Congo Ebola Death Toll Tops 4,000 as Outbreak Spreads to New Zones
The Democratic Republic of Congo reports over 4,000 deaths and 8,000 cases as the World Health Organization warns of spreading infection and health worker shortages.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 20 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 13% |
| 1 Oct, 18:05 UTC | 13% |
| 28 Sept, 19:18 UTC | 11% |
| 28 Sept, 04:53 UTC | 17% |
| 28 Sept, 02:25 UTC | 28% |
| 27 Sept, 21:08 UTC | 20% |
| 27 Sept, 11:33 UTC | 19% |
| 26 Sept, 23:34 UTC | 18% |
| 25 Sept, 19:18 UTC | 14% |
| 25 Sept, 04:42 UTC | 20% |
| 22 Sept, 21:55 UTC | 18% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch Republic of the Congo respond.
The story so far
15 publishers have covered this in 45 articles since 11 Sept 2026. MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians published first, on 11 September at 13:36 UTC; Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera followed 26h 22m later. The most recent article, from ABC News, appeared on 3 October at 06:17 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera (major outlet), ABC News (major outlet), Feed: All Latest (major outlet), NPR World (major outlet), Bloomberg Markets (major outlet), CBS News (major outlet), MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians, Latest articles, WHO | Regional Office for Africa, Deutsche Welle, France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, STAT and 3 more, all listed under Sources below.
One prediction market prices this story:
- Republic of the Congo — the market puts it at 13%, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if a confirmed human case of Ebola disease in the Republic of the Congo is officially reported between now and January 1, 2027. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the linked story about DR Congo for the relevant region, but only cases in the Republic of the Congo count.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on Republic of the Congo at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians3,349 Dead in Outbreak; Bouncy Castle Staph Infections; RFK Jr.'s Military Jet—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraDR Congo’s worst Ebola epidemic ever passes 7,000 cases—
- Latest articlesCongo’s worst-ever Ebola epidemic passes 7,000 cases—
- WHO | Regional Office for AfricaEBOLA BUNDIBUGYO VIRUS DISEASE OUTBREAK Democratic Republic of the Congo | Uganda Weekly External Situation Report 18, Data as of 13 September 2026—
- Deutsche WelleCongo's Ebola epidemic may have gone unnoticed for months—
- Deutsche WelleCongo's Ebola epidemic may have gone undetected for months—
- Deutsche WelleCongo's Ebola epidemic might have gone unnoticed for months—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesWHO sees 'encouraging signs' in DR Congo Ebola response but says outbreak 'far from over'—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraEbola fight in DRC ‘far from over,’ warns WHO chief—
- STATWHO expresses cautious optimism about bid to control Ebola outbreak in DRC—
Show 35 later sources
- Breaking news from AFRICA, Maghreb and Sub-Saharan AfricaEncouraging signs in DR Congo Ebola fight—
- Breaking news from AFRICA, Maghreb and Sub-Saharan AfricaDR Congo says Ebola outbreak has passed its peak—
- MedPageToday.com - medical news for physiciansWHO Spots Some 'Encouraging Signs' in Congo Ebola Fight—
- Deutsche WelleEbola: DR Congo outbreak not slowing, MSF warns—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesEbola outbreak reaches new areas in Democratic Republic of Congo—
- ABC NewsCongo begins Ebola vaccinations for health workers in outbreak epicenter—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraDR Congo rolls out Ebola vaccine for health workers as death toll rises—
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraDR Congo begins Ebola vaccination trials for frontline health workers—
- MedPageToday.com - medical news for physiciansCongo Begins Ebola Vaccinations for Health Workers at the Center of the Outbreak—
- WHO | Regional Office for AfricaEBOLA BUNDIBUGYO VIRUS DISEASE OUTBREAK Democratic Republic of the Congo | Uganda Weekly External Situation Report 19, Data as of 20 September 2026—
- Feed: All LatestThe Organization Fighting Ebola Has Never Been More Worried18%
- ABC NewsCongo is running short of health workers as Ebola remains out of control, WHO says18%
- MedPageToday.com - medical news for physiciansCongo Is Running Short of Health Workers as Ebola Remains Out of Control, WHO Says18%
- Sky NewsDR Congo short of health workers as it battles 'out-of-control' Ebola outbreak18%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraDR Congo’s Ebola outbreak spreads to two new health zones, WHO says14%▼4 points since the previous source
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraEbola spreads in DR Congo, putting neighbouring nations at risk14%
- NPR WorldIs Congo's Ebola outbreak coming under control?14%
- ABC NewsCongo Ebola outbreak tops 8,000 confirmed cases as disease remains out of control17%▲3 points since the previous source
- MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians3,901 Dead in Outbreak; 8 Hospitalized After Cheese Consumption; New FDA Approvals17%
- South China Morning PostCongo politician beaten to death after urging Ebola prevention on radio, his party says17%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraEbola cases surpass 8,000 as DRC struggles to control outbreak17%
- Bloomberg MarketsEbola Disrupts Congo’s Childhood Vaccinations, Maternity and Health Services11%▼6 points since the previous source
- Latest articlesEbola is hollowing out basic healthcare as Congo’s outbreak surpasses 8,000 cases11%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesEbola a 'terrifying disease' as DRC faces 'decades of conflict' and overburdened healthcare system11%
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesEbola a 'terrifying disease': Conflict-ravaged DRC faces overburdened healthcare system11%
- WHO | Regional Office for AfricaWeekly Bulletin on Outbreak and other Emergencies: Week 36: 31 August to 6 September 20211%
- ABC NewsCongolese politician is killed for defending Ebola efforts as mistrust complicates response11%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraMourners bury DR Congo official killed after defending Ebola response11%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraFuneral held for DR Congo politician killed after defending Ebola response11%
- Sky NewsMore than 4,000 deaths recorded in DR Congo Ebola outbreak13%▲2 points since the previous source
- CBS NewsEbola death toll in Congo tops 4,000 in fastest-growing outbreak on record13%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesAn Ebola treatment center was burned down as the death toll in Congo passes 4,00013%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraEbola death toll surpasses 4,000 as DR Congo struggles to suppress outbreak13%
- STATAn Ebola treatment center was burned down as the death toll in Congo passes 4,00013%
- ABC NewsInside the study for a remedy to fight Congo's deadliest Ebola outbreak13%
- Current odds13%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Inside the study for a remedy to fight Congo's deadliest Ebola outbreak ABC News ·
- Ebola death toll surpasses 4,000 as DR Congo struggles to suppress outbreak Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Ebola death toll in Congo tops 4,000 in fastest-growing outbreak on record CBS News ·
- Funeral held for DR Congo politician killed after defending Ebola response Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Mourners bury DR Congo official killed after defending Ebola response Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Congolese politician is killed for defending Ebola efforts as mistrust complicates response ABC News ·
Show 39 more sources
- Ebola Disrupts Congo’s Childhood Vaccinations, Maternity and Health Services Bloomberg Markets ·
- Ebola cases surpass 8,000 as DRC struggles to control outbreak Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Congo Ebola outbreak tops 8,000 confirmed cases as disease remains out of control ABC News ·
- Is Congo's Ebola outbreak coming under control? NPR World ·
- Ebola spreads in DR Congo, putting neighbouring nations at risk Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- DR Congo’s Ebola outbreak spreads to two new health zones, WHO says Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Congo is running short of health workers as Ebola remains out of control, WHO says ABC News ·
- The Organization Fighting Ebola Has Never Been More Worried Feed: All Latest ·
- DR Congo begins Ebola vaccination trials for frontline health workers Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- DR Congo rolls out Ebola vaccine for health workers as death toll rises Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Congo begins Ebola vaccinations for health workers in outbreak epicenter ABC News ·
- Ebola fight in DRC ‘far from over,’ warns WHO chief Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- DR Congo’s worst Ebola epidemic ever passes 7,000 cases Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- An Ebola treatment center was burned down as the death toll in Congo passes 4,000 STAT
- An Ebola treatment center was burned down as the death toll in Congo passes 4,000 Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- More than 4,000 deaths recorded in DR Congo Ebola outbreak Sky News
- Weekly Bulletin on Outbreak and other Emergencies: Week 36: 31 August to 6 September 202 WHO | Regional Office for Africa
- Ebola a 'terrifying disease' as DRC faces 'decades of conflict' and overburdened healthcare system France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Ebola a 'terrifying disease': Conflict-ravaged DRC faces overburdened healthcare system France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Ebola is hollowing out basic healthcare as Congo’s outbreak surpasses 8,000 cases Latest articles
- Congo politician beaten to death after urging Ebola prevention on radio, his party says South China Morning Post
- 3,901 Dead in Outbreak; 8 Hospitalized After Cheese Consumption; New FDA Approvals MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians
- DR Congo short of health workers as it battles 'out-of-control' Ebola outbreak Sky News
- Congo Is Running Short of Health Workers as Ebola Remains Out of Control, WHO Says MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians
- EBOLA BUNDIBUGYO VIRUS DISEASE OUTBREAK Democratic Republic of the Congo | Uganda Weekly External Situation Report 19, Data as of 20 September 2026 WHO | Regional Office for Africa
- Congo Begins Ebola Vaccinations for Health Workers at the Center of the Outbreak MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians
- Ebola outbreak reaches new areas in Democratic Republic of Congo France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Ebola: DR Congo outbreak not slowing, MSF warns Deutsche Welle
- WHO Spots Some 'Encouraging Signs' in Congo Ebola Fight MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians
- DR Congo says Ebola outbreak has passed its peak Breaking news from AFRICA, Maghreb and Sub-Saharan Africa
- Encouraging signs in DR Congo Ebola fight Breaking news from AFRICA, Maghreb and Sub-Saharan Africa
- WHO expresses cautious optimism about bid to control Ebola outbreak in DRC STAT
- WHO sees 'encouraging signs' in DR Congo Ebola response but says outbreak 'far from over' France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Congo's Ebola epidemic may have gone unnoticed for months Deutsche Welle
- Congo's Ebola epidemic may have gone undetected for months Deutsche Welle
- Congo's Ebola epidemic might have gone unnoticed for months Deutsche Welle
- EBOLA BUNDIBUGYO VIRUS DISEASE OUTBREAK Democratic Republic of the Congo | Uganda Weekly External Situation Report 18, Data as of 13 September 2026 WHO | Regional Office for Africa
- Congo’s worst-ever Ebola epidemic passes 7,000 cases Latest articles
- 3,349 Dead in Outbreak; Bouncy Castle Staph Infections; RFK Jr.'s Military Jet MedPageToday.com - medical news for physicians
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi Republic of the Congo 13%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- World Health Organization