Sweden PM Ulf Kristersson to resign as left-wing bloc wins narrow election victory
Ulf Kristersson steps down after the centre-left opposition secures a slim majority, dealing a blow to the far-right Sweden Democrats.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by ABC News, 4h 55m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 12 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 87% |
| 20 Sept, 13:43 UTC | 87% |
| 20 Sept, 13:16 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 12:26 UTC | 87% |
| 20 Sept, 10:56 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 10:28 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 09:41 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 09:21 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 08:57 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 04:40 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 04:26 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 03:56 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 02:54 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 01:31 UTC | 88% |
| 20 Sept, 01:24 UTC | 89% |
| 20 Sept, 00:54 UTC | 89% |
| 20 Sept, 00:28 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 23:58 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 23:25 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 22:36 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 22:08 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 20:57 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 20:17 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 19:49 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 19:18 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 18:16 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 16:05 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 15:56 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 15:14 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 14:20 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 13:36 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 13:24 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 12:46 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 12:21 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 11:19 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 10:59 UTC | 90% |
| 19 Sept, 10:27 UTC | 89% |
| 19 Sept, 09:56 UTC | 91% |
| 19 Sept, 09:25 UTC | 91% |
| 19 Sept, 08:59 UTC | 91% |
| 19 Sept, 08:20 UTC | 86% |
| 18 Sept, 02:19 UTC | 96% |
| 18 Sept, 01:23 UTC | 95% |
| 18 Sept, 00:57 UTC | 95% |
| 18 Sept, 00:16 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 23:57 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 23:29 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 22:34 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 22:28 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 21:41 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 21:25 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 20:52 UTC | 95% |
| 17 Sept, 20:03 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 19:37 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 19:28 UTC | 96% |
| 17 Sept, 18:56 UTC | 97% |
| 17 Sept, 18:28 UTC | 94% |
| 17 Sept, 13:21 UTC | 93% |
| 17 Sept, 12:20 UTC | 92% |
| 17 Sept, 11:14 UTC | 93% |
| 17 Sept, 09:02 UTC | 93% |
| 17 Sept, 08:05 UTC | 94% |
| 17 Sept, 07:10 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 23:56 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 23:23 UTC | 93% |
| 16 Sept, 22:09 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 21:45 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 21:27 UTC | 91% |
| 16 Sept, 08:55 UTC | 92% |
| 16 Sept, 08:28 UTC | 91% |
| 16 Sept, 03:06 UTC | 85% |
| 14 Sept, 23:52 UTC | 87% |
| 14 Sept, 21:49 UTC | 86% |
| 14 Sept, 14:41 UTC | 87% |
| 14 Sept, 14:25 UTC | 88% |
| 14 Sept, 09:59 UTC | 90% |
| 13 Sept, 09:59 UTC | 73% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will the Swedish Social Democratic Party (S) be in the next Swedish government? respond.
The story so far
11 publishers have covered this in 48 articles since 11 Sept 2026. ABC News published first, on 11 September at 06:34 UTC; South China Morning Post followed 4h 55m later. The most recent article, from France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, appeared on 18 September at 16:01 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: ABC News (major outlet), CBS News (major outlet), News Feed (major outlet), Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), South China Morning Post, Deutsche Welle, France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, Sky News, Fox News World, Times of India, Latest articles.
2 prediction markets price this story:
- Will the Swedish Social Democratic Party (S) be in the next Swedish government? — the market puts it at 87%, with $456 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 31 Jan 2027. The outcome is Yes if the Swedish Social Democratic Party holds at least one cabinet minister in the first government formed after the September 13, 2026 election. The outcome is No if the party does not hold a cabinet post or if no government is confirmed by January 31, 2027, at 11:59 PM ET.
- Will the Tidö parties win by 1–2 seats in the 2026 Swedish parliamentary election? — resolved “No” on 19 Sept 2026.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will the Swedish Social Democratic Party (S) be in the next Swedish government? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- ABC NewsWhat to know about Sunday's election in Sweden, NATO's newest member—
- South China Morning PostWhy Sweden, once one of Beijing’s most outspoken critics in Europe, has changed its tune—
- CBS NewsSweden's election could mark major milestone for Europe's populist right—
- South China Morning PostSweden heads into final stretch before key election—
- News FeedSweden’s election frontrunner faces tightening race—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSweden heads to the polls: What’s at stake in the knife-edge election?—
- Deutsche WelleSweden election: Far right eyes power for 1st time—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSwedes vote in close general election that could usher far right into government—
- Deutsche WelleSweden election: Center-left coalition leads initial polls—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraVoting under way in Sweden election that could see far right enter gov’t—
Show 38 later sources
- Sky NewsSweden votes in tight election that could see far-right party enter government—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden election: A turning point for the far right?—
- Fox News WorldSweden votes as migration, crime and economy dominate high-stakes election73%
- ABC NewsSwedish voters go to polls to choose a new parliament as hard right bids for role in government73%
- South China Morning PostSweden votes over immigration as right-wing bloc gains traction73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSwedish far-right eyes role in government73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden: Tight election puts all eyes on the far right73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden's centre-left opposition leads election as far-right slips, exit polls show73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden Election Aftermath: A hard night for the hard right?73%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraCentre-left opposition bloc leads in Swedish vote, poll shows73%
- News FeedSweden’s left on course to retake power73%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSwedes vote in election that could see far-right in government73%
- Times of IndiaSweden opposition holds one-seat advantage over ruling bloc, projection shows73%
- Times of IndiaSweden opposition holds slender lead in tight election, projection shows a73%
- Times of IndiaSweden election deadlocked between ruling bloc and centre-left opposition, exit polls show73%
- Deutsche WelleSweden election 'very close' as left bloc claims tight lead73%
- Latest articlesSwedish election in dead heat as voters question liberal traditions73%
- Sky NewsEarly results in Swedish election show one-seat advantage for left bloc73%
- ABC NewsSweden's next government uncertain with thin lead for left-wing opposition73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesCentre-left holds narrow lead in knife-edge Sweden vote73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden faces political uncertainty after election thriller73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden faces political uncertainty after knife-edge election73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesCan Sweden restore welfare system amid increased defense spending?73%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden's centre-left holds razor-thin edge as exit polls show tight race90%▲17 points since the previous source
- CBS NewsSweden faces political uncertainty as election deals far-right a blow90%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSweden election is too close to call as far right loses ground87%▼3 points since the previous source
- South China Morning PostSweden’s long election night ends without answers – but caution on China seems certain92%▲5 points since the previous source
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraIn Sweden, many breathe sigh of relief as far right suffers election losses92%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden's centre-left opposition wins election, SVT says92%
- News FeedSweden’s leftwing opposition parties predicted to win election92%
- Deutsche WelleSweden's center-left bloc set to win election, STV reports92%▲1 points since the previous source
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden's left-wing opposition wins slim majority in country's national election93%▲1 points since the previous source
- Latest articlesSweden’s left wing wins election thriller93%
- ABC NewsSweden PM Kristersson to resign after opposition wins narrow majority in election92%▼1 points since the previous source
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSweden prime minister to resign as left-wing bloc seals narrow election win92%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden: Andersson's centre left claims narrow win93%▲1 points since the previous source
- South China Morning PostSweden’s PM Kristersson resigns after left-wing wins slim majority in election93%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSweden's centre-left leader Andersson tasked with forming government after election96%▲3 points since the previous source
- Current odds87%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Sweden prime minister to resign as left-wing bloc seals narrow election win Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sweden PM Kristersson to resign after opposition wins narrow majority in election ABC News ·
- Sweden’s leftwing opposition parties predicted to win election News Feed ·
- In Sweden, many breathe sigh of relief as far right suffers election losses Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sweden election is too close to call as far right loses ground Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sweden faces political uncertainty as election deals far-right a blow CBS News ·
Show 42 more sources
- Sweden's next government uncertain with thin lead for left-wing opposition ABC News ·
- Swedes vote in election that could see far-right in government Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sweden’s left on course to retake power News Feed ·
- Centre-left opposition bloc leads in Swedish vote, poll shows Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Swedish voters go to polls to choose a new parliament as hard right bids for role in government ABC News ·
- Voting under way in Sweden election that could see far right enter gov’t Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sweden heads to the polls: What’s at stake in the knife-edge election? Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Sweden’s election frontrunner faces tightening race News Feed ·
- Sweden's election could mark major milestone for Europe's populist right CBS News ·
- What to know about Sunday's election in Sweden, NATO's newest member ABC News ·
- Sweden's centre-left leader Andersson tasked with forming government after election France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden’s PM Kristersson resigns after left-wing wins slim majority in election South China Morning Post
- Sweden: Andersson's centre left claims narrow win France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden’s left wing wins election thriller Latest articles
- Sweden's left-wing opposition wins slim majority in country's national election France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden's center-left bloc set to win election, STV reports Deutsche Welle
- Sweden's centre-left opposition wins election, SVT says France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden’s long election night ends without answers – but caution on China seems certain South China Morning Post
- Sweden's centre-left holds razor-thin edge as exit polls show tight race France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Can Sweden restore welfare system amid increased defense spending? France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden faces political uncertainty after election thriller France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden faces political uncertainty after knife-edge election France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Centre-left holds narrow lead in knife-edge Sweden vote France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Early results in Swedish election show one-seat advantage for left bloc Sky News
- Swedish election in dead heat as voters question liberal traditions Latest articles
- Sweden election 'very close' as left bloc claims tight lead Deutsche Welle
- Sweden opposition holds one-seat advantage over ruling bloc, projection shows Times of India
- Sweden opposition holds slender lead in tight election, projection shows a Times of India
- Sweden election deadlocked between ruling bloc and centre-left opposition, exit polls show Times of India
- Sweden Election Aftermath: A hard night for the hard right? France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden's centre-left opposition leads election as far-right slips, exit polls show France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden: Tight election puts all eyes on the far right France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Swedish far-right eyes role in government France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden votes over immigration as right-wing bloc gains traction South China Morning Post
- Sweden votes as migration, crime and economy dominate high-stakes election Fox News World
- Sweden election: A turning point for the far right? France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden votes in tight election that could see far-right party enter government Sky News
- Sweden election: Center-left coalition leads initial polls Deutsche Welle
- Swedes vote in close general election that could usher far right into government France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Sweden election: Far right eyes power for 1st time Deutsche Welle
- Sweden heads into final stretch before key election South China Morning Post
- Why Sweden, once one of Beijing’s most outspoken critics in Europe, has changed its tune South China Morning Post
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will the Swedish Social Democratic Party (S) be in the next Swedish government? 87% −3
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Resolved Will the Tidö parties win by 1–2 seats in the 2026 Swedish parliamentary election? No 37d ago
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Ulf Kristersson
- Magdalena Andersson
- Sweden Democrats