — the market puts it at 23%, with $1k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 15 Feb 2027. The outcome is Yes if Philadelphia Eagles head coach Nick Sirianni leaves or announces his departure before any other NFL head coach does between now and February 15, 2027. The outcome is No if he stays in his role past that date or if another NFL head coach departs first. Readers often mistake the deadline for the end of the season rather than the specific calendar date of February 15, 2027.
- Nick Sirianni — the market puts it at 44%, with $150 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Mar 2027. The outcome is Yes if Nick Sirianni leaves his role as head coach of the Philadelphia Eagles or announces he will leave before March 1, 2027. Otherwise, the outcome is No. Readers often mistake the date of a news report about his performance for the actual deadline, but only the departure or announcement itself counts.
- Nick Sirianni — the market puts it at 1%, closing 28 Feb 2028. The outcome is Yes if Nick Sirianni wins the Pro Football AP Coach of the Year award for the 2026-2027 season. The outcome is No if he does not win that specific award during that season. Readers often mistake the deadline, thinking the resolution depends on regular-season performance rather than the final award announcement.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Nick Sirianni at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- feeds.bleacherreport.comNick Sirianni Takes Blame for Eagles Loss to Jaguars, Explains Kickoff Decision Before GW FG36%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesNick Sirianni's seat getting warmer? Eagles coach accepts blame for London loss to Jaguars36%
- www.espn.comEagles' Sirianni laments late-game call vs. Jags: 'I lost us that game'50%▲14 points since the previous source
- SI FeedNick Sirianni Made An Obvious Admission After Costing the Eagles a Win With One Brutal Decision50%
- SI FeedNick Sirianni Owns Up to Poor, Late-Game Decision Making in Loss to Jaguars21%▼29 points since the previous source
- SI FeedEagles-Jaguars Stock Report: Nick Sirianni Takes Accountability for Late-Game Collapse23%▲2 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesNick Sirianni, Dan Quinn fail their teams in pivotal moments during dismal NFC East weekend19%▼4 points since the previous source
- SI FeedMcMullen: Nick Sirianni's 'Accountability' Claim Rings Hollow as Situational Failures Mount22%▲3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedMcMullen: Eagles’ Second-Half Offense Has Become a Vanishing Act23%▲1 points since the previous source
- Current odds23%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Eagles' Sirianni laments late-game call vs. Jags: 'I lost us that game' www.espn.com ·
- McMullen: Eagles’ Second-Half Offense Has Become a Vanishing Act SI Feed
- McMullen: Nick Sirianni's 'Accountability' Claim Rings Hollow as Situational Failures Mount SI Feed
- Nick Sirianni, Dan Quinn fail their teams in pivotal moments during dismal NFC East weekend CBS Sports Headlines
- Eagles-Jaguars Stock Report: Nick Sirianni Takes Accountability for Late-Game Collapse SI Feed
- Nick Sirianni Owns Up to Poor, Late-Game Decision Making in Loss to Jaguars SI Feed
Show 3 more sources
- Nick Sirianni Made An Obvious Admission After Costing the Eagles a Win With One Brutal Decision SI Feed
- Nick Sirianni's seat getting warmer? Eagles coach accepts blame for London loss to Jaguars CBS Sports Headlines
- Nick Sirianni Takes Blame for Eagles Loss to Jaguars, Explains Kickoff Decision Before GW FG feeds.bleacherreport.com
Markets on this story
- Kalshi Nick Sirianni 23% −12
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Nick Sirianni 44% −47
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Nick Sirianni 1%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Nick Sirianni
- Philadelphia Eagles
- Jacksonville Jaguars