CBS News Gets Exclusive Look Aboard USS George Washington in Iran Conflict
The aircraft carrier serves as the backbone of U.S. operations against Iran, with 50,000 personnel on high alert.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 18% |
| 16 Sept, 08:21 UTC | 18% |
| 16 Sept, 03:38 UTC | 17% |
| 16 Sept, 03:27 UTC | 18% |
| 12 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 17% |
| 11 Sept, 18:39 UTC | 16% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027? respond.
The story so far
1 publisher has covered this in 4 articles since 12 Sept 2026. CBS News Politics published first, on 12 September at 01:23 UTC. The most recent article, from CBS News, appeared on 14 September at 15:00 UTC.
One prediction market prices this story:
- Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027? — the market puts it at 18%, with $210k traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2027.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027? at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- CBS News PoliticsAn exclusive look aboard the USS George Washington in its role in the Iran war16%
- CBS NewsOn board a warship headed to support the war in Iran16%
- CBS NewsU.S. military on high alert as Iran, allies target energy supply17%▲1 points since the previous source
- CBS NewsCBS News gets exclusive access to a U.S. aircraft carrier in Middle East17%
- Current odds18%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- CBS News gets exclusive access to a U.S. aircraft carrier in Middle East CBS News ·
- U.S. military on high alert as Iran, allies target energy supply CBS News ·
- On board a warship headed to support the war in Iran CBS News ·
- An exclusive look aboard the USS George Washington in its role in the Iran war CBS News Politics ·
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Polymarket Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027? 18% +1
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- USS George Washington
- Iran
- Donald Trump
- Tom Hanson