SpaceX Launches Crew to ISS on Retiring Dragon Capsule
SpaceX launched four astronauts to the International Space Station, marking the final flight of a retiring Dragon capsule amid broader industry shifts.
Headline and summary written by an AI model from the linked articles; not reviewed by a person. How this was made
First reported by France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines, 1h 52m ahead of the next publisher · who breaks stories first
This story has stopped developing; this page is its permanent record. More from that day
The odds
Each tick is a source publishing on this story · 41 more published before price tracking began
Price data
| Time | Chance of yes |
|---|---|
| now | 50% |
| 29 Sept, 23:00 UTC | 50% |
| 29 Sept, 19:54 UTC | 48% |
| 29 Sept, 13:51 UTC | 42% |
| 29 Sept, 05:53 UTC | 48% |
| 28 Sept, 04:36 UTC | 43% |
| 27 Sept, 16:16 UTC | 48% |
| 27 Sept, 15:45 UTC | 43% |
| 27 Sept, 01:55 UTC | 49% |
| 26 Sept, 09:49 UTC | 45% |
| 25 Sept, 08:56 UTC | 53% |
Replay the odds, article by article
Step through each article in the order it published and watch 5 respond.
The story so far
37 publishers have covered this in 132 articles since 9 Sept 2026. France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines published first, on 9 September at 18:35 UTC; Ars Technica followed 1h 52m later. The most recent article, from Ars Technica, appeared on 2 October at 13:54 UTC.
Outlets reporting it: Ars Technica (major outlet), TechCrunch (major outlet), Bloomberg Markets (major outlet), Nature (major outlet), NPR Politics (major outlet), The New York Times (major outlet), The Verge (major outlet), News Feed (major outlet), The Hill (major outlet), Energy & Environment (major outlet), WIRED (major outlet), Axios (major outlet) and 25 more, all listed under Sources below.
3 prediction markets price this story:
- 5 — the market puts it at 50%, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if exactly five Starship launches reach space in 2026. It resolves to No if any other number of launches reaches space that year. Readers often mistake the linked news story about Google’s satellite for the resolution criteria, but only the count of Starship launches matters.
- Before 2030 — the market puts it at 16%, with $63 traded in the last 24 hours, closing 1 Jan 2030. The market resolves to Yes if SpaceX successfully lands any object on Mars before January 1, 2030. Otherwise, it resolves to No. Readers often mistake the linked news story about a launch date as the resolution condition, but only an actual landing counts.
- Above 4 — the market puts it at 50%, closing 1 Jan 2027. The market resolves to Yes if more than four Starship launches reach space in 2026. It resolves to No if five or fewer launches reach space during that year. Readers often mistake the launch date for the resolution deadline, but only the count of successful launches matters.
Odds are the market's probability that the outcome happens, updated every few minutes. They are information about what traders expect, not a forecast we make and not investment advice.
How it unfolded
Every source in the order it published, with the odds on 5 at that moment. A dash means the source published before we started tracking prices.
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesWhose space is it? Europe scrambles as US rules satellite race—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines'Passengers or pilots?' Europe looks to challenge US dominance in space sector with €10 billion plan—
- Ars TechnicaEurope may finally have found a space entrepreneur who is meeting the moment—
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesInternational Space Summit: Europe plays catch-up with US and China—
- Ars TechnicaEurope will go it alone on Venus mission after NASA yanks radar instrument—
- Ars TechnicaRocket Report: Europe joins the commercial launch club; a Ravn X sighting?—
- Ars TechnicaNASA moving at warp speed to set up US Space Academy—
- Times of IndiaFormer NASA specialist claims major breakthrough in overcoming Earth’s gravity—
- National ReviewThe Space Race That Will Decide the Future of Freedom—
- QuartzEuropean space startups are raising hundreds of millions to challenge SpaceX—
Show 122 later sources
- Inc.SpaceX Is About to Put Its Starship Rocket to Work for the First Time. This Is What’s Riding on the High-Stakes Launch—
- Latest articlesU.S. policies under Trump accelerate Europe’s push for space self-reliance—
- TechCrunchSpaceX will try to put Starship in orbit for the first time on September 22—
- Ars TechnicaSpaceX declares Starship ready for orbit, sets launch date next week—
- Spotlight news onlySpaceX prepares for first orbital flight of Starship rocket—
- www.theregister.comSpaceX aims Starship for orbit on September 22—
- Bloomberg.comParis Space Show Abuzz With Direct-to-Device Satellite Plans to Challenge SpaceX—
- South China Morning PostHong Kong to support rocket, satellite IPOs as SpaceX-led sector takes off—
- ARTnews – ARTnews.comThe US Air Force Nearly Nuked the Moon. Amid a New Space Race, Artist Jitish Kallat Revisits the Secret Cold War Scheme—
- decrypt.coYour Data Could Outlive the Startup You Gave It To. Elon Musk Wants to Buy What's Left—
- South China Morning PostChina has gained pace in the space race by recovering rockets – but can it relaunch one?—
- NatureEurope pushes for space independence amid geopolitical rifts—
- Ars TechnicaRocket Report: China wants a Raptor 3 engine; SpaceX set for big Starship test—
- New ScientistSpaceX’s Starship will orbit Earth for first time during next flight—
- cnet.comI Toured the Company Mapping Space Debris. Then I Polled Worried and Hopeful Scientists—
- QuartzSpaceX-Aktien fielen, da der erste Orbit-Testflug von Starship um eine Woche verschoben wurde.—
- Inc.SpaceX Wants to Get Data for Grok Using This Controversial Bargain-Basement Method—
- QuartzDie NASA hat SpaceX 946 Millionen US-Dollar für drei weitere bemannte Flüge zur Raumstation zugesprochen.—
- EngadgetSpaceX targets September 28 for Starship's first orbital flight—
- NPR PoliticsThousands of planned launches, terms of deal, worry some near Louisiana SpaceX site—
- MarketWatchChina is chasing SpaceX and setting its sights on the global space economy—
- www.theregister.comNASA gives SpaceX a billion reasons to keep flying Crew Dragon—
- South China Morning PostChina gets closer to Jupiter mission by bringing Nasa’s StarNAV concept to life—
- Bloomberg.comEU’s SpaceX Rival Won’t Get Free Pass, Antitrust Chief Warns—
- South China Morning PostChina launches its first commercial radio-tracking satellites in electronic warfare leap—
- Latest from Tom's HardwareChina launches 'Supercomputing-1' AI satellite as orbital data centers gather momentum—
- Ars TechnicaFormer NASA chief sounds alarm on China's lunar "exploration" plans—
- The New York TimesGoogle Is Sending an A.I. Data Center to Outer Space—
- The VergeGoogle is sending an AI satellite into space next week—
- Ars TechnicaNASA chief concerned China may deny access to parts of South Pole—
- News FeedSpaceX pivots away from space—
- EngadgetSpaceX Starship's first orbital flight test on track after successful launch rehearsal53%
- New ScientistIs China catching up to the US and SpaceX on reusable rockets?53%
- Ars TechnicaNASA green-lights billion-dollar infrared observatory for launch in early 2030s53%
- News FeedEU turns to Norway and Canada for space launch sites53%
- www.theregister.comSpace Jam: UK debuts space squadron to protect satellites53%
- South China Morning PostClaims China’s BeiDou satellite was refuelled in orbit could change space race45%▼8 points since the previous source
- The Hill NewsThese states are scrambling to become home to a US Space Academy49%▲4 points since the previous source
- Energy & EnvironmentThe startup bringing the SpaceX playbook to nuclear power48%▼1 points since the previous source
- BBC ScienceWatch: The ups and downs of SpaceX's 13 Starship test flights48%
- BBC ScienceThe ups and downs of SpaceX's Starship test flights48%
- The New York TimesSpaceX’s Starship Is Set to Make Its First Orbital Flight48%
- Bloomberg TechnologyPolish Space Startup Eycore Taps Demand for Sovereign Satellite Intelligence43%▼5 points since the previous source
- France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlinesSpaceX to attempt putting Starship rocket into Earth orbit for first time43%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesSpaceX aims to put Starship in orbit for the first time43%
- Hacker NewsSpaceX's Starship launching to orbit for first time ever today43%
- All Content from Business InsiderWhy Starship's riskiest launch yet is such a big deal for Elon Musk's SpaceX43%
- WIREDSpace Lasers Are About to Get Their First Real Test Generating Energy43%
- The VergeSpaceX preps next-gen Starlink as Amazon’s competitor stalls43%
- QuartzSpaceX is trying to send Starship to orbit for the first time, with Starlink satellites aboard43%
- QuartzSpaceX versucht, Starship zum ersten Mal mit Starlink-Satelliten an Bord in die Umlaufbahn zu bringen.43%
- MarketWatchSpaceX is moments away from monumental Starship launch43%
- Scientific AmericanSpaceX’s Starship lifts off in make-or-break orbital test flight43%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesSpaceX's supersized Starship launches toward orbit for the first time43%
- Times of IndiaSpaceX's 'biggest, most powerful' rocket reaches Earth orbit for first time43%
- TechCrunchSpaceX’s Starship rocket reaches orbit for the first time43%
- AxiosSpaceX launches Starship on first orbital flight43%
- Just In NewsSpaceX launches Starship toward orbit for first time43%
- News FeedSpaceX’s Starship rocket reaches orbit for the first time43%
- Bloomberg TechnologySpaceX Starship Lifts Off for Key Orbital Test43%
- Bloomberg.comS&P Falls on Inflation Worries, SpaceX’s Starship Reaches Orbit43%
- BBC ScienceWatch: From launch to fiery splashdown, SpaceX's Starship completes orbit test43%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesNASA tests dual mode propulsion CubeSat ahead of launch43%
- Bloomberg.comSpaceX’s Starship Reaches Orbit, Key Saudi Pipeline Repaired43%
- South China Morning PostSpaceX’s Starship rocket reaches orbit for first time43%
- Deutsche WelleSpaceX launches supersized Starship into orbit43%
- theinformation.comSpaceX Launches Starship Into Orbit For The First Time43%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraSpaceX’s showpiece Starship rocket reaches orbit for first time43%
- Fortune‘We’re being extremely cautious here’: Starship reaches orbit for first time, but SpaceX cut its planned 10-hour trip after 3 hours43%
- Bloomberg.comSpaceX Rocket Lofts Satellites, Nvidia's AI Security System43%
- Bloomberg Technology‘I Hope Elon is Listening.’ South Africa Urges Musk on Starlink43%
- The Guardian BusinessSpaceX's Spaceship reaches orbit for first time despite engine failure – video43%
- Bloomberg TechnologySpaceX Starship Splashes Down in Pacific Ocean43%
- EngadgetSpaceX's latest Starship mission reached low-Earth orbit43%
- Bloomberg TechnologyStarship Reaches Orbit in Major SpaceX Milestone43%
- cnet.comSpaceX Gets Starship Into Orbit for First Time, Despite Engine Issue43%
- Bloomberg.comTrump Open to Iran Sanctions Relief, SpaceX Ends Mission Early43%
- The Hill NewsWatch live: NASA, Boeing give update on future of Starliner43%
- businessinsider.comBillionaire Elon Musk gets another opening for Starlink in South Africa amid 30% ownership hurdle43%
- Times of IndiaSpaceX's Starship reaches orbit on its 14th flight after engine scare43%
- Scientific AmericanNASA to attempt uncrewed and crewed missions with Boeing’s troubled Starliner spacecraft43%
- Inc.SpaceX Just Did Something Historic. The Economics of Rocket Launches Are About to Change in a Big Way43%
- Ars TechnicaSpaceX's Starship goes orbital, deploying first next-gen Starlinks43%
- MarketWatchSpaceX’s next big growth engine isn’t rockets — it’s this play on AI power, analysts say43%
- Ars TechnicaBoeing "incredibly excited" to serve as nation's only astronaut transportation43%
- FortuneNASA will try again with Boeing’s space capsule after an earlier mission was so botched it was reclassified as a crew-endangering ‘Type A mishap’43%
- Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al JazeeraFiery end for SpaceX Starship mission43%
- The New York TimesDespite Setbacks, NASA Gives Boeing’s Starliner Spacecraft a Boost43%
- Bloomberg MarketsSpaceX’s Starship Reaches Orbit Despite Engine Issue48%▲5 points since the previous source
- CNETSpaceX Starship Flight 14 Reaches Earth’s Orbit for the First Time48%
- www.theregister.comStarship finally makes orbit but engine trouble cuts the victory lap short48%
- QuartzDer Triebwerksausfall der SpaceX-Starship bei ihrem ersten Orbitalflug trübte die Mondpläne der NASA für 2028.48%
- QuartzSpaceX Starship's engine failure on first orbital flight clouded NASA's 2028 moon plans48%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesNASA ramps up support to get Boeing's astronaut capsule flying after Butch and Suni fiasco42%▼6 points since the previous source
- Times of IndiaHow SpaceX’s latest Starship engine failure could affect Nasa’s Moon mission42%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesNASA announces new missions for Boeing Starliner spacecraft42%
- MarketWatchCould SpaceX be worth $12 trillion one day? Citi says Starship gets it a step closer.42%
- www.theregister.comBoeing's Calamity Capsule gets another shot at the ISS taxi business42%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesSpaceX's Starship rocket does its job during first orbital flight42%
- Ars TechnicaNASA has a Dragon dilemma, and there appear to be no good answers42%
- All Content from Business InsiderSpaceX puts a Starship veteran in charge of its Memphis data centers50%▲8 points since the previous source
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesStarship's first orbital flight put its heat shield to the test50%
- The HillBoeing's Starliner set for uncrewed test flight in December50%
- Bloomberg TechnologySpaceX Set to Launch New Crew for NASA on Retiring Dragon Craft50%
- New ScientistA lack of rockets is creating a crisis for space technology companies50%
- QuartzGoogle is launching its AI chips into orbit for the first time on a SpaceX rocket50%
- QuartzGoogle bringt seine KI-Chips zum ersten Mal mit einer SpaceX-Rakete in den Orbit.50%
- South China Morning PostWhatever Trump claims, weaponisation of space makes losers of us all50%
- Ars TechnicaAs US relations fray, Canada gets serious about its own launch industry50%
- Bloomberg.comFlyDubai Pilot from Oman, SpaceX Launches Astronauts to ISS50%
- Times of IndiaSpaceX launches Crew-13: 4 Nasa astronauts to study human health on ISS for 6 months50%
- Bloomberg MarketsSpaceX Launches Crew for NASA on Retiring Dragon Capsule50%
- Scientific AmericanGoogle tests its plan for AI data centers in space with Project Suncatcher50%
- The Guardian USSpaceX launches crew to ISS successfully: ‘Thanks for an amazing ride’50%
- BBC ScienceSpaceX launches crew to ISS50%
- Phys.org - latest science and technology news storiesSpaceX launches 4 astronauts on a fast track to the International Space Station50%
- Scientific AmericanGoogle’s Project Suncatcher AI data center test has officially launched to space aboard SpaceX rocket50%
- TechCrunchGoogle thinks SpaceX’s Starship has to launch 1,600 times before space data centers get off the ground50%
- FortuneSpaceX sends 4 astronauts to the International Space Station on a record-fast 8-hour trip50%
- www.theregister.comGoogle launches first datacenter satellite and research that finds orbiting bit barns can work50%
- Times of IndiaGoogle sends its 'chips' to space in a refrigerator-sized satellite50%
- Ars TechnicaRocket Report: SpaceX completes launch triple-header; Rocket Lab nets big contract50%
- Current odds50%
Sources
Every article we clustered into this story. Headlines link to the publisher.
- Rocket Report: SpaceX completes launch triple-header; Rocket Lab nets big contract Ars Technica ·
- Google thinks SpaceX’s Starship has to launch 1,600 times before space data centers get off the ground TechCrunch ·
- SpaceX launches crew to ISS successfully: ‘Thanks for an amazing ride’ The Guardian US ·
- SpaceX Launches Crew for NASA on Retiring Dragon Capsule Bloomberg Markets ·
- FlyDubai Pilot from Oman, SpaceX Launches Astronauts to ISS Bloomberg.com ·
- As US relations fray, Canada gets serious about its own launch industry Ars Technica ·
Show 126 more sources
- SpaceX Set to Launch New Crew for NASA on Retiring Dragon Craft Bloomberg Technology ·
- Boeing's Starliner set for uncrewed test flight in December The Hill ·
- NASA has a Dragon dilemma, and there appear to be no good answers Ars Technica ·
- SpaceX’s Starship Reaches Orbit Despite Engine Issue Bloomberg Markets ·
- Despite Setbacks, NASA Gives Boeing’s Starliner Spacecraft a Boost The New York Times ·
- Fiery end for SpaceX Starship mission Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- Boeing "incredibly excited" to serve as nation's only astronaut transportation Ars Technica ·
- SpaceX's Starship goes orbital, deploying first next-gen Starlinks Ars Technica ·
- Watch live: NASA, Boeing give update on future of Starliner The Hill News ·
- Trump Open to Iran Sanctions Relief, SpaceX Ends Mission Early Bloomberg.com ·
- Starship Reaches Orbit in Major SpaceX Milestone Bloomberg Technology ·
- SpaceX Starship Splashes Down in Pacific Ocean Bloomberg Technology ·
- SpaceX's Spaceship reaches orbit for first time despite engine failure – video The Guardian Business ·
- ‘I Hope Elon is Listening.’ South Africa Urges Musk on Starlink Bloomberg Technology ·
- SpaceX Rocket Lofts Satellites, Nvidia's AI Security System Bloomberg.com ·
- SpaceX’s showpiece Starship rocket reaches orbit for first time Al Jazeera – Breaking News, World News and Video from Al Jazeera ·
- SpaceX’s Starship Reaches Orbit, Key Saudi Pipeline Repaired Bloomberg.com ·
- S&P Falls on Inflation Worries, SpaceX’s Starship Reaches Orbit Bloomberg.com ·
- SpaceX Starship Lifts Off for Key Orbital Test Bloomberg Technology ·
- SpaceX’s Starship rocket reaches orbit for the first time News Feed ·
- SpaceX launches Starship toward orbit for first time Just In News ·
- SpaceX launches Starship on first orbital flight Axios ·
- SpaceX’s Starship rocket reaches orbit for the first time TechCrunch ·
- SpaceX preps next-gen Starlink as Amazon’s competitor stalls The Verge ·
- Space Lasers Are About to Get Their First Real Test Generating Energy WIRED ·
- Polish Space Startup Eycore Taps Demand for Sovereign Satellite Intelligence Bloomberg Technology ·
- SpaceX’s Starship Is Set to Make Its First Orbital Flight The New York Times ·
- The startup bringing the SpaceX playbook to nuclear power Energy & Environment ·
- These states are scrambling to become home to a US Space Academy The Hill News ·
- EU turns to Norway and Canada for space launch sites News Feed ·
- NASA green-lights billion-dollar infrared observatory for launch in early 2030s Ars Technica ·
- SpaceX pivots away from space News Feed ·
- NASA chief concerned China may deny access to parts of South Pole Ars Technica ·
- Google is sending an AI satellite into space next week The Verge ·
- Google Is Sending an A.I. Data Center to Outer Space The New York Times ·
- Former NASA chief sounds alarm on China's lunar "exploration" plans Ars Technica ·
- EU’s SpaceX Rival Won’t Get Free Pass, Antitrust Chief Warns Bloomberg.com ·
- Thousands of planned launches, terms of deal, worry some near Louisiana SpaceX site NPR Politics ·
- Rocket Report: China wants a Raptor 3 engine; SpaceX set for big Starship test Ars Technica ·
- Europe pushes for space independence amid geopolitical rifts Nature ·
- Paris Space Show Abuzz With Direct-to-Device Satellite Plans to Challenge SpaceX Bloomberg.com ·
- SpaceX declares Starship ready for orbit, sets launch date next week Ars Technica ·
- SpaceX will try to put Starship in orbit for the first time on September 22 TechCrunch ·
- NASA moving at warp speed to set up US Space Academy Ars Technica ·
- Rocket Report: Europe joins the commercial launch club; a Ravn X sighting? Ars Technica ·
- Europe will go it alone on Venus mission after NASA yanks radar instrument Ars Technica ·
- Europe may finally have found a space entrepreneur who is meeting the moment Ars Technica ·
- Google sends its 'chips' to space in a refrigerator-sized satellite Times of India
- Google launches first datacenter satellite and research that finds orbiting bit barns can work www.theregister.com
- SpaceX sends 4 astronauts to the International Space Station on a record-fast 8-hour trip Fortune
- Google’s Project Suncatcher AI data center test has officially launched to space aboard SpaceX rocket Scientific American
- SpaceX launches 4 astronauts on a fast track to the International Space Station Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- SpaceX launches crew to ISS BBC Science
- Google tests its plan for AI data centers in space with Project Suncatcher Scientific American
- SpaceX launches Crew-13: 4 Nasa astronauts to study human health on ISS for 6 months Times of India
- Whatever Trump claims, weaponisation of space makes losers of us all South China Morning Post
- Google is launching its AI chips into orbit for the first time on a SpaceX rocket Quartz
- Google bringt seine KI-Chips zum ersten Mal mit einer SpaceX-Rakete in den Orbit. Quartz
- A lack of rockets is creating a crisis for space technology companies New Scientist
- Starship's first orbital flight put its heat shield to the test Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- SpaceX puts a Starship veteran in charge of its Memphis data centers All Content from Business Insider
- SpaceX's Starship rocket does its job during first orbital flight Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- Boeing's Calamity Capsule gets another shot at the ISS taxi business www.theregister.com
- Could SpaceX be worth $12 trillion one day? Citi says Starship gets it a step closer. MarketWatch
- NASA announces new missions for Boeing Starliner spacecraft Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- How SpaceX’s latest Starship engine failure could affect Nasa’s Moon mission Times of India
- NASA ramps up support to get Boeing's astronaut capsule flying after Butch and Suni fiasco Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- Der Triebwerksausfall der SpaceX-Starship bei ihrem ersten Orbitalflug trübte die Mondpläne der NASA für 2028. Quartz
- SpaceX Starship's engine failure on first orbital flight clouded NASA's 2028 moon plans Quartz
- Starship finally makes orbit but engine trouble cuts the victory lap short www.theregister.com
- SpaceX Starship Flight 14 Reaches Earth’s Orbit for the First Time CNET
- NASA will try again with Boeing’s space capsule after an earlier mission was so botched it was reclassified as a crew-endangering ‘Type A mishap’ Fortune
- SpaceX’s next big growth engine isn’t rockets — it’s this play on AI power, analysts say MarketWatch
- SpaceX Just Did Something Historic. The Economics of Rocket Launches Are About to Change in a Big Way Inc.
- NASA to attempt uncrewed and crewed missions with Boeing’s troubled Starliner spacecraft Scientific American
- SpaceX's Starship reaches orbit on its 14th flight after engine scare Times of India
- Billionaire Elon Musk gets another opening for Starlink in South Africa amid 30% ownership hurdle businessinsider.com
- SpaceX Gets Starship Into Orbit for First Time, Despite Engine Issue cnet.com
- SpaceX's latest Starship mission reached low-Earth orbit Engadget
- ‘We’re being extremely cautious here’: Starship reaches orbit for first time, but SpaceX cut its planned 10-hour trip after 3 hours Fortune
- SpaceX Launches Starship Into Orbit For The First Time theinformation.com
- SpaceX launches supersized Starship into orbit Deutsche Welle
- SpaceX’s Starship rocket reaches orbit for first time South China Morning Post
- NASA tests dual mode propulsion CubeSat ahead of launch Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- Watch: From launch to fiery splashdown, SpaceX's Starship completes orbit test BBC Science
- SpaceX's 'biggest, most powerful' rocket reaches Earth orbit for first time Times of India
- SpaceX's supersized Starship launches toward orbit for the first time Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- SpaceX’s Starship lifts off in make-or-break orbital test flight Scientific American
- SpaceX is moments away from monumental Starship launch MarketWatch
- SpaceX is trying to send Starship to orbit for the first time, with Starlink satellites aboard Quartz
- SpaceX versucht, Starship zum ersten Mal mit Starlink-Satelliten an Bord in die Umlaufbahn zu bringen. Quartz
- Why Starship's riskiest launch yet is such a big deal for Elon Musk's SpaceX All Content from Business Insider
- SpaceX aims to put Starship in orbit for the first time Phys.org - latest science and technology news stories
- SpaceX to attempt putting Starship rocket into Earth orbit for first time France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- The ups and downs of SpaceX's Starship test flights BBC Science
- Watch: The ups and downs of SpaceX's 13 Starship test flights BBC Science
- Claims China’s BeiDou satellite was refuelled in orbit could change space race South China Morning Post
- Space Jam: UK debuts space squadron to protect satellites www.theregister.com
- Is China catching up to the US and SpaceX on reusable rockets? New Scientist
- SpaceX Starship's first orbital flight test on track after successful launch rehearsal Engadget
- China launches 'Supercomputing-1' AI satellite as orbital data centers gather momentum Latest from Tom's Hardware
- China launches its first commercial radio-tracking satellites in electronic warfare leap South China Morning Post
- China gets closer to Jupiter mission by bringing Nasa’s StarNAV concept to life South China Morning Post
- NASA gives SpaceX a billion reasons to keep flying Crew Dragon www.theregister.com
- China is chasing SpaceX and setting its sights on the global space economy MarketWatch
- SpaceX targets September 28 for Starship's first orbital flight Engadget
- Die NASA hat SpaceX 946 Millionen US-Dollar für drei weitere bemannte Flüge zur Raumstation zugesprochen. Quartz
- SpaceX Wants to Get Data for Grok Using This Controversial Bargain-Basement Method Inc.
- SpaceX-Aktien fielen, da der erste Orbit-Testflug von Starship um eine Woche verschoben wurde. Quartz
- I Toured the Company Mapping Space Debris. Then I Polled Worried and Hopeful Scientists cnet.com
- SpaceX’s Starship will orbit Earth for first time during next flight New Scientist
- China has gained pace in the space race by recovering rockets – but can it relaunch one? South China Morning Post
- Your Data Could Outlive the Startup You Gave It To. Elon Musk Wants to Buy What's Left decrypt.co
- The US Air Force Nearly Nuked the Moon. Amid a New Space Race, Artist Jitish Kallat Revisits the Secret Cold War Scheme ARTnews – ARTnews.com
- Hong Kong to support rocket, satellite IPOs as SpaceX-led sector takes off South China Morning Post
- SpaceX aims Starship for orbit on September 22 www.theregister.com
- SpaceX prepares for first orbital flight of Starship rocket Spotlight news only
- U.S. policies under Trump accelerate Europe’s push for space self-reliance Latest articles
- SpaceX Is About to Put Its Starship Rocket to Work for the First Time. This Is What’s Riding on the High-Stakes Launch Inc.
- European space startups are raising hundreds of millions to challenge SpaceX Quartz
- The Space Race That Will Decide the Future of Freedom National Review
- Former NASA specialist claims major breakthrough in overcoming Earth’s gravity Times of India
- International Space Summit: Europe plays catch-up with US and China France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- 'Passengers or pilots?' Europe looks to challenge US dominance in space sector with €10 billion plan France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- Whose space is it? Europe scrambles as US rules satellite race France 24 - International breaking news, top stories and headlines
- SpaceX's Starship launching to orbit for first time ever today Hacker News
Related prediction markets
Linked by software because they are about the same subject. Most ask a different question from the one this story reports, so read each market's own question. How often the link is right
- Kalshi 5 50%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Before 2030 16%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
- Kalshi Above 4 50%
Does the market have this right?
Wrong market?
Have your say
Your call. How does this end?
Free, no money involved. Calls are scored against the market's price when you make them, so backing an underdog that wins scores most. Leaderboard · Your calls
Email me when the odds move
In this story
- SpaceX
- NASA
- Jessica Watkins
- International Space Station