Max Dowman scores twice as Arsenal beat Ipswich in Carabao Cup
Sixteen-year-old Max Dowman nets a double to help Arsenal secure a 4-2 victory over Ipswich Town in the third round of the Carabao Cup.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 45% |
| 19 Sept, 18:38 UTC | 45% |
| 19 Sept, 15:30 UTC | 46% |
| 19 Sept, 15:01 UTC | 50% |
| 19 Sept, 14:54 UTC | 52% |
| 16 Sept, 16:20 UTC | 56% |
| 16 Sept, 14:45 UTC | 56% |
| 16 Sept, 14:12 UTC | 56% |
| 16 Sept, 13:57 UTC | 56% |
| 16 Sept, 08:34 UTC | 56% |
| 16 Sept, 05:32 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Sept, 07:06 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Sept, 04:22 UTC | 57% |
| 14 Sept, 20:39 UTC | 56% |
| 13 Sept, 17:41 UTC | 57% |
| 13 Sept, 17:25 UTC | 59% |
| 13 Sept, 16:54 UTC | 59% |
| 13 Sept, 05:48 UTC | 59% |
| 13 Sept, 04:26 UTC | 58% |
| 12 Sept, 21:13 UTC | 57% |
| 12 Sept, 20:59 UTC | 57% |
| 12 Sept, 20:23 UTC | 55% |
| 12 Sept, 19:38 UTC | 54% |
| 12 Sept, 18:53 UTC | 54% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will Arsenal win the 2026-27 English Premier League (EPL) Championship? respond.
The story so far
6 publishers have covered this in 11 articles since 14 Sept 2026. SI Feed published first, on 14 September at 12:10 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 21h 36m later. The most recent article, from BBC Sport, appeared on 16 September at 21:57 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Guardian Sport (major outlet), SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines, CNET, SkySports, BBC Sport.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Will Arsenal win the 2026-27 English Premier League (EPL) Championship? — the market puts it at 45%, with $27k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 30 May 2027.
- Will Arsenal win the 2026-27 UEFA Champions League Championship? — the market puts it at 14%, with $2k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 30 May 2027.
- Brighton & Hove Albion FC vs. Arsenal FC: O/U 3.5 — resolved “Under” on 19 Sept 2026.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will Arsenal win the 2026-27 English Premier League (EPL) Championship? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedArsenal Predicted Lineup vs. Ipswich: Chance for Gyokeres to Prove a Point57%
- SI FeedIpswich vs. Arsenal: Preview, Predictions and Lineups56%▼1 points since the previous source
- CBS Sports HeadlinesEFL Cup match at Ipswich could provide crucial test for Arsenal forward Viktor Gyokeres56%
- CNETIpswich Town vs. Arsenal Livestream: How to Watch Carabao Cup Soccer From Anywhere56%
- The Guardian SportIpswich Town v Arsenal: Carabao Cup third round – live56%
- SI FeedArsenal Player Ratings vs. Ipswich Town: Gunners Overwhelm Tractor Boys in Carabao Cup56%
- The Guardian SportMax Dowman doubles up for Arsenal’s back-ups to beat Ipswich in Carabao Cup56%
- SkySportsDowman shines as Arsenal ease past Ipswich56%
- SkySportsDowman dazzles with double as Arsenal cruise past Ipswich56%
- BBC Sport'Superstar' Dowman shows his class - but Arsenal know caution is needed56%
- BBC SportLeague Two Fleetwood host Arsenal in Carabao Cup - full fourth-round draw56%▼1 points since the previous source
- Current odds45%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Max Dowman doubles up for Arsenal’s back-ups to beat Ipswich in Carabao Cup The Guardian Sport ·
- Ipswich Town v Arsenal: Carabao Cup third round – live The Guardian Sport ·
- League Two Fleetwood host Arsenal in Carabao Cup - full fourth-round draw BBC Sport
- 'Superstar' Dowman shows his class - but Arsenal know caution is needed BBC Sport
- Dowman shines as Arsenal ease past Ipswich SkySports
- Dowman dazzles with double as Arsenal cruise past Ipswich SkySports
Show 5 more sources
- Arsenal Player Ratings vs. Ipswich Town: Gunners Overwhelm Tractor Boys in Carabao Cup SI Feed
- Ipswich Town vs. Arsenal Livestream: How to Watch Carabao Cup Soccer From Anywhere CNET
- EFL Cup match at Ipswich could provide crucial test for Arsenal forward Viktor Gyokeres CBS Sports Headlines
- Ipswich vs. Arsenal: Preview, Predictions and Lineups SI Feed
- Arsenal Predicted Lineup vs. Ipswich: Chance for Gyokeres to Prove a Point SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will Arsenal win the 2026-27 English Premier League (EPL) Championship? 45% −11
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Polymarket Will Arsenal win the 2026-27 UEFA Champions League Championship? 14%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Brighton & Hove Albion FC vs. Arsenal FC: O/U 3.5 Under 41d ago
The market favoured Under at 68% a day out, and it won. How often it's right
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Arsenal
- Ipswich Town
- Max Dowman
- Mikel Arteta