LSU Looks to Rebound Against Mississippi State in SEC Play
The LSU Tigers aim to reverse their recent form and protect their College Football Playoff hopes when they host the Mississippi State Bulldogs.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 1 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 57% |
| 15 Oct, 19:28 UTC | 57% |
| 15 Oct, 18:13 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Oct, 17:18 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Oct, 15:19 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Oct, 11:53 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Oct, 11:27 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Oct, 09:37 UTC | 56% |
| 15 Oct, 01:55 UTC | 56% |
| 14 Oct, 01:55 UTC | 53% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Spread: LSU (-13.5) respond.
The story so far
2 publishers have covered this in 5 articles since 12 Oct 2026. SI Feed published first, on 12 October at 23:00 UTC; CBS Sports Headlines followed 69h 34m later. The most recent article, from CBS Sports Headlines, appeared on 15 October at 20:34 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: SI Feed, CBS Sports Headlines.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- Spread: LSU (-13.5) — the market puts it at 57%, closing 17 Oct 2026. LSU wins by 14 or more points for LSU to be the outcome; otherwise Mississippi State wins. The result depends on the final score of the scheduled October 17 game at 12:00 PM ET. Readers often mistake the deadline, thinking it is based on when the news story updates rather than the actual game completion.
- LSU — the market puts it at 13%, with $33 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 3 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if LSU qualifies for the 2026 College Football SEC Championship Game. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the final regular-season standings for the qualification criteria.
- LSU — the market puts it at 8%, closing 25 Jan 2027. LSU must play in the College Football Playoff National Championship Game for the outcome to be Yes. The market resolves based on which teams qualify for that specific championship game. Readers often mistake reaching the playoff semifinals as sufficient, but only the final game counts.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Spread: LSU (-13.5) at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- SI FeedLSU's Defense Must Address Its Most Costly Weakness Before Mississippi State—
- SI FeedMississippi State Presents a Dangerous Matchup That Could End LSU's CFP Hopes53%
- SI FeedLSU Has Chance to Continue Long History of Success vs. Mississippi State56%▲3 points since the previous source
- SI FeedMississippi State's Passing Attack Presents LSU Secondary With a Tough Assignment56%
- CBS Sports HeadlinesLSU vs. Mississippi State prediction, pick, odds, spread: Tigers look to rebound against Bulldogs57%▲1 points since the previous source
- Current odds57%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- LSU vs. Mississippi State prediction, pick, odds, spread: Tigers look to rebound against Bulldogs CBS Sports Headlines
- Mississippi State's Passing Attack Presents LSU Secondary With a Tough Assignment SI Feed
- LSU Has Chance to Continue Long History of Success vs. Mississippi State SI Feed
- Mississippi State Presents a Dangerous Matchup That Could End LSU's CFP Hopes SI Feed
- LSU's Defense Must Address Its Most Costly Weakness Before Mississippi State SI Feed
Markets on this story
- Polymarket Spread: LSU (-13.5) 57% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi LSU 13% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi LSU 8%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- LSU
- Mississippi State