Tensions Flare Between Alabama and Auburn After Preseason Basketball Exhibition
Multiple skirmishes occurred between the rivals during their preseason Iron Bowl matchup in Birmingham on Thursday night.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 23% |
| 23 Oct, 03:53 UTC | 25% |
| 23 Oct, 02:33 UTC | 29% |
| 23 Oct, 00:09 UTC | 28% |
| 22 Oct, 21:57 UTC | 25% |
| 22 Oct, 19:30 UTC | 26% |
| 22 Oct, 16:26 UTC | 25% |
| 22 Oct, 11:45 UTC | 28% |
| 22 Oct, 03:02 UTC | 25% |
| 22 Oct, 00:45 UTC | 26% |
| 21 Oct, 22:24 UTC | 27% |
| 21 Oct, 18:27 UTC | 32% |
| 21 Oct, 17:57 UTC | 26% |
| 21 Oct, 16:29 UTC | 32% |
| 21 Oct, 14:32 UTC | 25% |
| 21 Oct, 14:13 UTC | 29% |
| 21 Oct, 10:47 UTC | 28% |
| 20 Oct, 09:52 UTC | 39% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Auburn respond.
The story so far
2 publishers have covered this in 4 articles since 23 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 23 October at 01:27 UTC; feeds.bleacherreport.com followed 13h 43m later. The most recent article, from feeds.bleacherreport.com, appeared on 23 October at 15:10 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: SI Feed, feeds.bleacherreport.com.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Auburn — the market puts it at 23%, with $332 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 2 Nov 2026. Auburn must win its college football game against Ole Miss for the outcome to be Yes. The market resolves based on the final score of that specific match. Readers often mistake the scheduled date for the actual resolution time, but the result depends solely on who wins the game.
- 7+ wins — the market puts it at 69%, with $52 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 20 Dec 2026. The market resolves to Yes if Auburn wins at least seven games during the 2026 college football regular season. It resolves to No if they win fewer than seven games. Readers often mistake the final bowl game for part of the regular season, but only conference and non-conference regular-season contests count toward this total.
- 9+ wins — the market puts it at 72%, with $15 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 20 Dec 2026. The market resolves to Yes if the Alabama college football team achieves at least 9 wins during the 2026 regular season. It resolves to No if they fall short of that win total in that specific season. Readers often mistake the linked story about player improvement for a factor in the resolution, but only the final win count matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Auburn at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedTensions Flare in Auburn’s Preseason Iron Bowl Matchup With Alabama28%
- SI FeedAlabama, Auburn Speak on the Multiple Skirmishes from Exhibition29%▲1 points since the previous source
- SI FeedHow Auburn’s Aggression Helped and Hurt In Preseason Loss to Alabama25%▼4 points since the previous source
- feeds.bleacherreport.comAlabama, Auburn Involved in Altercation on Video After CBB Exhibition Game Ahead of 2026-27 Season25%
- Current odds23%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Alabama, Auburn Involved in Altercation on Video After CBB Exhibition Game Ahead of 2026-27 Season feeds.bleacherreport.com
- How Auburn’s Aggression Helped and Hurt In Preseason Loss to Alabama SI Feed
- Alabama, Auburn Speak on the Multiple Skirmishes from Exhibition SI Feed
- Tensions Flare in Auburn’s Preseason Iron Bowl Matchup With Alabama SI Feed
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Auburn 23% −2
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi 7+ wins 69% −1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi 9+ wins 72% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Alabama
- Auburn