Reddit to Require Logins for All Users in Strategy Shift Hot: Odds moved 49 points in 24 hours
The social platform plans to require accounts to deepen engagement and protect its advertising business as AI reduces search traffic.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by The Verge, 1 min ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 96% |
| 29 Oct, 20:46 UTC | 96% |
| 28 Oct, 19:59 UTC | 47% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Yes respond.
The story so far
4 publishers have covered this in 4 articles since 29 Oct 2026. The Verge published first, on 29 October at 20:07 UTC; TechCrunch followed 2 min later. The most recent article, from RSS 2.0, appeared on 29 October at 20:32 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: The Verge (major outlet), TechCrunch (major outlet), Bloomberg Technology (major outlet), RSS 2.0.
One prediction market prices this story:
- Yes — the market puts it at 96%, with $167 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jul 2027. The market resolves to Yes if Reddit or Google officially announces a renewal of their existing agreement before July 1, 2027. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the linked news story about requiring logins as the resolution trigger, but only an official announcement of a contract renewal counts.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Yes at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- The VergeReddit will force everyone to log in47%
- TechCrunchAs search traffic dries up, Reddit announces it’s shifting to a logged-in experience47%
- Bloomberg TechnologyReddit to Limit Access for Logged-Out Users in Strategy Shift47%
- RSS 2.0Reddit will move to logged-in only as AI eats search traffic47%
- Current odds96%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Reddit to Limit Access for Logged-Out Users in Strategy Shift Bloomberg Technology ·
- As search traffic dries up, Reddit announces it’s shifting to a logged-in experience TechCrunch ·
- Reddit will force everyone to log in The Verge ·
- Reddit will move to logged-in only as AI eats search traffic RSS 2.0
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Yes 96% +49
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls