Texas Longhorns Face Florida After Upset Loss to Oklahoma
The Texas Longhorns prepare to play Florida after suffering a shocking upset loss to unranked Oklahoma that exposed offensive line issues.
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 47% |
| 14 Oct, 00:41 UTC | 47% |
| 13 Oct, 13:57 UTC | 40% |
| 12 Oct, 20:35 UTC | 45% |
| 12 Oct, 18:40 UTC | 44% |
| 12 Oct, 17:36 UTC | 46% |
| 12 Oct, 16:00 UTC | 48% |
| 12 Oct, 13:55 UTC | 47% |
| 12 Oct, 00:15 UTC | 50% |
| 11 Oct, 23:37 UTC | 46% |
| 11 Oct, 19:24 UTC | 49% |
| 11 Oct, 16:32 UTC | 56% |
| 11 Oct, 07:33 UTC | 61% |
| 11 Oct, 06:56 UTC | 53% |
| 11 Oct, 04:41 UTC | 58% |
| 11 Oct, 04:28 UTC | 49% |
| 11 Oct, 03:51 UTC | 48% |
| 11 Oct, 03:19 UTC | 52% |
| 11 Oct, 02:24 UTC | 45% |
| 11 Oct, 01:53 UTC | 46% |
| 11 Oct, 00:02 UTC | 45% |
| 10 Oct, 23:49 UTC | 53% |
| 10 Oct, 23:04 UTC | 51% |
| 10 Oct, 11:41 UTC | 69% |
| 9 Oct, 18:49 UTC | 68% |
| 9 Oct, 16:23 UTC | 69% |
| 9 Oct, 14:31 UTC | 65% |
| 9 Oct, 00:03 UTC | 66% |
| 8 Oct, 02:34 UTC | 69% |
| 8 Oct, 00:06 UTC | 70% |
| 7 Oct, 23:11 UTC | 69% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch 10+ wins respond.
The story so far
2 publishers have covered this in 10 articles since 10 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 10 October at 23:56 UTC; www.espn.com followed 83h 45m later. The most recent article, from www.espn.com, appeared on 14 October at 11:41 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: www.espn.com (major outlet), SI Feed.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- 10+ wins — the market puts it at 47%, with $20 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 20 Dec 2026. The market resolves to Yes if the Texas college football team achieves at least 10 wins during the 2026 regular season. It resolves to No if they win fewer than 10 games in that same period. Readers often mistake the deadline, thinking it depends on playoff results rather than just the regular season record.
- Texas — the market puts it at 2%, closing 14 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Texas is ranked number one in the College Football AP Poll Week 8 Rankings for the 2026-27 season. The official source of truth is the AP Poll released on October 18, 2026. Readers often mistake the game result against Oklahoma for the deciding factor, but only the poll ranking matters.
- 9+ wins — the market puts it at 22%, with $43 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 20 Dec 2026. The market resolves to Yes if Oklahoma wins nine or more games during the 2026 college football regular season. It resolves to No if the team finishes with fewer than nine wins. Readers often mistake the deadline, thinking the count includes bowl games or that the season ends before the final regular-season matchups.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on 10+ wins at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI Feed5 Immediate Takeaways After Texas Longhorns' Shocking Loss to Oklahoma53%
- SI FeedThe Good, Bad and Ugly of Texas' loss Against Oklahoma45%▼8 points since the previous source
- SI FeedWhat Texas Longhorns Players Said After Crushing Loss to Oklahoma45%
- SI Feed3 Overreactions After Texas Longhorns' Upset Loss to Oklahoma61%▲16 points since the previous source
- SI Feed3 Unanswered Questions Texas Has After Losing to Oklahoma47%▼14 points since the previous source
- SI FeedWhat We Learned About the Longhorns' Offense After Texas Lost to Oklahoma44%▼3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedWhat Oklahoma Exposed About Texas on Saturday44%
- SI FeedTexas Needs More From Its Offensive Line Before Facing Florida45%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedTexas Has a Chance to Expose Florida's Biggest Weakness40%▼5 points since the previous source
- www.espn.comHorns down ... to the Bottom 1047%▲7 points since the previous source
- Current odds47%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Horns down ... to the Bottom 10 www.espn.com ·
- Texas Has a Chance to Expose Florida's Biggest Weakness SI Feed
- Texas Needs More From Its Offensive Line Before Facing Florida SI Feed
- What Oklahoma Exposed About Texas on Saturday SI Feed
- What We Learned About the Longhorns' Offense After Texas Lost to Oklahoma SI Feed
- 3 Unanswered Questions Texas Has After Losing to Oklahoma SI Feed
Show 4 more sources
Markets on this story
- Kalshi 10+ wins 47% +2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Texas 2%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi 9+ wins 22% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls