Bengals Defeat Buccaneers 33-27 in Week 1 NFL Opener
The Cincinnati Bengals secure a 33-27 victory over the Tampa Bay Buccaneers to start their season, with Joe Burrow highlighting key performances.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 4 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 34% |
| 16 Sept, 22:40 UTC | 34% |
| 16 Sept, 20:31 UTC | 34% |
| 16 Sept, 18:18 UTC | 34% |
| 15 Sept, 18:11 UTC | 34% |
| 14 Sept, 20:02 UTC | 36% |
| 14 Sept, 10:22 UTC | 35% |
| 14 Sept, 02:04 UTC | 35% |
| 13 Sept, 02:04 UTC | 38% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Cincinnati Bengals win the 2026 AFC North? respond.
The story so far
2 publishers have covered this in 16 articles since 11 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 11 September at 11:00 UTC; feeds.bleacherreport.com followed 62h 58m later. The most recent article, from SI Feed, appeared on 15 September at 16:11 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Cincinnati Bengals win the 2026 AFC North? — the market puts it at 34%, with $208 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 4 Jan 2027.
- Will Cincinnati Bengals win the 2027 NFL AFC Championship? — the market puts it at 9%, closing 25 Jan 2027.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Cincinnati Bengals win the 2026 AFC North? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI Feed3 Reasons the Buccaneers Will Upset the Bengals in Week 1—
- SI Feed3 Reasons for Buccaneers Skepticism in Week 1 vs. Bengals: Can This Secondary Handle the Task?—
- SI Feed5 Buccaneers Sleepers Who Could Be Key to Beating Bengals In Week 1—
- SI FeedOur Buccaneers vs. Bengals Score Predictions Are In—
- SI Feed3 Buccaneers Who Must Step Up Against the Bengals in Week 138%
- SI Feed5 Biggest Takeaways From Bengals' Week 1 Win Over Buccaneers38%
- SI FeedWeek 1 Overreactions From Buccaneers' 33-27 Loss to Bengals38%
- SI FeedThe Good, Bad and Ugly From Buccaneers' 33-27 Loss to the Bengals38%
- SI FeedWinners and Losers From Bengals’ Week 1 Win Over Buccaneers38%
- SI FeedGrading Every Buccaneers Position Group From the Loss to Bengals38%
Show 6 later sources
- feeds.bleacherreport.comJoe Burrow Assesses Bengals' Win vs. Buccaneers, 'Big-Time Players Making Big-Time Plays'38%
- SI FeedBengals Offensive Line Dominates Trenches Against Buccaneers During Week 1 Win35%▼3 points since the previous source
- SI Feed3 Things We Learned About the Buccaneers in Week 1 Against the Bengals35%
- SI Feed4 Most Impressive Players From Bengals' Week 1 Win Over Buccaneers36%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI Feed3 Buccaneers Who Deserve More Playing Time After Week 1 Loss36%
- SI FeedHow Far the Buccaneers Fell in This Week's NFL Power Rankings36%
- Current odds34%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- How Far the Buccaneers Fell in This Week's NFL Power Rankings SI Feed
- 3 Buccaneers Who Deserve More Playing Time After Week 1 Loss SI Feed
- 4 Most Impressive Players From Bengals' Week 1 Win Over Buccaneers SI Feed
- 3 Things We Learned About the Buccaneers in Week 1 Against the Bengals SI Feed
- Bengals Offensive Line Dominates Trenches Against Buccaneers During Week 1 Win SI Feed
- Joe Burrow Assesses Bengals' Win vs. Buccaneers, 'Big-Time Players Making Big-Time Plays' feeds.bleacherreport.com
Show 10 more sources
- Grading Every Buccaneers Position Group From the Loss to Bengals SI Feed
- Winners and Losers From Bengals’ Week 1 Win Over Buccaneers SI Feed
- The Good, Bad and Ugly From Buccaneers' 33-27 Loss to the Bengals SI Feed
- Week 1 Overreactions From Buccaneers' 33-27 Loss to Bengals SI Feed
- 5 Biggest Takeaways From Bengals' Week 1 Win Over Buccaneers SI Feed
- 3 Buccaneers Who Must Step Up Against the Bengals in Week 1 SI Feed
- Our Buccaneers vs. Bengals Score Predictions Are In SI Feed
- 5 Buccaneers Sleepers Who Could Be Key to Beating Bengals In Week 1 SI Feed
- 3 Reasons for Buccaneers Skepticism in Week 1 vs. Bengals: Can This Secondary Handle the Task? SI Feed
- 3 Reasons the Buccaneers Will Upset the Bengals in Week 1 SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Cincinnati Bengals win the 2026 AFC North? 34% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Cincinnati Bengals win the 2027 NFL AFC Championship? 9%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Cincinnati Bengals
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers